2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$21,990 | MSRP$48,900 |
Listings569 | Listings300 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryThe subcompact SUV segment has now grown to 18 vehicles and counting. It is one of the fastest-growing vehicle segments among new cars. This is in large part due to the combination of usable cabin space, efficiency, price, and confidence-inspiring ride height. But even within this segment, there are two classes of vehicles. There are ones that feel somewhat watered down, such as the Ford EcoSport, Chevrolet Trax, and Nissan Kicks. And then there are subcompact SUVs that do not force the buyer to compromise. Options like the Hyundai Kona, Mazda CX-30, and Honda HR-V, and Subaru Crosstrek scale down the size of the SUV without pairing back on the quality or features. The all-new 2021 Kia Seltos, slotted below the compact Kia Sportage and midsize Kia Telluride and Sorento, is very much in the latter group, and it may lead the pack out of the gate. The Seltos provides a high-quality cabin, the latest infotainment and safety technologies, and driving dynamics that go well beyond the segment status quo. | |
2021 Genesis GV80 Reviews SummaryParent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.6 cu ft | Cargo Space34.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3087 lbs | Curb Weight4506 lbs |
Height63.6 in | Height67.5 in |
Length172.0 in | Length194.7 in |
Width70.9 in | Width77.8 in |
Wheelbase103.5 in | Wheelbase116.3 in |
Maximum Payload1080 lbs | Maximum Payload1270 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,990 | $48,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The subcompact SUV segment has now grown to 18 vehicles and counting. It is one of the fastest-growing vehicle segments among new cars. This is in large part due to the combination of usable cabin space, efficiency, price, and confidence-inspiring ride height. But even within this segment, there are two classes of vehicles. There are ones that feel somewhat watered down, such as the Ford EcoSport, Chevrolet Trax, and Nissan Kicks. And then there are subcompact SUVs that do not force the buyer to compromise. Options like the Hyundai Kona, Mazda CX-30, and Honda HR-V, and Subaru Crosstrek scale down the size of the SUV without pairing back on the quality or features. The all-new 2021 Kia Seltos, slotted below the compact Kia Sportage and midsize Kia Telluride and Sorento, is very much in the latter group, and it may lead the pack out of the gate. The Seltos provides a high-quality cabin, the latest infotainment and safety technologies, and driving dynamics that go well beyond the segment status quo. | Parent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.6 cu ft | 34.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3087 lbs | 4506 lbs |
Height | 63.6 in | 67.5 in |
Length | 172.0 in | 194.7 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 77.8 in |
Wheelbase | 103.5 in | 116.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1080 lbs | 1270 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Kia Seltos, despite being a subcompact SUV, offered a surprisingly spacious and commanding presence on the road. Its upright design provided a clear view, while the headlight and grille styling, though busy, flowed seamlessly. The aggressive lower front bumper hinted at off-road capabilities, even if it wasn't designed for such adventures. The two-tone roof and red wheel center accents added a trendy and dynamic touch. Inside, the Seltos featured a straightforward and intuitive design, with clean lines and tech influences reminiscent of upscale brands. The LCD screen for climate controls and the sporty handle framing the center stack underscored its utilitarian yet sporty nature.
In contrast, the 2021 Genesis GV80, as Genesis' first SUV, was a fresh design that balanced innovation with brand identity. Its elegant two-box design was highlighted by a long hood, short front overhang, and distinctive grille and headlamp arrangement, establishing a signature Genesis look. The GV80's interior was a blend of technology and luxury, with a sleek dashboard, minimal controls, and authentic materials like real wood and leather. The center console featured a rotary gear selector and a multimedia controller with advanced functionality, creating a sophisticated and luxurious environment.
















The 2021 Kia Seltos offered two engine options. The LX, S, and EX trims came with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 146 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT. While adequate for city driving, it lacked power at higher speeds. The S Turbo and SX Turbo trims featured a more robust 1.6-liter turbocharged engine, delivering 175 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque through a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. This engine provided ample power for highway driving and spirited acceleration, especially in Sport Mode, which enhanced throttle response and steering feel. Despite its compact size, the Seltos handled well, with minimal body roll and a smooth ride.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 offered two engine choices: a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, and a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 producing 375 horsepower and 391 pound-feet of torque. The V6 models came with standard AWD, while the four-cylinder models had RWD with optional AWD. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The GV80's suspension system, including electronically-controlled suspension with road preview on the 3.5T models, provided a smooth and controlled ride. The V6 engine offered a more refined and powerful driving experience, enhanced by active noise cancellation for a quieter cabin. Fuel economy for the GV80 varied, with the 2.5T achieving up to 23 mpg combined and the 3.5T AWD rated at 20 mpg combined.
The 2021 Kia Seltos impressed with its spacious interior, offering 26.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 62.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. This made it one of the most spacious subcompact SUVs available. The Seltos also featured numerous storage compartments and ample rear-seat space, providing comfort for passengers. The SX Turbo trim included a hard cargo cover that doubled as a tray for small items.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 boasted a sophisticated interior with advanced technology and luxury features. The center console and stack combined design and ergonomics, featuring a rotary gear selector and a multimedia controller with dual control capabilities. The second row offered comfort and space for two adults, with power seats and window shades available. A third row was standard on the 3.5T AWD Advanced+ models, increasing passenger capacity to seven. The third-row seats had a power-fold function, adding versatility to the GV80's interior.
The 2021 Kia Seltos featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system on the base S trim, while the SX Turbo offered a 10.25-inch touchscreen with a Bose premium sound system. The infotainment system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though it had some quirks, such as defaulting to phone audio when connected via USB. Despite these issues, the system was generally intuitive, with helpful hard buttons for easy navigation.
The 2021 Genesis GV80's infotainment system was a highlight, featuring a 14.5-inch HD screen with user-configurable split-screen displays. It supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with over-the-air updates and cloud profiles for personalized settings. The GV80 also offered a digital key function for Android users, allowing keyless entry and vehicle configuration. Genesis Connected Services provided a range of features, including remote start, vehicle health reports, and navigation assistance. A head-up display and a 12.3-inch 3D digital instrument cluster were available on higher trims, enhancing the GV80's technological appeal.
The 2021 Kia Seltos came equipped with a comprehensive array of safety features, including front- and side-impact airbags, electronic stability control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. Most trims included a suite of driver-assistance features, such as forward-collision avoidance, lane-departure warning, and automatic high beams. The EX trim added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, while the SX trim offered adaptive cruise control and cyclist detection.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 was equipped with 10 airbags, including a front-center airbag, and a range of advanced safety features. These included vehicle stability management, electronic stability control, blind-spot collision avoidance, and forward collision-avoidance assist with pedestrian detection. The GV80 also featured adaptive cruise control with machine learning, highway-driving assist, and Remote Smart Parking Assist, providing a comprehensive safety package. While not yet rated by IIHS or NHTSA, Genesis aimed for top safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Kia Seltos is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Genesis GV80 scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Seltos is recommended for its impressive value, spaciousness, and user-friendly technology, making it a standout choice in the subcompact SUV segment.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a sophisticated interior.
- You value powerful engine options and a smooth, controlled ride.
- You appreciate comprehensive safety features and innovative driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Kia Seltos if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior and cargo capacity in a subcompact SUV.
- You seek a vehicle with intuitive technology and user-friendly infotainment.
- You want a cost-effective option with a good balance of performance and features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Kia Seltos is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Genesis GV80 scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Seltos is recommended for its impressive value, spaciousness, and user-friendly technology, making it a standout choice in the subcompact SUV segment.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a sophisticated interior.
- You value powerful engine options and a smooth, controlled ride.
- You appreciate comprehensive safety features and innovative driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior and cargo capacity in a subcompact SUV.
- You seek a vehicle with intuitive technology and user-friendly infotainment.
- You want a cost-effective option with a good balance of performance and features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































