2022 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$27,000 | MSRP$29,995 |
Listings508 | Listings768 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryJust two years after a complete redesign, the 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe gets a substantial update with new styling, controls, displays, engines, technology, and safety systems. Plus, it gets a thorough structural upgrade and a new Calligraphy luxury-themed trim level. However, despite the long list of changes and improvements, the 2021 Santa Fe remains the tremendous bargain it’s always been. | |
2022 Jeep Cherokee Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 180 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque171 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3649 lbs | Curb Weight3590 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height65.7 in |
Length188.4 in | Length183.1 in |
Width74.8 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase108.9 in | Wheelbase106.5 in |
Maximum Payload1488 lbs | Maximum Payload1000 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $27,000 | $29,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Just two years after a complete redesign, the 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe gets a substantial update with new styling, controls, displays, engines, technology, and safety systems. Plus, it gets a thorough structural upgrade and a new Calligraphy luxury-themed trim level. However, despite the long list of changes and improvements, the 2021 Santa Fe remains the tremendous bargain it’s always been. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 180 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 171 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | 180 hp @ 6250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.4 cu ft | 25.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3649 lbs | 3590 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 65.7 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 183.1 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 108.9 in | 106.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1488 lbs | 1000 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Jeep Cherokee vs 2023 Kia Sportage Hybrid2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Jeep Cherokee vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Jeep Cherokee vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee
2023 Jeep Cherokee vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2023 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2023 Jeep Cherokee vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2024 Genesis GV702022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe2020 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2020 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee









































