2022 BMW X3 vs 2021 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$43,300 | MSRP$43,700 |
Listings492 | Listings1007 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryAudi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 55 TFSI e quattro. | |
2022 BMW X3 Reviews SummarySince its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 261 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower261 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height66.0 in |
Length184.3 in | Length185.9 in |
Width84.2 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload904 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,300 | $43,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Audi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 55 TFSI e quattro. | Since its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 261 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5250 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 66.0 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 185.9 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | 904 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 4400 lbs |
The 2021 Audi Q5 was a sharp-looking crossover SUV that embodied the Audi design language while maintaining its unique character. It featured an expressive front with LED headlights and a prominent Singleframe grille, emphasizing width with horizontal elements. The body showcased crisp character lines, and the rear was marked by bold taillights, giving it a classy and modern appearance. The plug-in hybrid version, with S-Line trim and enhancements, stood out even more, offering standard 19-inch wheels and optional 20-inch wheels. Inside, the Q5 maintained a classy and modern aesthetic, with technology integrated into an uncluttered design. The materials used were authentic, with real wood and metal, and the 10.1-inch touchscreen was strategically placed for driver visibility. The second row was well-appointed with standard leather seating surfaces.
The 2022 BMW X3 presented a slightly more aggressive exterior design with a larger kidney grille and adaptive full LED headlights that were slimmer than before. The rear featured new taillights with a black surround and pincer claw-shaped brake light LEDs, along with larger exhaust tips and a redesigned bumper. The X3 offered nine exterior finishes, including new metallic colors like Brooklyn Grey and Tanzanite Blue II. Standard 19-inch gray aluminum-alloy wheels were paired with all-season run-flat tires, and the M Sport Package added sportier elements like larger air intakes and a sportier rear bumper. Inside, the X3's cabin was clean and efficient, with dark oak wood trim, eight-way power-adjustable front Sport seats, and tri-zone automatic climate control. The interior offered various color options and ambient lighting with 11 color combinations.














The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV enhanced the driving experience with a combined output of 362 hp and 373 lb-ft of torque, thanks to its 2.0-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine and electric motor. This setup allowed for a 0-60 mph time of 5.0 seconds and impressive fuel economy figures of 65 MPGe combined. The Q5 PHEV featured a seven-speed S Tronic automatic transmission with full-time Quattro all-wheel drive and offered various driving modes, including a battery-only mode for up to 20 miles. The handling was sporty yet comfortable, with minimal body roll and powerful braking.
The 2022 BMW X3 offered an eight-speed automatic transmission across all models. The sDrive30i and xDrive30i variants were powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 248 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, with a 0-60 mph time of 6 seconds. The M40i variant featured a 3.0-liter turbocharged six-cylinder engine with a mild-hybrid system, delivering 382 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 4.4 seconds. The M40i also included a sports exhaust system, sport brakes, and an adaptive suspension. Fuel economy for the X3 varied, with the sDrive30i achieving 25 mpg combined and the M40i at 23 mpg combined.
The 2021 Audi Q5 offered a well-packaged interior with 25.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expandable to 53.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. The second row provided 37.8 inches of legroom, 37.7 inches of headroom, and 56.5 inches of shoulder room, accommodating two adults comfortably. The front seats were supportive and adjustable, with heating and ventilation options. The interior featured smartly laid-out storage spaces and cupholders.
The 2022 BMW X3 provided ample space for five passengers, with a 40/20/40-split rear seat configuration. The cargo area was spacious enough for multiple bags and equipment, with a power tailgate for convenience. The SensaTec seats were comfortable, with the option to upgrade to Vernasca leather for added softness. The front seats offered extensive adjustability, including an extendable thigh-support cushion. The redesigned center console featured a larger infotainment system and improved ergonomics, with easy access to controls and touchpoints.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV featured Audi’s MMI 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, complemented by the Audi Virtual Cockpit Plus 12.3-inch HD instrument cluster. The system offered three customizable views and integrated navigation with hybrid mode optimization. The Integrated Toll Module was standard, and a Bang & Olufsen 3D audio system was available. Wireless Apple CarPlay was included.
The 2022 BMW X3 came with BMW Live Cockpit Plus, featuring a 10.25-inch infotainment screen and a 5.1-inch color display instrument panel. The system included navigation, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and Amazon Alexa integration. An optional Live Cockpit Professional offered larger 12.3-inch screens. The standard sound system was a 12-speaker HiFi setup, with an optional Harman Kardon surround sound system for M40i models. Additional tech options included a Convenience Package and a Premium Package with various comfort and convenience features.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV had not been rated by the IIHS, but the gasoline model received top ratings except for headlights. The NHTSA awarded the gasoline model five stars. Safety features included six airbags, Audi Pre Sense, electronic stability control, and available driver-assistance features like adaptive cruise control and a top-view camera system.
The 2022 BMW X3 received a five-star crash safety rating from the NHTSA. It included standard safety features like adaptive LED headlights, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and active blind-spot monitoring. The available Parking Assistance Package and Driving Assistant Professional Package added advanced driver-assistance systems, including traffic jam assistance and active lane-keep assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Audi Q5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW X3 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Audi Q5 is recommended for its superior overall performance, technology, and interior quality.
Choose the 2022 BMW X3 if:
- You desire a sporty driving experience with multiple engine options, including a powerful M40i variant.
- You appreciate a spacious and practical interior with flexible cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with advanced safety features and driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize a plug-in hybrid option with impressive fuel economy and electric-only driving capability.
- You value a high-quality interior with authentic materials and a modern design.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong emphasis on technology and infotainment features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Audi Q5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW X3 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Audi Q5 is recommended for its superior overall performance, technology, and interior quality.
Choose the 2022 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You desire a sporty driving experience with multiple engine options, including a powerful M40i variant.
- You appreciate a spacious and practical interior with flexible cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with advanced safety features and driver-assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a plug-in hybrid option with impressive fuel economy and electric-only driving capability.
- You value a high-quality interior with authentic materials and a modern design.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong emphasis on technology and infotainment features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































