2021 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2020 Nissan Altima
Overview | |
MSRP$24,300 | MSRP$20,650 |
Listings967 | Listings255 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Nissan Altima Reviews SummarySedans are not dead, though some models in the segment are not long for this world. In fact, post-pandemic financial pressure on consumers could result in a resurgence of the traditional 4-door car as consumers seek lower-cost, higher-value transportation. Clearly, Nissan believes in sedans. And should economic headwinds once again favor cars over more expensive and less efficient SUVs, the company is perfectly positioned to capitalize on such a theoretical trend. During the past two years, the company has redesigned or refreshed its entire sedan lineup, which includes the Versa, Sentra, Altima, and Maxima. New last year, the 2020 Nissan Altima receives an important change. The company's Nissan Safety Shield 360 advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) package is more widely available than before. Now optional for base S trim and standard with SR trim and higher, this collection of ADAS makes the 2020 Altima even more worthy of your consideration. But is that enough? | |
2021 Mazda MAZDA3 Reviews SummaryMazdas are fun. All of them. Even the SUVs. But until recently, they weren’t particularly fast. The joy in driving a Mazda derived from the expertly tuned ride and handling qualities that made piloting the automaker’s products a sheer delight. And then Mazda started turbocharging cars and SUVs equipped with its 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine. Now, the 2021 Mazda3 2.5 Turbo arrives, one of the last members of Mazda’s fleet to add forced induction for boosted power and performance. The result, as you might guess, is absolutely delightful. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 188 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 155 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower188 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 188 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Torque180 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower188 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.4 cu ft | Cargo Space13.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3208 lbs | Curb Weight3100 lbs |
Height56.7 in | Height56.9 in |
Length192.9 in | Length183.5 in |
Width72.9 in | Width70.7 in |
Wheelbase111.2 in | Wheelbase107.3 in |
Maximum Payload1120 lbs | Maximum Payload923 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,300 | $20,650 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Sedans are not dead, though some models in the segment are not long for this world. In fact, post-pandemic financial pressure on consumers could result in a resurgence of the traditional 4-door car as consumers seek lower-cost, higher-value transportation. Clearly, Nissan believes in sedans. And should economic headwinds once again favor cars over more expensive and less efficient SUVs, the company is perfectly positioned to capitalize on such a theoretical trend. During the past two years, the company has redesigned or refreshed its entire sedan lineup, which includes the Versa, Sentra, Altima, and Maxima. New last year, the 2020 Nissan Altima receives an important change. The company's Nissan Safety Shield 360 advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) package is more widely available than before. Now optional for base S trim and standard with SR trim and higher, this collection of ADAS makes the 2020 Altima even more worthy of your consideration. But is that enough? | Mazdas are fun. All of them. Even the SUVs. But until recently, they weren’t particularly fast. The joy in driving a Mazda derived from the expertly tuned ride and handling qualities that made piloting the automaker’s products a sheer delight. And then Mazda started turbocharging cars and SUVs equipped with its 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine. Now, the 2021 Mazda3 2.5 Turbo arrives, one of the last members of Mazda’s fleet to add forced induction for boosted power and performance. The result, as you might guess, is absolutely delightful. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 188 hp I4 | 2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 188 hp I4 | 2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Torque | 180 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.4 cu ft | 13.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3208 lbs | 3100 lbs |
Height | 56.7 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 192.9 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 72.9 in | 70.7 in |
Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 107.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1120 lbs | 923 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2020 Nissan Altima, available in S, SR, SV, SL, and Platinum trims, offered a sleek and modern design. The Platinum trim, equipped with a turbocharged engine, extra-cost paint, and various accessories, was priced at $37,825, including destination charges. The car featured 19-inch machined-finish aluminum wheels, which enhanced its appearance. However, some design elements, such as the door handles' placement and the body-color lower diffuser panel, were less appealing. The interior was clean and contemporary, with an ergonomic layout, high-mounted touchscreen infotainment system, and quality materials in black or gray.
The 2021 Mazda MAZDA3, redesigned in 2019 and awarded the World Car Design of the Year for 2020, showcased a dramatic and sophisticated exterior. The sedan version, tested with Premium Plus trim and extra-cost Machine Gray Metallic paint, was priced at $33,890, including destination charges. The interior featured white leather upholstery, bright metallic accents, and a clear gauge set, emphasizing Mazda's premium aspirations. Despite some hard plastic trim, the design was driver-focused, with the infotainment system seamlessly integrated into the dashboard.









The 2020 Nissan Altima primarily featured a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine producing up to 188 horsepower, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive, with optional all-wheel drive. The test car, equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine, delivered 248 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque on premium fuel. The EPA estimated 29 mpg in combined driving, but the test car averaged 26.2 mpg. The Altima's ride and handling were impressive, thanks to Active Ride Control and Intelligent Trace Control. The CVT mimicked a traditional automatic transmission, providing a unique driving experience.
The 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 Turbo featured a turbocharged 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine, producing 250 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque on 93-octane fuel. With 87-octane fuel, the engine delivered 227 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. The engine was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and i-Activ AWD system. The turbocharged powertrain added minimal weight, significantly enhancing performance. The car's dynamic tuning, including Sport mode and G-Vectoring Control Plus, provided a smooth and predictable driving experience. The Mazda3 Turbo averaged 20.4 mpg during testing, below the EPA estimate of 27 mpg.
The 2020 Nissan Altima's seats, inspired by NASA, offered superior comfort, though the front passenger seat lacked height adjustment, and ventilated front seats were unavailable. Heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and a remote engine starter were available, but heated rear seats were not. The car provided substantial in-cabin storage and USB connections but lacked a wireless smartphone charging pad. The trunk offered 15.4 cubic feet of space, with optional grocery bag hooks and an interior grab handle.
The 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 Turbo's interior, lined in Nappa leather with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, exuded luxury. However, the front passenger seat lacked power adjustment, and rear-seat passengers faced cramped accommodations without air conditioning vents or USB ports. In-cabin storage was adequate, but the optional wireless smartphone charging pad reduced storage capacity. The sedan's trunk offered 13.2 cubic feet of space, while the hatchback provided 20.1 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 47.1 cubic feet with it folded down.
The 2020 Nissan Altima's infotainment system featured an 8-inch display, stereo volume and tuning knobs, and physical and virtual buttons for easy use. Standard features included Bluetooth, a text-messaging assistant, Siri Eyes Free, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Available features included satellite radio, navigation, a 9-speaker Bose audio system, and NissanConnect Services. The system's voice recognition technology required specific commands, limiting its effectiveness.
The 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 Turbo's Mazda Connect infotainment system combined an 8.8-inch display with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a three-year trial subscription to Mazda Connected Services. The system lacked a touchscreen, relying on voice recognition technology, which was subpar. The infotainment system was paired with a 12-speaker Bose audio system, offering excellent sound quality. An Active Driving Display (HUD) was standard, providing useful information visible even with polarized sunglasses.
The 2020 Nissan Altima included Nissan Safety Shield 360, with forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking standard on the base S trim. Higher trims added pedestrian detection, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic warning, lane departure warning, rear automatic braking, and automatic high-beam assistance. Additional safety features included a driver monitoring system, road-sign recognition, and a surround-view camera. ProPilot Assist, a Level 2 semi-autonomous driving aid, was available but proved difficult to trust. The Altima received a 5-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS.
The 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 Turbo featured i-ActiveSense, a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS). The adaptive cruise control included stop-and-go capability, and the automatic high-beam LED headlights featured an Adaptive Front Lighting System. Premium Plus trim added a high-definition surround-view camera, front and rear parking sensors, low-speed reverse automatic braking, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Mazda3 received top five-star ratings from the NHTSA in every assessment, though the IIHS had not yet carried over its Top Safety Pick+ rating from 2020.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Nissan Altima is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 is the clear winner, offering superior performance, design, and safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 if:
- You seek a stylish and sophisticated compact car with a premium feel.
- You desire a powerful turbocharged engine with excellent performance and handling.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a driver-focused interior design.
Choose the 2020 Nissan Altima if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with NASA-inspired seats.
- You need a reliable and efficient midsize sedan with available all-wheel drive.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls and easy navigation.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Nissan Altima is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 is the clear winner, offering superior performance, design, and safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mazda MAZDA3 if:
Shop Now- You seek a stylish and sophisticated compact car with a premium feel.
- You desire a powerful turbocharged engine with excellent performance and handling.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a driver-focused interior design.
Choose the 2020 Nissan Altima if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with NASA-inspired seats.
- You need a reliable and efficient midsize sedan with available all-wheel drive.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls and easy navigation.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































