2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2021 Dodge Charger
Overview | |
MSRP$36,895 | MSRP$31,125 |
Listings224 | Listings930 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Cadillac CT5 Reviews SummarySince its debut nearly 20 years ago, the Cadillac CTS has enjoyed praise from critics and consumers alike. At the height of the car’s popularity, it came in sedan, coupe, and wagon body styles, all three available in high-powered, performance-tuned CTS-V variants—with manual transmissions. Those days are over because y’all want SUVs and can’t use a clutch pedal. Still, Cadillac thinks there is life left in luxury cars. The new 2020 Cadillac CT5 replaces the CTS in the company’s lineup, and though based on the previous CTS' Alpha platform, it’s an entirely different car that deserves your consideration. | |
2021 Dodge Charger Reviews SummaryWhen it comes to American muscle cars, few do it better than the Dodge Charger. It’s a unique breed—new four-door muscle cars just aren’t sold in the United States. anymore. There is a new track-ready variant for the 2021 model year that pushes the limits of the car’s Hellcat V8 engine. Tamer versions of the car offer less horsepower but can still fit three car seats across the back of the car’s roomy cabin and have accommodations comfortable enough to make it a daily driver. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 292 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower292 hp @ 6350 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 292 hp V6 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower292 hp @ 6350 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.9 cu ft | Cargo Space16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3659 lbs | Curb Weight3957 lbs |
Height57.2 in | Height57.8 in |
Length193.8 in | Length198.4 in |
Width80.3 in | Width82.7 in |
Wheelbase116.0 in | Wheelbase120.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1143 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,895 | $31,125 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Since its debut nearly 20 years ago, the Cadillac CTS has enjoyed praise from critics and consumers alike. At the height of the car’s popularity, it came in sedan, coupe, and wagon body styles, all three available in high-powered, performance-tuned CTS-V variants—with manual transmissions. Those days are over because y’all want SUVs and can’t use a clutch pedal. Still, Cadillac thinks there is life left in luxury cars. The new 2020 Cadillac CT5 replaces the CTS in the company’s lineup, and though based on the previous CTS' Alpha platform, it’s an entirely different car that deserves your consideration. | When it comes to American muscle cars, few do it better than the Dodge Charger. It’s a unique breed—new four-door muscle cars just aren’t sold in the United States. anymore. There is a new track-ready variant for the 2021 model year that pushes the limits of the car’s Hellcat V8 engine. Tamer versions of the car offer less horsepower but can still fit three car seats across the back of the car’s roomy cabin and have accommodations comfortable enough to make it a daily driver. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 292 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 292 hp @ 6350 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 292 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 292 hp @ 6350 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.9 cu ft | 16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3659 lbs | 3957 lbs |
Height | 57.2 in | 57.8 in |
Length | 193.8 in | 198.4 in |
Width | 80.3 in | 82.7 in |
Wheelbase | 116.0 in | 120.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1143 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2020 Cadillac CT5 was a testament to Cadillac's commitment to sleek and elegant design, drawing inspiration from the Escala concept vehicle. It presented a refined exterior with minimal flaws, save for a debatable chrome spear on the rear roof pillars. The standard 18-inch wheels complemented the car's proportions well, and the Red Obsession Tintcoat paint, though costly, added a touch of luxury. The CT5's interior, especially in the Premium Luxury trim, offered a high level of comfort with premium materials, though some areas like the lower door panels could have used improvement. The cabin's design was both appealing and functional, providing a sense of luxury at a competitive price point.
In contrast, the 2021 Dodge Charger maintained its iconic muscle car aesthetic, appealing to a different kind of buyer. The Charger offered a variety of models, each with subtle differences that catered to the "brotherhood of muscle" enthusiasts. Its widebody format gave it a more aggressive stance, and the numerous wheel, brake, and color options allowed for personalization. The interior, while updated over the years, still lacked some modern comforts and conveniences, with a fair amount of hard plastic and rubberized surfaces. Despite this, the Charger provided a spacious cabin and trunk, making it a practical choice for families who also desired performance.














The 2020 Cadillac CT5 offered a choice between an unrefined 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine and a more powerful twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6. The latter, available in the Premium Luxury and standard in the CT5-V, delivered 335 horsepower and 400 pound-feet of torque in the Premium Luxury trim, and 360 hp and 405 lb-ft in the CT5-V. The V6 engine transformed the CT5 into a performance-oriented sedan, though the 10-speed automatic transmission sometimes detracted from the driving experience. The CT5's suspension was tuned for comfort, making it ideal for everyday driving, but less engaging at its limits.
The 2021 Dodge Charger excelled in performance, offering a range of engines to suit different preferences. The base models featured a 3.6-liter V6 with up to 300 horsepower, while the R/T model boasted a 5.7-liter HEMI V8 with 370 hp. The Scat Pack models upped the ante with a 6.4-liter HEMI V8 producing 485 hp. The SRT Hellcat and Hellcat Redeye models were the pinnacle of performance, with the latter delivering an astounding 797 hp from its supercharged 6.2-liter HEMI V8. Despite its power, the Charger maintained a manageable driving experience, though fuel efficiency was predictably low in the higher-performance variants.
The 2020 Cadillac CT5's interior was a significant improvement over its predecessor, the CTS, offering true midsize spaciousness. The Premium Luxury Platinum trim featured 18-way power-adjustable front seats with lumbar massage, automatic heating and cooling, and premium leather upholstery. Rear passengers enjoyed ample legroom and comfort, thanks to the stretched wheelbase. Interior storage was generous, though the trunk space was limited to 11.9 cubic feet. The CT5's cabin was well-equipped for comfort and convenience, making it a compelling choice for luxury car buyers.
The 2021 Dodge Charger, as a four-door sedan, balanced performance with practicality. Its spacious back seat and trunk made it a viable family car, while the dated technology in the instrument cluster was easy to read. The steering wheel was functional, with accessible controls, and paddle shifters were available on most models. The Charger offered a 60/40 split-folding rear seat to expand cargo space, making it competitive with other large cars in terms of storage capacity.
The 2020 Cadillac CT5 featured an updated Cadillac User Experience (CUE) infotainment system with a 10.0-inch high-definition touchscreen. It included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot, and optional upgrades like a navigation system and a 15-speaker Bose audio system. The CT5 also offered advanced safety technologies, including a surround-view camera and parking assist. However, the head-up display occasionally displayed incorrect speed-limit data.
The 2021 Dodge Charger came with basic standard features, such as a 7-inch infotainment touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Optional upgrades included a larger 8.4-inch screen, premium audio systems, and navigation. The Uconnect system was user-friendly, though some functions were buried in menus. The lack of a head-up display and the use of interchangeable switchgear contributed to a lower-tech feel compared to some competitors.
The 2020 Cadillac CT5 was equipped with advanced safety features, though many were only available beyond the base trim. It received five-star crash-test ratings from the NHTSA, but the IIHS had not rated it at the time of review. The CT5's lane-keeping assistance was subtle, and adaptive cruise control offered smooth operation.
The 2021 Dodge Charger received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, while the 2020 model had mostly "Good" ratings from the IIHS, except for "Poor" marks for headlights. Standard safety features included brake assist, electronic stability control, and rear park assist, with additional options available on higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Cadillac CT5 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Dodge Charger scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable midsize sedan with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Cadillac CT5 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a refined driving experience with a powerful twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You value a high safety rating and sophisticated safety technologies.
Choose the 2021 Dodge Charger if:
- You desire a performance-oriented vehicle with a range of powerful engine options.
- You need a spacious sedan that can accommodate a family and cargo.
- You appreciate the classic muscle car aesthetic and customization options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Cadillac CT5 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Dodge Charger scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable midsize sedan with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Cadillac CT5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a refined driving experience with a powerful twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You value a high safety rating and sophisticated safety technologies.
Choose the 2021 Dodge Charger if:
Shop Now- You desire a performance-oriented vehicle with a range of powerful engine options.
- You need a spacious sedan that can accommodate a family and cargo.
- You appreciate the classic muscle car aesthetic and customization options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































