2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2020 Buick Encore GX
Overview | |
MSRP$24,100 | MSRP$36,230 |
Listings300 | Listings284 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Buick Encore GX Reviews SummaryAt first glance, one might suspect the 2020 Buick Encore GX is just the range-topping trim of the Buick Encore, a subcompact SUV. But closer examination reveals that it's a slightly larger, more upmarket small crossover. It has a longer wheelbase and heavily revised bodywork. But most crucially, it has more interior space and more powerful engines, which address the two biggest critiques of the Encore. The Encore GX has a higher base price than the non-GX Encore, which then invites tougher competition. Starting at more than $25,000 brings it against some seriously competent small SUVs, such as the Mazda CX-30 and Hyundai Kona. So, should Buick be careful what it wished for by creating a better—but more expensive—Encore? | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space23.5 cu ft | Cargo Space15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3025 lbs | Curb Weight3384 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height63.5 in |
Length171.4 in | Length173.6 in |
Width71.4 in | Width79.5 in |
Wheelbase102.2 in | Wheelbase107.4 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,100 | $36,230 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | At first glance, one might suspect the 2020 Buick Encore GX is just the range-topping trim of the Buick Encore, a subcompact SUV. But closer examination reveals that it's a slightly larger, more upmarket small crossover. It has a longer wheelbase and heavily revised bodywork. But most crucially, it has more interior space and more powerful engines, which address the two biggest critiques of the Encore. The Encore GX has a higher base price than the non-GX Encore, which then invites tougher competition. Starting at more than $25,000 brings it against some seriously competent small SUVs, such as the Mazda CX-30 and Hyundai Kona. So, should Buick be careful what it wished for by creating a better—but more expensive—Encore? | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 23.5 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3025 lbs | 3384 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 63.5 in |
Length | 171.4 in | 173.6 in |
Width | 71.4 in | 79.5 in |
Wheelbase | 102.2 in | 107.4 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































