2020 Honda Civic vs 2019 Tesla Model 3
Overview | |
MSRP$36,500 | MSRP$20,000 |
Listings260 | Listings238 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Tesla Model 3 Reviews Summary | |
2020 Honda Civic Reviews SummaryMinor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine283 hp Electric | Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity50 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City138 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway124 | MPG Highway36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name283 hp Electric | Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity50 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City138 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway124 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.0 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3624 lbs | Curb Weight2771 lbs |
Height56.8 in | Height55.7 in |
Length184.8 in | Length182.7 in |
Width82.2 in | Width70.8 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload1181 lbs | Maximum Payload998 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,500 | $20,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Minor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 283 hp Electric | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 50 kWh | |
MPG City | 138 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 124 | 36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 283 hp Electric | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 50 kWh | |
MPG City | 138 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 124 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.0 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3624 lbs | 2771 lbs |
Height | 56.8 in | 55.7 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 182.7 in |
Width | 82.2 in | 70.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1181 lbs | 998 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Toyota Camry2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Lexus IS2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Acura TLX2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Honda Accord Hybrid2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Nissan Altima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Tesla Model 32019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Nissan Versa2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2019 Tesla Model 3
2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Subaru Legacy2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Volvo S602022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Kia Forte2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Tesla Model 32022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Volvo S602022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 Honda Civic2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Subaru WRX vs 2021 Tesla Model 32021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 Tesla Model 32021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Dodge Charger vs 2021 Tesla Model 32021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Tesla Model 32021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Kia Forte vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Dodge Charger2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Kia Forte vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Maxima vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Acura TLX vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Volvo S60 vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Nissan Altima2019 Subaru WRX vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Acura TLX vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Volvo S60 vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Nissan Maxima2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Honda Civic vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Toyota Camry vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Acura TLX vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Toyota Camry







































