2020 GMC Yukon vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$31,945 | MSRP$50,600 |
Listings2036 | Listings400 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryAmericans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
2020 GMC Yukon Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway22 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway22 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space15.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight5379 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height74.4 in |
Length189.8 in | Length203.9 in |
Width84.8 in | Width80.5 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase116.0 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload1690 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,945 | $50,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Americans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 22 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 22 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 5379 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 74.4 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 203.9 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 80.5 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 116.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | 1690 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































