2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2019 Porsche Macan
Overview | |
MSRP$31,945 | MSRP$49,900 |
Listings2053 | Listings152 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryAmericans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
2019 Porsche Macan Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight4099 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height63.9 in |
Length189.8 in | Length184.9 in |
Width84.8 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase110.5 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload1435 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4409 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,945 | $49,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Americans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 17.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 4099 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 184.9 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 110.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | 1435 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 4409 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































