New Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearProvidence, RI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- H19202
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL7TH221235


Sponsored by Nucar Hyundai of North Kingstown
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
MSRP $52,210
$50,392
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- H18773
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGLXVH237926

Sponsored Listing
2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $42,220
$38,665
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- H9615
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL6VH249779

Sponsored Listing
2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $42,770
$40,919
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96
- Stock #:
- N1500366
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL4TH196421

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $39,065
$33,344
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rockwood Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11
- Stock #:
- 26S146
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL3TH167926

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $41,570
$36,569
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9
- Stock #:
- N1500587
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL0TH211075

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $39,190
$33,469
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17
- Stock #:
- N1500505
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL4TH205165

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $39,250
$33,529
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62263
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL0TH231858

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $39,130
$33,414
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22
- Stock #:
- N1500958
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL5TH214533

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
New car
MSRP $44,695
$38,974
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62264
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL7TH233350

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $38,750
$33,034
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Stock #:
- N1500934
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL5TH226682

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
New car
MSRP $45,195
$39,474
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- N1501065
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL8TH235134

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
New car
MSRP $44,695
$38,974
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62495
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL2VH245273

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
New car
MSRP $44,620
$39,654
Customer summary
The Hyundai Santa Fe has received positive feedback across its model years, with drivers consistently appreciating its comfort, value, and spacious interiors. Many enjoy the advanced features and safety options that enhance the driving experience. However, some owners have expressed concerns about underpowered engines, particularly in base models, and occasional road noise. Overall, the Santa Fe is viewed as a solid choice for families looking for a reliable and enjoyable SUV.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- N1501068
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL2TH235095

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
New car
MSRP $44,695
$38,974
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62379
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL6VH239708

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $38,990
$34,024
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 130
- Stock #:
- H1261
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL6SH129922

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
MSRP $51,004
$46,153
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4
- Stock #:
- H62429
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL2VH240478

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $42,140
$37,174
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rockwood Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- N1500385
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL7TH198171

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
New car
MSRP $48,865
$43,144
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62352
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL3VH237203

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $42,220
$37,254
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- N1501040
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGLXTH233704

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
MSRP $52,055
$46,334
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62353
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGLXVH237733

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
New car
MSRP $42,220
$37,254
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Phantom Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- H62360
- VIN:
- 5NMP1DGL7VH239054

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
New car
MSRP $38,990
$34,024
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25
- Stock #:
- H40874
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL0TH163310

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
New car
MSRP $51,785
$46,069
How much does the Hyundai Santa Fe cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Santa Fe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,119 | $32,119 – $36,195 |
| 2024 | $30,682 | $30,682 – $33,972 |
| 2023 | $24,305 | $23,337 – $25,085 |
| 2022 | $21,292 | $21,292 – $23,424 |
| 2021 | $19,445 | $19,445 – $20,968 |
| 2020 | $16,563 | $16,563 – $18,567 |
| 2019 | $14,852 | $14,852 – $16,952 |
| 2018 | $14,535 | $14,274 – $15,830 |
| 2017 | $11,680 | $11,659 – $13,003 |
| 2016 | $10,031 | $9,666 – $11,302 |
| 2015 | $9,599 | $9,599 – $10,918 |
| 2014 | $9,421 | $8,600 – $9,421 |
The Hyundai Santa Fe's current nationwide average price is $23,844, and its lowest point over the past year was $22,053. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024 and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Santa Fe is a strong used SUV choice if you want comfort, space, and value across a long run of model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.64/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Santa Fe for its comfortable ride, spacious interiors, and strong value. Many also highlight the useful features and safety equipment that make it feel well suited to family duty.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert coverage are underwhelming base-engine performance, road noise in some versions, and a third row that feels tight in three-row models.
38.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Santa Fe models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Hyundai Santa Fe as comfortable, practical, and well equipped, with strong value showing up again and again across model years. Expert coverage also points to solid safety, useful features, and a generally easy ownership experience.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Santa Fe between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks encouraging overall, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history and service records.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Santa Fe?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 84.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 90.8% |
| 2023 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 87.3% |
| 2021 | 78.4% |
| 2020 | 74.2% |
| 2019 | 72.2% |
| 2018 | 68.5% |
| 2017 | 61.3% |
| 2016 | 58.8% |
| 2015 | 55.8% |
| 2014 | 52.7% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Highway Driving Assist on higher trim levels, including the XRT test car
- Infotainment: a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: 23 mpg combined for other AWD models to 21 mpg for the XRT; the Santa Fe Hybrid is rated at 34 mpg combined with AWD
Which Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe offers these trims:
- SE: The entry trim starts with the standard 2.5-liter turbocharged engine, front-wheel drive, and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- SEL: This trim adds to the core Santa Fe formula while staying in the mainstream part of the lineup, making it a sensible step up for shoppers who want more equipment without moving to the upper end.
- XRT: The XRT adds standard all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, a raised suspension with 1.3 inches of extra ground clearance, and off-road drive modes, making it the pick if you want the most rugged version.
- Limited: This trim brings the larger 12.3-inch display on the driver side and a Bose premium audio system, making it a strong choice if you want a more upscale cabin.
- Calligraphy: The top trim layers on the most luxurious presentation and equipment in the lineup, and it suits shoppers who want the most premium Santa Fe experience.
What Hyundai Santa Fe do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Santa Fe years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5,534 | 39.2% |
| 2023 | 5,316 | 38.8% |
| 2022 | 4,661 | 39.5% |
| 2025 | 3,991 | 40.3% |
| 2026 | 2,847 | 42% |
| 2021 | 2,464 | 37.2% |
Those higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a broad mix of availability, pricing, and feature content. They also sit in the sweet spot where newer design and equipment updates are easier to find without paying the newest-model premium.
What is the Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $14,852 | −12.42% |
| 2025 | $32,119 | −11.29% |
| 2016 | $10,031 | −11.02% |
| 2020 | $16,563 | −10.81% |
| 2015 | $9,599 | −10.8% |
| 2024 | $30,682 | −9.66% |
| 2022 | $21,292 | −9.11% |
| 2017 | $11,680 | −8.79% |
| 2018 | $14,535 | −7.93% |
| 2021 | $19,445 | −7.3% |
| 2023 | $24,305 | +0.88% |
| 2014 | $9,421 | +6.11% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used because it creates more room for value. A few years are holding close to flat or moving up, so the strongest bargains are concentrated in the years with the larger drops.
The 2023 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2023, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
- 2026: 8/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 10/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2020: 10/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2018: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
- 2014: 8/10
Hyundai equips the Santa Fe with a long list of standard safety features, including junction turning detection, front and rear parking sensors, and safe-exit assist. On higher trim levels, including the XRT test car, Highway Driving Assist combines adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist for more relaxed highway driving.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 and 2022 models both post the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Santa Fe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −11.29% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −9.66%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 40.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 39.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,682. The Hyundai Santa Fe offers a distinctive family-friendly cabin with generous space and a strong mix of comfort and practicality.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A standard 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine produces 277 horsepower at 5,800 rpm and 311 pound-feet of torque at 4,000 rpm, and the Santa Fe Hybrid is rated at 34 mpg combined with AWD.
- Tech: Standard tech highlights include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio with a free trial subscription, and Bluelink+ connected services.
- Safety: The 2026 model adds a junction turning detection system that can automatically brake the SUV if drivers attempt a left turn at an intersection and an oncoming driver is running the light.
- Starting price: Hyundai sells the 2026 Santa Fe in SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy trim levels, with prices ranging from $36,650 to $49,400, including the $1,600 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Hyundai Santa Fe has received positive feedback across its model years, with drivers consistently appreciating its comfort, value, and spacious interiors. Many enjoy the advanced features and safety options that enhance the driving experience. However, some owners have expressed concerns about underpowered engines, particularly in base models, and occasional road noise. Overall, the Santa Fe is viewed as a solid choice for families looking for a reliable and enjoyable SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Ovidio S
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 5, 2025
It was the Calligraphy trim and so it had every safety and convenience feature. Great value for the price
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Ultimate Calligraphy AWD on Aug 2, 2025
I absolutely love how the outside of them look. The lights on the back do look a little funny, but I think that the inside and features that it comes with makes up for that.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Compare 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Providence, RI
The Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded models, all with impressive features and efficiency.
- Starting at $28,599
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD (Most Popular) | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $35,050 | $36,850 | $37,590 | $39,390 | $42,040 | $44,600 | $46,400 | $49,400 |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,280 | $32,280 | $28,599 | $31,433 | $36,990 | $32,280 | $32,280 | $44,795 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Third Row Seating | Backup Camera, Navigation System, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Remote Start, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Sunroof/Moonroof, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Navigation System, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Navigation System, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 19 | 47 | 55 | 174 | 38 | 18 | 65 | 90 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option without a big price jump | Affordable luxury with standard features | Most popular trim with great features | Sporty trim with off-road capability | Standard luxury features at a good price | AWD luxury with premium features | Top-tier luxury with all the features |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,280 | $32,280 | $28,599 | $31,433 | $36,990 | $32,280 | $32,280 | $44,795 |
| MSRP | $35,050 | $36,850 | $37,590 | $39,390 | $42,040 | $44,600 | $46,400 | $49,400 |
| Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 19/25 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/28 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 19 | 47 | 55 | 174 | 38 | 18 | 65 | 90 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without the higher price of luxury trims.
- Avg. market price: $32,280 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the choice for those seeking all-wheel drive without a significant price increase, offering solid features.
- Avg. market price: $32,280 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is ideal for buyers wanting a blend of luxury and affordability, featuring many desirable tech options.
- Avg. market price: $28,599 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 55 listings
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is perfect for those who want a popular trim with a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $31,433 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 174 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is for shoppers looking for a sporty SUV with off-road capabilities and a rugged design.
- Avg. market price: $36,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is suited for those wanting a luxury experience with advanced features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $32,280 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 18 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is for buyers seeking a premium SUV with all-wheel drive and a full suite of luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $32,280 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 65 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the top choice for those wanting the ultimate luxury SUV experience with all the bells and whistles.
- Avg. market price: $44,795 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 90 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL AWD
With 174 active listings, the SEL AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SEL FWD
At $28,599 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,280 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 20/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Providence, RI Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year is the only year priced above the starting MSRP at +4.5%, indicating a strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -65.8%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year has an average price of $23,996, representing a -16.5% depreciation, making it a potentially attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $32,268 | -7.9% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $35,750 | +4.5% |
| 2024 | $33,950 | $31,116 | -8.3% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $23,996 | -16.5% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $21,703 | -20.8% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $18,233 | -32.5% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $15,836 | -39.7% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $14,662 | -43.1% |
| 2018 | $30,850 | $16,384 | -46.9% |
| 2017 | $30,800 | $10,527 | -65.8% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Providence, RI
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Manchester, NH has the highest average price at $23,468, indicating a premium market for the Hyundai Santa Fe.
- Best Value: New Bedford, MA offers the lowest average price at $22,355, presenting a more budget-friendly option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Chicopee, MA leads with 627 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicopee, MA | 627 | $23,017 |
| Portsmouth, NH | 535 | $23,256 |
| Worcester, MA | 326 | $22,637 |
| Boston, MA | 300 | $22,503 |
| Groton, MA | 241 | $22,661 |
| New Haven, CT | 233 | $23,310 |
| Plymouth, MA | 231 | $22,626 |
| Hartford, CT | 203 | $22,933 |
| New Bedford, MA | 191 | $22,355 |
| Manchester, NH | 181 | $23,468 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL AWD trim leads with 177 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $49,400, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same 2.5L 277 hp I4 engine, suggesting that drivetrain choice does not significantly impact pricing across different trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 177 | $39,390 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 56 | $37,590 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 89 | $49,400 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 69 | $46,400 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 36 | $42,040 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 48 | $36,850 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 20 | $35,050 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 17 | $44,600 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Hyundai Santa Fe test drive
overall

Form follows function with the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.
The Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review.
Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Best Cars for New Parents
Discover the best family cars for first-time parents in 2025, accounting for door access, car seat compatibility, and other real-world considerations new parents will want to keep in mind.

The Best Cheap (But Nice) Cars for 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a smart car. Our recommendations include top picks for under $40,000, from the Mazda Miata to the Kia Carnival.
The Best Boxy Cars and SUVs in 2026
Boxy cars and SUVs blend retro-inspired designs with practicality. Today, many are capable off-roaders, but some are just practical commuters, too. Here are our ten best.