Used Toyota RAV4 for Sale near New Hampshire
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,555
- Stock #:
- PE77855
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9RW466067


Sponsored by Westboro Toyota
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
36,555 mi
$32,195
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,789
- Stock #:
- TT13350
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2SW546722

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
15,789 mi
$34,520
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 170,112
- Stock #:
- 268357A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1MW237987

-$404
Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
170,112 mi
$19,366
$18,962
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,666
- Stock #:
- 28690253
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4PC365233

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
58,666 mi
$32,397
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,323
- Stock #:
- DNP064
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5PC388669

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
30,323 mi
$27,637
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,476
- Stock #:
- 095116
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV7ED095116

2014 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
116,476 mi
$15,994
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,598
- Stock #:
- MS1103A
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV0FD097166

-$500
2015 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
107,598 mi
$15,184
$14,684
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,067
- Stock #:
- SM5550A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SC308373

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
12,067 mi
$32,028
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,240
- Stock #:
- M3683
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXPW371756

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
33,240 mi
$28,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,017
- Stock #:
- TU1150
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1LW116638

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
77,017 mi
$26,384
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,832
- Stock #:
- SB3106
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW543413

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,832 mi
$32,164
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,106
- Stock #:
- R10001AA
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV4PW402916

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
38,106 mi
$29,057
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 66,407
- Stock #:
- H049670A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV6JW832681

2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
66,407 mi
$23,090
Recommended model year:
2024 Toyota RAV4
Shop 2024 Toyota RAV4 »With 9,534 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,132.00, 34.9% of 2024 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
90.2% of 2024 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,343
- Stock #:
- LD063970
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV8LD063970

-$595
2020 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
98,343 mi
$24,990
$24,395
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,222
- Stock #:
- SM5173A
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV3KD035775

-$497
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
104,222 mi
$21,091
$20,594
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 143,221
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV9LW090070

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
143,221 mi
$17,900
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,485
- Stock #:
- DNP041
- VIN:
- 2T3JFREVXGW476712

2016 Toyota RAV4
SE AWD
84,485 mi
$17,648
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 154,075
- Stock #:
- T2990
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV8LJ026315

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
154,075 mi
$18,710
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,300
- Stock #:
- TP2970LA
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1KC056046

-$1,000
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
117,300 mi
$20,583
$19,583
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Off White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,100
- Stock #:
- FB1070B
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1RW450600

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
10,100 mi
$38,978
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Charcoal)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,983
- Stock #:
- 26GP153
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6MC200487

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
85,983 mi
$25,850
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 122,763
- Stock #:
- 3297
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV6FW253630

-$1,000
2015 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
122,763 mi
$16,349
$15,349
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,420
- Stock #:
- 796547A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXRC467357

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
14,420 mi
$36,003
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,990 | $30,692 – $33,955 |
| 2024 | $31,134 | $27,581 – $31,138 |
| 2023 | $30,282 | $27,910 – $30,277 |
| 2022 | $27,843 | $26,250 – $28,362 |
| 2021 | $24,966 | $23,442 – $25,645 |
| 2020 | $23,665 | $22,610 – $24,286 |
| 2019 | $22,763 | $21,417 – $23,174 |
| 2018 | $18,846 | $17,851 – $19,083 |
| 2017 | $17,587 | $16,661 – $17,711 |
| 2016 | $16,177 | $15,409 – $16,504 |
| 2015 | $14,882 | $13,935 – $14,965 |
| 2014 | $13,851 | $12,843 – $13,829 |
The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $25,653, and its year-round low is $22,842.25. That puts the model's pricing in a fairly broad band, with newer years commanding the highest averages and older years opening up more affordable entry points. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.
Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical, broadly appealing compact SUV with a 4.5/5 owner rating across the lineup.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday practicality also come up again and again, along with a generally easy ownership experience that makes it a dependable family SUV.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are familiar ones: some recent versions are less engaging to drive, and several expert reviews point to ride quality, engine power, and interior quality as recurring concerns.
33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Toyota RAV4 as dependable, comfortable, and efficient, with reliability showing up as one of its most repeated strengths. Expert commentary also reinforces its long-running reputation for practical, low-hassle ownership.
- Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that combination points to a model with strong long-term ownership appeal, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 91.8% |
| 2024 | 90.3% |
| 2023 | 86.9% |
| 2022 | 81.1% |
| 2021 | 75.4% |
| 2020 | 71.4% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2018 | 59.5% |
| 2017 | 52.1% |
| 2016 | 52.6% |
| 2015 | 53.2% |
| 2014 | 54.7% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
- Infotainment: a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects the EPA to rate the 2026 RAV4 at 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD. Top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited net 42 mpg combined, and the taller ride height, the extra weight, and the all-terrain tires ding the Woodland trim to 39 mpg combined.
Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:
- LE: The entry trim comes with the standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and manually adjustable seats.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, and it adds the same key comfort and convenience upgrades as the XLE while bringing the Sport design theme.
- XSE: This trim adds the Sport look with the large rear spoiler and uses the slimmer electric shifter.
- Limited: This trim adds the slimmer electric shifter and sits among the top AWD trims that return 42 mpg combined.
- Woodland: This Rugged trim adds all-terrain tires, AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries, and ground clearance that rises from 8.1 to 8.5 inches.
- GR Sport: This top Sport model brings the first-ever GR Sport nameplate and stands out with the Sport styling theme and the most performance-focused positioning in the lineup.
What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9,701 | 34.3% |
| 2025 | 8,461 | 34.6% |
| 2023 | 6,600 | 33.5% |
| 2026 | 5,164 | 35.1% |
| 2022 | 4,886 | 32.7% |
| 2020 | 4,003 | 32.2% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong market familiarity. More listings also give you more room to compare prices, trims, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,990 | −2.83% |
| 2021 | $24,966 | −2.65% |
| 2020 | $23,665 | −2.54% |
| 2022 | $27,843 | −1.83% |
| 2019 | $22,763 | −1.78% |
| 2018 | $18,846 | −1.26% |
| 2017 | $17,587 | −0.47% |
| 2016 | $16,177 | +0.16% |
| 2024 | $31,134 | +1.36% |
| 2015 | $14,882 | +1.66% |
| 2023 | $30,282 | +2.49% |
| 2014 | $13,851 | +3.52% |
The table shows a mixed but generally stable pattern, with several years posting small declines and a few years moving upward. That gives used buyers some leverage in the softer years while showing that certain newer and older examples are still commanding stronger prices. The spread is not uniform, so condition, mileage, and trim matter a lot when you compare listings.
The 2016 and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2024: 5/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
- 2014: 6/10
Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, including automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alerts, and an emergency stop system.
For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.83% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −1.83%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.6% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 32.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $31,134. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, family-friendly character with broad appeal and everyday usefulness.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor. For the first time, the RAV4 Hybrid comes with front-wheel drive, with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors generating 226 horsepower. All-wheel-drive models add a third motor to power the rear axle, and output increases from 219 to 236 hp.
- Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4. Toyota introduced a new operating system called Arene that’s more responsive, quicker to load, and has crisper graphics.
- Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features as standard. Now dubbed Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, it runs on a new operating system and pulls from a wider view for cameras and a broader detection range for radar.
- Starting price: Toyota says pricing will start in the low $30,000s when the RAV4 goes on sale this fall, but that will be for the entry-level LE model with FWD.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2027 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Shaakira G
Reviewed a 2013 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 7, 2025
This 2013 Toyota RAV4 is a dependable and practical compact SUV, known for its reliability and spacious interior.
Cally G
Reviewed a 2011 Toyota Base 4WD on Jan 21, 2026
Toyota Rav4 was in great shape, brand new tires, brand new brakes, no body damage. Looks brand new!
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly FWD options to versatile AWD models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $38,499
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $38,499 | $42,936 | $42,690 | $42,918 | $44,308 | $49,826 | $53,108 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Heated seats, Leather seats, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Backup camera, Heated seats, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,792 | 2,833 | 1,454 | 146 | 1,352 | 60 | 1,164 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | XSE AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with AWD capability | Great features for a standard trim | Sporty AWD option with leather seats | Sporty AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD with advanced tech | Luxury AWD with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $38,499 | $42,936 | $42,690 | $42,918 | $44,308 | $49,826 | $53,108 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Active Listings | 1,792 | 2,833 | 1,454 | 146 | 1,352 | 60 | 1,164 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly hybrid without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $38,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 1,792 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without a hefty price tag. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $42,936 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 2,833 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped standard trim without going for AWD.
- Avg. market price: $42,690 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 1,454 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and AWD capability without stepping up to a higher trim.
- Avg. market price: $42,918 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 146 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty AWD experience with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $44,308 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 1,352 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
XSE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XSE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty AWD option with advanced technology features.
- Avg. market price: $49,826 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View XSE AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury experience with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $53,108 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 1,164 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 2,833 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $38,499 avg market price — below the lineup median of $42,936 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 47 MPG city.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $45,428, which is approximately 42.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Steep Depreciation for Older Models: The 2018 RAV4 shows a decline of ~22.9% from its original MSRP, reflecting the typical depreciation trend as vehicles age.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2021 RAV4 is priced at $25,752, representing a modest depreciation of ~2.7% from MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | $31,900 | $45,428 | +42.5% |
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $33,599 | +12.3% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $31,527 | +10.0% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $30,651 | +8.4% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $28,323 | +5.0% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $25,752 | -2.3% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $24,055 | -7.3% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $22,996 | -10.3% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $19,013 | -22.9% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $18,965 | -22.4% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $16,473 | -32.4% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $15,009 | -36.8% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Major Cities: Dallas, TX has the highest average price at $25,634, likely due to higher demand and lower inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Philadelphia: The average price in Philadelphia, PA is $22,300, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like New York, NY and Los Angeles, CA have substantial listings (935 and 733 respectively) but show only moderate pricing, suggesting a balance between supply and demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 935 | $22,954 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 733 | $23,411 |
| Chicago, IL | 708 | $23,701 |
| Dallas, TX | 567 | $25,634 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 481 | $22,300 |
| Houston, TX | 671 | $24,217 |
| Miami, FL | 559 | $25,695 |
| Washington, DC | 781 | $23,878 |
| Atlanta, GA | 699 | $23,601 |
| Boston, MA | 1071 | $22,814 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The LE AWD trim leads with 2,863 listings, reflecting strong consumer preference for all-wheel drive capabilities.
- Price Variability Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300, is significantly higher than the base LE FWD trim at $31,900, indicating a premium for additional features and capabilities.
- Fuel Efficiency Across Trims: All trims offer competitive fuel efficiency, with the LE FWD achieving 47 MPG city, appealing to eco-conscious buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 2863 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 1833 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1454 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1377 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 1174 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 150 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 61 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 9,534 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,132.00, 34.9% of 2024 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
90.2% of 2024 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. That popularity makes sense for a compact SUV that has helped define the crossover segment and remains available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains. It also comes in trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale, giving buyers a wide spread of personalities within one familiar package.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its blend of practicality and long-term usefulness. The expert test drive data describes it as dependable, roomy, and practical, with a reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks. Those strengths make it an easy fit for shoppers who want an SUV that can handle everyday life without much fuss.
There are tradeoffs, though. The same source calls the RAV4 noisy and dull to drive, and it notes unimpressive safety ratings. Owner feedback also points to comfort and features as highlights, along with a spacious interior and advanced tech like the large touchscreen, while some drivers felt the leather seats were cheap and said the seat height may not suit shorter people.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $30,252.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,344
- Average price: $33,048.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 8,078
- Average price: $23,618.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.6%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 3,856
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2024 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$28,675-$38,380
- Avg. price$31,234
- User rating4.8571

2026 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$31,900-$43,300
- Avg. price$41,514
- User rating0

2021 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$26,350-$36,280
- Avg. price$25,134
- User rating4.4286
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.




