Used Toyota RAV4 Hybrid for Sale nearHonolulu, HI

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in HI?

Include delivery listings?

5 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2021
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4 Hybrid
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Silver
Combined gas mileage:
40 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Interior color:
Ash
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
68,258
Stock #:
MD035622P
VIN:
JTMB6RFV2MD035622
Vehicle photo unavailable
New arrival

 

2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

XLE Premium AWD

68,258 mi

Honolulu, HI
6 mi away
Overpriced

$34,693

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

Fetching additional listings...

How much does the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid cost in today's market?

Used Toyota RAV4 Hybrid prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$36,567$32,453 – $37,047
2024$35,342$32,501 – $35,844
2023$34,099$31,561 – $34,518
2022$30,494$28,393 – $31,087
2021$28,988$26,743 – $29,244
2020$27,187$25,429 – $28,030
2019$25,246$23,315 – $25,536
2018$22,101$19,946 – $22,129
2017$19,953$18,604 – $20,096
2016$18,356$16,812 – $19,330

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid's current nationwide average price is $32,380, and its year-round low is $28,903.42. That puts the model's current pricing near the lower end of its annual range, which can be useful if you're timing a purchase. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.

Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid a good car?

Yes — the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is a strong used SUV choice if you want efficiency, practicality, and broad owner approval. The all-generations owner rating is 4.78/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise its smooth ride, spacious interior, and fuel economy. They also tend to like the safety and technology features that make daily driving easier.

Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are a cabin that can feel noisy in some years, infotainment that is not especially cutting-edge, and cargo space that trails some rivals.

34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Toyota RAV4 Hybrid models reliable?

Owners and experts consistently point to the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid's smooth driving feel, strong fuel economy, and practical everyday usability. The model also earns repeated praise for its spacious interior and helpful safety and technology features.

  • Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you verify history carefully and focus on well-kept examples with clean records.

What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 85.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202591%
202490.5%
202388.2%
202286.1%
202182.8%
202079.5%
201972.5%
201865.4%
201760.4%
201661.7%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2020 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite
  • Infotainment: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: 41 mpg city, 38 mpg on the highway, and 40 mpg in combined driving

Which Toyota RAV4 Hybrid trim should I buy?

The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offers these trims:

  • LE: The base LE trim is the entry point, and it gives you the core hybrid setup plus the model's standard efficiency and everyday usability.
  • XLE: XLE adds a blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alerts, making it a smart step up if you want more driver-assist coverage.
  • Woodland Edition: Woodland Edition adds taller roof rails and all-terrain tires, along with a more rugged look.
  • Limited: Limited adds front and rear parking proximity sensors with automatic braking when backing up, plus an 11-speaker JBL system and a fully digital instrument panel.

What Toyota RAV4 Hybrid do most buyers choose?

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2025.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20244,98534.1%
20234,16034.1%
20253,70634.1%
20223,18934.8%
20212,36334.9%
20201,62133.7%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right price, trim, and condition. They also sit close to the newest generation, so you get the model's more modern equipment and design.

What is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2025$36,567−1.29%
2019$25,246−1.16%
2022$30,494−0.92%
2020$27,187−0.18%
2024$35,342+0.31%
2021$28,988+0.76%
2023$34,099+1.75%
2018$22,101+2.5%
2017$19,953+2.58%
2016$18,356+3.33%

The table shows a mixed picture, with several newer years edging down while others are still moving up. That means you can find some recent used examples with softer pricing, but not every model year is trending the same way. The older years have generally posted the strongest gains, which suggests they continue to attract steady demand.

The 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2024 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2016, 2017, and 2018 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid safe?

  • 2023: 7/10
  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2020: 9/10
  • 2019: 9/10
  • 2016: 8/10

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 comes standard on all 2023 RAV4 Hybrid models.

For the safest used buy, the 2019 and 2020 models both post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 Hybrid now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.92% versus a year ago, and the 2020 model is at −0.18%.
  • Deal availability: The 2022 model has 34.8% good and great deals, and the 2020 model has 33.7%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $35,342. The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offers a smooth ride, a spacious interior, and a practical overall character that makes it easy to live with.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, a CVT automatic transmission, and a hybrid system that produces 219 horsepower and reaches 60 mph in 7.5 seconds.
  • Tech: The latest model adds a new infotainment system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, over-the-air software updates, and a 10.5-inch touchscreen on higher trims.
  • Safety: The latest model adds Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 with forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, automatic high beams, and a traffic sign reader.
  • Starting price: The base trim starts at $32,560.

If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2026 inventory to mature.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.