Used Hyundai Venue for Sale nearGreenville, SC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 23,685
- Stock #:
- H727647A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU341603


Sponsored by Hyundai Greenville
2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,685 mi
$20,220
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 8,823
- Stock #:
- TU440826
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33TU440826

Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
8,823 mi
$24,022
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 64,536
- Stock #:
- HM6513C
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33RU307587

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
64,536 mi
$19,199
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ultimate Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 47,037
- Stock #:
- P133
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU351073

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
47,037 mi
$18,960
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 20,736
- Stock #:
- RU338412
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU338412

-$500
2024 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
20,736 mi
$20,322
$19,822
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 39,754
- Stock #:
- P10685
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU310707

-$1,000
2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
39,754 mi
$17,793
$16,793
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 33,841
- Stock #:
- SL835715R
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38SU351903

-$1,016
2025 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
33,841 mi
$19,117
$18,101
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,695
- Stock #:
- PU260685
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31PU260685

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
88,695 mi
$15,554
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 31,910
- Stock #:
- APU225568
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39PU225568

2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
31,910 mi
$16,770
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,645
- Stock #:
- U5087A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU405147

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
9,645 mi
$22,328
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 4,839
- Stock #:
- RP428100
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37TU428100

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
4,839 mi
$24,418
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 53,658
- Stock #:
- RU296245
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36RU296245

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
53,658 mi
$18,164
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,240
- Stock #:
- 28442BB
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35PU261127

-$476
2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,240 mi
$16,679
$16,202
Recommended model year:
2024 Hyundai Venue
Shop 2024 Hyundai Venue »With 1,439 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,960, 37.0% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
89.8% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 64,750
- Stock #:
- MU064475
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32MU064475

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
64,750 mi
$16,666
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 6,221
- Stock #:
- FLX7260
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37TU427657

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
6,221 mi
$23,616
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,237
- Stock #:
- RSU403832
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU403832

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
26,237 mi
$18,696
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 49,128
- Stock #:
- SU375802
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU375802

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
49,128 mi
$17,628
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 20,789
- Stock #:
- 2689250A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU346663

-$600
2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
20,789 mi
$23,105
$22,505
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray/Black Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 7,279
- Stock #:
- RP436814
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39TU436814

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
7,279 mi
$24,479
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray/Black Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,515
- Stock #:
- RP435879
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU435879

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
3,515 mi
$24,479
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2,485
- Stock #:
- RP422482
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36TU422482

2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
2,485 mi
$24,479
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Scarlet Red Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 31,045
- Stock #:
- H65515A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XNU200157

2022 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
31,045 mi
$18,388
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3,362
- Stock #:
- HL55754
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU427962

Sponsored Listing
2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
3,362 mi
$23,898
How much does the Hyundai Venue cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Venue prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,238 | $19,238 – $21,094 |
| 2024 | $18,950 | $18,723 – $19,561 |
| 2023 | $18,065 | $17,219 – $18,536 |
| 2022 | $16,141 | $16,140 – $17,368 |
| 2021 | $13,982 | $13,347 – $14,670 |
| 2020 | $13,589 | $13,479 – $14,262 |
The Hyundai Venue's current nationwide average price is $18,592, and its nationwide average reached a low of $17,494 over the past year. These figures reflect this model only.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Venue is a strong fit if you want a small, city-friendly SUV that emphasizes value, efficiency, and everyday usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
The top model-year overview describes it as one of the smallest SUVs sold in North America, with a compact footprint that makes it easy to park and well suited to budget-minded shoppers. It also highlights low upkeep costs, good fuel economy, and a decent reliability record.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2020 models among the highest across all years.
The trade-offs are underpowered performance, lots of plastic inside, and excessive interior noise.
36.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Venue models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Venue highly, and the model-year summaries point to a simple, value-focused formula that helps keep ownership straightforward. Expert commentary also praises its low running costs, good fuel economy, and practical everyday usability.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Venue between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you verify history carefully and focus on well-kept examples.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Venue?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 88.2% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.8% |
| 2025 | 93.1% |
| 2024 | 89.9% |
| 2023 | 84.8% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2021 | 73.8% |
| 2020 | 70.4% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Hyundai supplies a standard safety suite with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning.
- Infotainment: a simple 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Which Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers these trims:
- SE: The entry trim keeps the Venue affordable and includes the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, roof rails, and 15-inch alloy wheels.
- SEL w/2-Tone Roof: This is the best-value trim, adding cloth/synthetic-leather upholstery, heated outside mirrors, heated front seats, wireless phone charging, automatic temperature control, a Snow mode, push-button start, and 17-inch wheels.
- SEL: This trim adds a sunroof and keeps the Venue’s more premium feel while staying within the lineup’s budget-friendly range.
What Hyundai Venue do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Venue years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2026.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,514 | 38.8% |
| 2024 | 1,449 | 37.6% |
| 2026 | 1,156 | 38.9% |
| 2023 | 876 | 34.9% |
| 2022 | 645 | 31.9% |
| 2021 | 390 | 29.2% |
Higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they usually offer a wider selection of listings and more deal opportunities. In the Venue’s case, the most common model years also line up with strong availability and solid pricing.
What is the Hyundai Venue's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,238 | −8.82% |
| 2022 | $16,141 | −7.07% |
| 2020 | $13,589 | −4.57% |
| 2021 | $13,982 | −3.74% |
| 2024 | $18,950 | −2.98% |
| 2023 | $18,065 | −0.79% |
Most model years are down year over year, which creates better buying conditions for used shoppers. The sharpest drops are concentrated in the newer years, while the oldest and mid-cycle years show smaller declines. That pattern suggests you can find meaningful value across much of the lineup.
The 2023 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2024, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Venue safe?
- 2026: 5/10
- 2024: 7/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2020: 8/10
The 2026 Venue includes a standard safety suite with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning.
For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Venue now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −8.82% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −2.98%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 38.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 37.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $19,238. The Hyundai Venue offers a compact, easy-to-park shape that makes it especially appealing for city driving.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: it uses a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, and the power flows through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) to the front wheels exclusively.
- Tech: it has a simple 8-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: the latest model adds a standard safety suite with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning.
- Starting price: the SE starts at $22,150 including destination.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by year
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jason G
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Apr 23, 2020
This vehicle is the perfect combination of technology and comfort for a small entry level suv crossover. The venue handles very smoothly and the engine has a decent amount of horsepower to get you were ever you may need to go. The venue is a great value for any vehicle in this category. The 2020 venue only lacks in the AWD area but it does have a snow mode that should help some for daily commute.
Pat M
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Venue on Feb 10, 2023
Bought the denim version and really like the look. Car is great around town and easy to maneuver, park etc. Not the most peppy ride, but ok, and the versatility is a real plus. Good ride height and comfortable seats, interior attractive over all. Pretty good tech but would like addition of wireless Android Auto / Apple Car Play. Get a lot for your money especially at the Limited level.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 Hyundai SEL FWD on Nov 16, 2022
For someone who was looking for the bare minimum, this car exceeded my expectations and more! The shape itself is my favorite as it is compact looking yet very roomy inside.
Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $20,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced 9.3% above its starting MSRP, indicating a strong demand for new models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2021 model shows the steepest depreciation at -21.2%, suggesting significant value loss in that year.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2026 model is currently priced above its starting MSRP, reflecting a unique market condition for new inventory.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $22,454 | +9.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $19,958 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 | $19,524 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,178 | -7.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,402 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $14,784 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,665 | -15.5% |
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Philadelphia, PA market has the highest average price at $18,979, indicating a premium for inventory in this area.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $15,489, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The New York, NY market, with 219 total listings, reflects a stable inventory that supports competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 219 | $18,046 |
| Atlanta, GA | 201 | $17,208 |
| Washington, DC | 191 | $18,011 |
| Dallas, TX | 181 | $18,172 |
| Houston, TX | 164 | $17,583 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 161 | $18,979 |
| Chicago, IL | 149 | $17,526 |
| Boston, MA | 142 | $18,145 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 134 | $17,352 |
| Miami, FL | 132 | $15,489 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Hyundai Venue

Summary
With 1,439 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,960, 37.0% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
89.8% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
Thanks to its low starting price, the 2024 Hyundai Venue stands out as a budget-friendly way to get into a new crossover SUV. Hyundai lists a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge, and the Venue’s value story is strengthened by a long warranty with roadside assistance and complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles. It also comes with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus important safety features, which helps it feel well equipped for the money.
The 2024 Venue is powered by a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, and it returns 31 mpg in combined driving. Those numbers fit its role as an affordable urban runabout, but the tradeoff is clear: performance is sluggish. Space is another limitation, since it holds four adults comfortably, five if you squeeze, and offers up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo room. Even so, its stylish design, impressive technology, and strong overall value make it appealing to buyers who want a practical small SUV without stretching their budget.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $19,248
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.1%
- Total listings: 1,500
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $16,142
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 651
- 2023 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,071
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.1%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 871
Similar models to consider
- Kia Soul
- Average price: $13,378
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.58 / 5
- Total listings: 6,904
- Honda HR-V
- Average price: $23,607
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- User rating: 4.49 / 5
- Total listings: 9,524
- Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $23,556
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.0%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 6,258
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.

The 10 Cheapest SUVs on Sale Today
Looking for a good SUV on a budget? These ten crossovers are practical, safe, and won't break the bank.