Used GMC Terrain for Sale nearSan Antonio, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,833
- Stock #:
- PU128985
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV9NL128985


Sponsored by World Car Hyundai Kia South
2022 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
77,833 mi
$18,666
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,400
- Stock #:
- JL175631T
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV8JL175631

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
103,400 mi
$13,441
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 39,058
- Stock #:
- 09579U
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEG5PL109579

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
39,058 mi
$24,713
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,954
- Stock #:
- G0672A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV8KL196352

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
82,954 mi
$13,724
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,338
- Stock #:
- 5449242A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV8LL168987

2020 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
71,338 mi
$16,716
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,444
- Stock #:
- AW11180
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG5RL364725

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
37,444 mi
$23,969
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,310
- Stock #:
- KL295581
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV3KL295581

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
83,310 mi
$13,757
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,557
- Stock #:
- H261362B
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV1LL296229

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
61,557 mi
$19,445
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,308
- Stock #:
- PL239141T
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2PL239141

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
42,308 mi
$19,998
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,939
- Stock #:
- UL147372
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG0PL147372

2023 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
14,939 mi
$27,872
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,753
- Stock #:
- N269472A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG4PL203015

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
79,753 mi
$19,226
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,147
- Stock #:
- PL247669
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV2NL247669

2022 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
70,147 mi
$20,221
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,340
- Stock #:
- 28988505
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6RL376375

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
45,340 mi
$19,998
Recommended model year:
2023 GMC Terrain
Shop 2023 GMC Terrain »With 181 currently listed for sale near San Antonio, TX and an average price of $23,929.00, 39.2% of 2023 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,434
- Stock #:
- 29127929
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG3RL154750

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
35,434 mi
$21,697
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,458
- Stock #:
- 262713A1
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG6RL224992

2024 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
69,458 mi
$21,606
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,547
- Stock #:
- 15592
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG7PL147038

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
65,547 mi
$26,128
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,894
- Stock #:
- 4783
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG5RL164647

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
64,894 mi
$21,487
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,536
- Stock #:
- PL164047T
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG8PL164047

2023 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
60,536 mi
$24,488
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,308
- Stock #:
- 12041
- VIN:
- 2GKFLRE38G6210683

2016 GMC Terrain
Denali
128,308 mi
$11,124
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 25,267
- Stock #:
- 1951
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEV9NL304841

-$1,333
2022 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
25,267 mi
$29,013
$27,680
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,709
- Stock #:
- N212532
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV4KL212532

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
98,709 mi
$13,704
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 69,572
- Stock #:
- 1527
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX8KL278035

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
69,572 mi
$19,523
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,431
- Stock #:
- TP1005
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG1RL263862

Sponsored Listing
2024 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
35,431 mi
$27,602
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,942 | $27,304 – $31,418 |
| 2024 | $24,662 | $23,226 – $25,663 |
| 2023 | $24,643 | $23,120 – $24,980 |
| 2022 | $22,287 | $21,998 – $23,709 |
| 2021 | $18,403 | $18,406 – $20,442 |
| 2020 | $17,835 | $17,647 – $19,507 |
| 2019 | $15,664 | $15,667 – $17,372 |
| 2018 | $14,265 | $14,272 – $15,742 |
| 2017 | $11,337 | $11,030 – $11,772 |
| 2016 | $10,664 | $10,199 – $10,896 |
| 2015 | $9,108 | $9,096 – $9,685 |
| 2014 | $8,162 | $8,117 – $8,993 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,740, and its year-round low is $19,281.74. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model sits right now in the used market. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024 and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain earns strong marks from owners across the lineup. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfort, roomy cabin, and smooth driving experience. They also frequently highlight its easy-to-use technology and strong safety features, along with the appeal of AWD in everyday driving.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on sluggish acceleration, interior materials that feel less polished in some years, and cargo space that trails some rivals. Those are the kinds of compromises you weigh against the Terrain’s comfort-first character and feature-rich setup.
28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners and experts repeatedly point to the Terrain’s comfort, smooth ride, and roomy cabin as core strengths. Across the model years, reviews also emphasize its easy-to-live-with character and the way its technology and safety features add everyday confidence.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most worth watching on older model years, where reliability concerns and wear-related issues can matter more.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 95.4% |
| 2026 | 94.8% |
| 2025 | 91.8% |
| 2024 | 89.9% |
| 2023 | 88.5% |
| 2022 | 84.1% |
| 2021 | 74.3% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2019 | 64.3% |
| 2018 | 61.2% |
| 2017 | 60.2% |
| 2016 | 59.9% |
| 2015 | 61.3% |
| 2014 | 61.1% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen display with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
- Fuel efficiency: 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: The more affordable starting point, with standard front-wheel drive and the core Terrain comfort-and-tech setup.
- SLT: A stronger value choice if you want a more upscale feel while keeping the Terrain’s everyday comfort and convenience.
- AT4: The rugged-looking trim with standard all-wheel drive, sport-terrain tires, a steel front skid plate, Off-Road mode, and Hill Descent Control.
- Denali: The luxury-leaning trim that adds a layer of refinement and includes the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package standard.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,505 | 29.2% |
| 2024 | 4,819 | 29.3% |
| 2025 | 4,058 | 29% |
| 2022 | 3,305 | 29.1% |
| 2021 | 2,569 | 28.4% |
| 2019 | 2,389 | 27.9% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you more inventory to compare and more chances to find the right price, mileage, and trim combination. They also sit close to the newest redesigns, which helps keep them appealing to shoppers who want modern features without moving all the way to the latest model year.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,942 | −11.11% |
| 2021 | $18,403 | −9.96% |
| 2019 | $15,664 | −9.81% |
| 2018 | $14,265 | −9.39% |
| 2020 | $17,835 | −8.57% |
| 2014 | $8,162 | −7.72% |
| 2022 | $22,287 | −6.0% |
| 2015 | $9,108 | −5.92% |
| 2024 | $24,662 | −3.9% |
| 2017 | $11,337 | −3.61% |
| 2016 | $10,664 | −0.73% |
| 2023 | $24,643 | +0.14% |
Most model years in the Terrain lineup are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used and want more room to negotiate. The biggest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a few older examples are moving only slightly. Overall, the pattern favors buyers looking for value.
The 2016 and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2016, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −11.11% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −3.9%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 29% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 29.3%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $24,643. The GMC Terrain offers a comfortable ride, a roomy cabin, and a polished, premium-leaning character.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque. The 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems. With SLE trim, a 7-inch touchscreen display is standard, while the SLT, AT4, and Denali come with a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment. This collection of driver-assist and collision-avoidance systems includes forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator.
- Starting price: GMC loaded it up with the Tech Package, Infotainment Package II, GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, a Skyscape panoramic sunroof, and a three-year subscription to OnStar services, bringing the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) to $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Curtis C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2024
Excellent safety options and great looks overall. This a great looking vehicle
Blaine S
Reviewed a 2015 GMC SLT1 on Apr 5, 2026
The GMC Terrain is a reliable vehicle that provides a smooth ride and plenty of space for my grandchildren, making it a good value for the price, comparable to the GMC Acadia. Mr. Blaine S
William O
Reviewed a 2020 GMC SLT AWD on Aug 5, 2026
Loved the car. Lots of features for a mid sized SUV. Roomier than expected inside
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in San Antonio, TX
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxurious models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $28,114
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,114 | $32,720 | $34,371 | $41,107 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Android Auto, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Navigation System, Leather Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 37 | 28 | 35 | 54 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Sporty trim with luxury features | Most luxurious and popular choice |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,114 | $32,720 | $34,371 | $41,107 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 37 | 28 | 35 | 54 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for luxury features. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $28,114 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances affordability with essential features.
- Avg. market price: $32,720 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 28 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with added luxury features. It offers a blend of performance and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $34,371 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and technology. It's the most popular trim, offering premium features and style.
- Avg. market price: $41,107 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 54 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering luxury and advanced features.
Best Budget Option — Elevation FWD
At $28,114 avg market price — below the lineup median of $33,545 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD leads the lineup with its impressive fuel efficiency of 26/28 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: San Antonio, TX Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2026 GMC Terrain is priced at $33,040, which is approximately 10.3% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2019 GMC Terrain shows the steepest decline, priced at $13,929, which is -44.3% vs MSRP.
- Best Value Year: The 2022 GMC Terrain offers a balance with an average price of $20,956, reflecting a depreciation of only -25.5% vs MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Terrain | $30,200 | $33,040 | +10.3% |
| 2025 GMC Terrain | $30,000 | $27,779 | -7.4% |
| 2024 GMC Terrain | $28,700 | $24,310 | -15.4% |
| 2023 GMC Terrain | $29,900 | $24,086 | -19.5% |
| 2022 GMC Terrain | $28,150 | $20,956 | -25.5% |
| 2021 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $19,961 | -20.1% |
| 2020 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $17,376 | -30.5% |
| 2019 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $13,929 | -44.3% |
| 2018 GMC Terrain | $24,995 | $17,556 | -29.7% |
| 2017 GMC Terrain | $24,070 | $8,129 | -66.3% |
| 2016 GMC Terrain | $23,975 | $12,523 | -47.8% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater San Antonio Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Laredo: The average price in Laredo, TX is $29,109, indicating a premium market likely due to lower inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Austin: Austin, TX offers the best value at $19,896, suggesting a more competitive market with higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like New Braunfels (453 listings) and Georgetown (486 listings) show stable pricing around $20K, reflecting a balanced supply-demand dynamic.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New Braunfels, TX | 453 | $21,013 |
| Austin, TX | 470 | $19,896 |
| Georgetown, TX | 486 | $20,633 |
| Victoria, TX | 392 | $19,861 |
| Killeen, TX | 476 | $20,374 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 375 | $21,857 |
| Laredo, TX | 327 | $29,109 |
| Bryan, TX | 435 | $21,972 |
| Katy, TX | 214 | $20,366 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Denali AWD is the Premium Choice: The Denali AWD trim, with an MSRP of $41,900, represents the highest price point, reflecting its luxury features and demand.
- Elevation FWD Offers Value: The Elevation FWD trim, priced at $30,200, provides a more accessible option while still offering desirable features.
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The majority of inventory is in AWD trims, indicating a strong preference for all-weather capability in the San Antonio market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 54 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 22 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 34 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 39 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 181 currently listed for sale near San Antonio, TX and an average price of $23,929.00, 39.2% of 2023 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans more premium than many of its rivals. It offers a roomy cabin, comfortable ride, and a useful set of standard safety and driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, enhanced automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian and bicyclist braking, intersection automatic emergency braking, rear cross traffic braking, reverse automatic braking, side bicyclist alert, and blind zone steering assist. Families may also appreciate the Teen Driver system, which lets individual keys be programmed with speed limits and maximum audio levels.
For 2023, the Terrain’s standard powertrain was a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine with 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. Front-wheel-drive models used a continuously variable automatic transmission and were rated at 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive versions switched to an eight-speed automatic and returned 24 mpg city and 25 mpg combined. The 2023 model also had an upgraded trailer braking feature, though it did not increase towing capacity. Buyers who want more cargo room or stronger acceleration may find the Terrain less convincing, since cargo space is on the small side for the class and the 1.5-liter engine’s highway acceleration is not very good.
What makes the 2023 GMC Terrain appealing is the way it balances everyday comfort, a polished interior feel, and a long list of useful technology in a package that is often priced below some better-known competitors. It is not the most spacious or the most powerful compact SUV, but it can make sense for shoppers who value a comfortable, well-equipped small crossover with good reliability scores and a premium-leaning character.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $24,838.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 158
- Average price: $21,369.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.4%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 110
- Average price: $20,178.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 96
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.

