Used 2024 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearPittsburgh, PA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 74,429
- Stock #:
- 114946
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35PU248619


Sponsored by Choice Auto Sales
2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
74,429 mi
$15,760
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 23,200
- Stock #:
- 1704047
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30PU238094

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
23,200 mi
$20,516
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 25,109
- Stock #:
- 27088MVR
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU365038

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
25,109 mi
$20,381
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 21,384
- Stock #:
- 26908MVR
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU404656

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
21,384 mi
$19,393
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 74,429
- Stock #:
- 114946
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35PU248619

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
74,429 mi
$15,760
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White w/Black Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 1,378
- Stock #:
- P5000
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU413762

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
1,378 mi
$22,599
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 1,560
- Stock #:
- P26200
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU358583
-$596
2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
1,560 mi
$20,940
$20,344
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 25,109
- Stock #:
- 27088MVR
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XSU365038

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
25,109 mi
$20,381
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,240
- Stock #:
- 28442BB
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35PU261127

-$476
2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,240 mi
$17,261
$16,784
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 32,158
- Stock #:
- PU237797
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU237797

2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
32,158 mi
$19,542
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 23,200
- Stock #:
- 1704047
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30PU238094

2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
23,200 mi
$20,516
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 29,421
- Stock #:
- FJ0338
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34SU402570

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
29,421 mi
$18,934
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,373
- Stock #:
- 405982
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU405982

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
28,373 mi
$19,724
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Venue
With 84 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,499, 15.5% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
85.7% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 34,333
- Stock #:
- 280104W
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33RU280104

-$1,000
2024 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
34,333 mi
$17,353
$16,353
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 101,024
- Stock #:
- 216778W
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38PU216778

-$1,000
2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
101,024 mi
$15,353
$14,353
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 27,504
- Stock #:
- Y418192
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU318192

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
27,504 mi
$20,490
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 20,661
- Stock #:
- U336082
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38RU336082

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
20,661 mi
$20,886
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,775
- Stock #:
- 220112
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU220112

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
15,775 mi
$19,980
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 36,967
- Stock #:
- D14284
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A33SU386930

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
36,967 mi
$19,296
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,879
- Stock #:
- 359960
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU359960

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
33,879 mi
$17,899
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 22,295
- Stock #:
- 2HT6740
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU366740

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
22,295 mi
$19,521
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 30,345
- Stock #:
- 173689
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU383595

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
30,345 mi
$19,784
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 21,384
- Stock #:
- 26908MVR
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32SU404656

Sponsored Listing
2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
21,384 mi
$19,393
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 84 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,499, 15.5% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
85.7% of 2024 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
Thanks to its low starting price, the 2024 Hyundai Venue stands out as a budget-friendly way to get into a new crossover SUV. Hyundai lists a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge, and the Venue’s value story is strengthened by a long warranty with roadside assistance and complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles. It also comes with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus important safety features, which helps it feel well equipped for the money.
The 2024 Venue is powered by a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, and it returns 31 mpg in combined driving. Those numbers fit its role as an affordable urban runabout, but the tradeoff is clear: performance is sluggish. Space is another limitation, since it holds four adults comfortably, five if you squeeze, and offers up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo room. Even so, its stylish design, impressive technology, and strong overall value make it appealing to buyers who want a practical small SUV without stretching their budget.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $17,210
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 69
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $20,438
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.6%
- Total listings: 63
- 2023 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,360
- Good/great deal percentage: 13.2%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 76
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Seltos
- Average price: $24,220
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.2%
- User rating: 4.8 / 5
- Total listings: 194
- 2024 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $26,677
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.8%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 231
- 2024 Mazda CX-30
- Average price: $24,696
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 264
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jean B
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SEL FWD on Feb 17, 2024
My new car has features on it, I did not know about prior to visiting the dealer. The car is very comfortable and has remote start with push button. In addition to the glove box it has a shelf above it where you can keep things you may need handy as you go about your day. The SEL model has the sun roof which is a really nice addition. The back seats fit down flat; creating a larger cargo area than you would expect. I have never had dual climate control zones and this car does not have it. This is comparable to the Honda HRV, the Buick Encore, and the Nissan Kicks. I liked this better because the seats do lay flat. The blind spot monitor is a great feature and it has surprised me when other cars get close when parking. It lets me know. The Kicks and Encore had a big difference from cargo back to the seat area and they did not lay flat. Not sure on HRV as I did not try one.
2024 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| SE FWD | $19,900 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $21,900 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA leads with an average price of $19,454, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $16,662, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 165, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 165 | $18,444 |
| Dallas, TX | 147 | $19,072 |
| Atlanta, GA | 143 | $18,334 |
| Washington, DC | 138 | $19,377 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 120 | $19,454 |
| Houston, TX | 111 | $19,168 |
| Chicago, IL | 104 | $18,397 |
| Boston, MA | 101 | $18,226 |
| Miami, FL | 98 | $16,662 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 86 | $17,621 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim has the highest inventory with 1,513 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited FWD trim, priced at $23,150, shows a significant premium over the base SE FWD trim at $19,900, highlighting a 16.9% price difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 1,513 | $21,900 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 428 | $23,150 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 254 | $19,900 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP at an average of $22,454, reflecting a 9.3% premium.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -21.2%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year averages $19,524, slightly below its starting MSRP, making it a competitive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $22,454 | +9.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $19,958 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 | $19,524 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,178 | -7.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,402 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $14,784 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,665 | -15.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $18,950 |
| Year-Round Low | $18,723 |
| Year-Round High | $19,561 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,532 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.98% |
Prices have softened 2.98% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,449 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Venue earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.17/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
The Venue’s appeal is rooted in its budget-friendly positioning, low starting price, long warranty coverage, and complimentary scheduled maintenance. It also brings wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus important safety features, so you get a lot of everyday usefulness for the money.
The trade-offs are clear: performance is sluggish, and the cabin and cargo area are limited for a small SUV. Even so, if you want an affordable urban runabout with strong value and useful tech, it fits that role well.
37.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities if you shop carefully.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Venue’s reliability case is built around its long warranty coverage, roadside assistance, and complimentary scheduled maintenance. It is also described as a cost-effective choice with strong protection against breakdowns and repairs, which helps reduce ownership stress.
Its 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine and front-wheel-drive layout are straightforward, and the vehicle is presented as a practical, low-cost model rather than a complicated one. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a bargain price can hide wear, so condition and maintenance history matter a lot.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 89.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully and confirm that the car has not had hidden damage or incomplete repairs. A pre-purchase inspection is especially important if you are considering a higher-mileage example or one with signs of cosmetic wear. Focus on overall condition, since the Venue’s value proposition depends on getting the features and reliability you expect from a well-kept example.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE, SEL, and Limited trims differ in appearance and convenience, and the SEL is the minimum recommended upgrade because it looks better and adds desirable convenience and important safety features.
- Powertrain: The Venue uses a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission and front-wheel drive only.
- Safety package: Hyundai SmartSense includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert starts with the SEL, and cyclist detection is standard on Limited.
- Infotainment: The Venue has an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Bluetooth with music streaming, Bluelink connected services, and a six-speaker sound system. The Limited adds navigation, SiriusXM, a wireless smartphone charger, and Bluelink+, but it switches to wired phone projection.
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue returns 31 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2024 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: SE, SEL, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the Venue’s core value story with the standard tech and safety basics. It makes sense if you want the lowest price, but it is the least appealing choice if you care about convenience and appearance.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim because it adds desirable convenience and important safety features while staying below the top trim’s price. If you want the smartest balance of equipment and cost, this is the one to target.
- Limited: This is the most feature-rich version, adding navigation, SiriusXM, a wireless smartphone charger, and Bluelink+ for the original owner. It suits you best if you want the most upscale Venue experience and are willing to pay more for it.
Starting with the SEL, SmartSense adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and cyclist detection is standard on Limited.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but should move quickly on the right car.
- Deal availability: 37.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,449 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.98% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 89.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $18,723, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $18,950 sits slightly below last year's $19,532.
That softer pricing suggests the Venue is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly. If you plan to sell later, the good news is that the model’s value-oriented reputation and strong ownership satisfaction can help keep demand steady.
For now, the lower average price also means you may be able to buy at a more favorable point in the cycle. If the market stays soft, future resale gains may be limited, so buying well matters.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2024 Venue gets Good ratings in three different crash tests, coupled with an Acceptable rating for the Limited trim level’s brighter LED headlights. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) gives the 2024 Venue an overall rating of four stars instead of the top five-star rating.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai SmartSense is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Starting with the SEL, you also get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, while cyclist detection is standard on Limited.
One caveat is that adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist are not available. The lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist systems also produced a few inaccurate alerts and responses during testing.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 37.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 89.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.98% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 model stands out for its budget-friendly value, long warranty coverage, complimentary scheduled maintenance, and standard wireless smartphone integration.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest mix of value, tech, and ownership perks, the 2024 is the right place to start. If you are especially price-sensitive, shop carefully for a well-kept example with a clean history and the right trim, since the best deals can make this already affordable SUV even more compelling.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.

The 10 Cheapest SUVs on Sale Today
Looking for a good SUV on a budget? These ten crossovers are practical, safe, and won't break the bank.