Used 2023 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearAnaheim, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,323
- Stock #:
- PD103758
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV0PD103758


Sponsored by Toyota of Anaheim
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,323 mi
$27,080
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,051
- Stock #:
- MF28097
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5PC228097

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
38,051 mi
$30,746
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- MAGNETIC GRAY
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,721
- Stock #:
- P003535
- VIN:
- 2T3N1RFV4PC357490

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,721 mi
$34,116
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- NAVY BLUE METALLIC
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,618
- Stock #:
- WEB583012
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV2PW291754

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
42,618 mi
$29,160
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,134
- Stock #:
- RC254524B
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3RC254524

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
4,134 mi
$35,702
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,289
- Stock #:
- RW360906B
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RW360906

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
20,289 mi
$31,572
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,583
- Stock #:
- R457671
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXRC457671

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
59,583 mi
$29,110
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,208
- Stock #:
- 70207674
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV2NC269274

-$1,000
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
76,208 mi
$28,147
$27,147
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,242
- Stock #:
- FT30333
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7NW230333

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
72,242 mi
$26,114
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,452
- Stock #:
- 00A60992
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6PW394246

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
21,452 mi
$35,773
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,314
- Stock #:
- L12344
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7PW268127

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
68,314 mi
$24,749
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,465
- Stock #:
- NC186738T
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7NC186738

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
73,465 mi
$26,499
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Wind Chill Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,670
- Stock #:
- PW286383
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV1PW286383

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
59,670 mi
$29,335
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Toyota RAV4
With 271 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,341, 91.1% of 2023 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,272
- Stock #:
- 0614408A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5RC272040

-$700
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
40,272 mi
$31,110
$30,410
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,610
- Stock #:
- NW297475
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV5NW297475

-$685
2022 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
78,610 mi
$27,584
$26,984
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,729
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5NW234476

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
65,729 mi
$27,500
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,975
- Stock #:
- P3150A
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV2PW288025

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
53,975 mi
$24,110
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,051
- Stock #:
- MF28097
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5PC228097

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
38,051 mi
$30,746
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,527
- Stock #:
- U10801
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4PW285810

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
76,527 mi
$25,636
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,132
- Stock #:
- 260755A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV8PW289538

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
20,132 mi
$33,222
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,795
- Stock #:
- HP0520
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFVXNC275608

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
79,795 mi
$23,553
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,311
- Stock #:
- RW339057
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV2RW339057

-$596
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
63,311 mi
$25,985
$25,389
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,289
- Stock #:
- RC426385P
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8RC426385

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
19,289 mi
$33,936
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 271 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,341, 91.1% of 2023 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a well-rounded compact crossover SUV that has earned a reputation for being a dependable, family-friendly choice. It is also a bestseller in the United States, which reflects how broadly it appeals to buyers looking for a practical vehicle rather than something focused on excitement. Its attractive styling helps it feel more modern than many rivals, and Toyota’s decision to keep the formula largely intact suggests confidence in what already works.
For 2023, Toyota retained the styling while updating the infotainment system, giving the RAV4 a more current feel inside. The gas-powered RAV4 is the focus here, and the model’s multiple powertrain options add to its appeal for shoppers who want some flexibility. Owners commonly praise the comfortable ride, good fuel economy, spacious interior, reliability, and value for money.
The tradeoffs are worth noting, though. The 2023 Toyota RAV4 is described as having fairly pedestrian performance, and it is not as spacious as some competitors. Some owners also feel the ride quality is disappointing and that the vehicle can seem underpowered compared with rivals.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,723
- Good/great deal percentage: 128.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 410
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,090
- Good/great deal percentage: 55.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,988
- Good/great deal percentage: 127.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 360
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $28,325
- Good/great deal percentage: 71.1%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 225
- 2023 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $24,312
- Good/great deal percentage: 67.1%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 213
- 2023 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $18,509
- Good/great deal percentage: 180.0%
- User rating: 4.31 / 5
- Total listings: 205
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Courtney P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 24, 2025
It’s lovely and drives great!! I’m so pleased. I hope it is with me for many more miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 26, 2024
I have a 2023 Toyota RAV4 XLE. My wife and I love this car. It drives/handles well and gets good gas mileage. The drivers seat is electric so adjusting the seat to fit whoever is going to drive the car is easy. It also has a lane violation warning signal option that alerts the driver when the car crosses the side or middle road lanes.
Lori B
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2023
I own a 2019 Rav 4 XLE and i couldnt be happier So much so that my other half is taking my Rav and i am upgrading to a 2023 Rav Limited . I just like the drive and the comfortable seating in my Rav. I travel from Mass to S.C. twice a year and it is just a comfortable ride . I love my Rav
Mark P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 1, 2023
Great all around suv. Good fuel mileage good power and affordable. Looks good and doesnt ride bad like some do.
Compare 2023 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Anaheim, CA
The RAV4 lineup offers a range of options from budget-friendly to feature-rich trims, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $26,324
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,517 | $26,324 | $27,834 | $27,810 | $30,513 | $31,600 | $29,149 | $35,954 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 159 | 169 | 182 | 136 | 131 | 54 | 44 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with great features | Most popular choice with added comforts | AWD variant with solid features | Premium features without the highest price | Sporty AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD with off-road capability | Luxury features for serious adventurers |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,517 | $26,324 | $27,834 | $27,810 | $30,513 | $31,600 | $29,149 | $35,954 |
| MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/34 | 27/34 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 159 | 169 | 182 | 136 | 131 | 54 | 44 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $27,517 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 159 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $26,324 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 169 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added comfort features.
- Avg. market price: $27,834 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 182 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-weather capability.
- Avg. market price: $27,810 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 136 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without going to the top tier.
- Avg. market price: $30,513 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 131 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $31,600 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty vehicle with off-road capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $29,149 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features in a capable SUV.
- Avg. market price: $35,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 182 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE AWD
At $26,324 avg market price — below the lineup median of $28,491 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/34 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2023 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Anaheim, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Anaheim, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Escondido, CA leads with an average price of $30,195, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Victorville, CA offers the lowest average price at $28,353, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Pomona, CA has the most listings at 289, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Pomona, CA | 289 | $29,225 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 277 | $29,095 |
| Malibu, CA | 274 | $29,208 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 267 | $29,054 |
| Irvine, CA | 262 | $29,108 |
| Temecula, CA | 260 | $29,276 |
| Lancaster, CA | 215 | $29,832 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 203 | $29,174 |
| Victorville, CA | 203 | $28,353 |
| Escondido, CA | 199 | $30,195 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 193 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim is priced at $37,980, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims, which may appeal to buyers seeking luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as the XLE AWD, are priced higher at $31,185, reflecting the added value of all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 144 | $31,185 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 193 | $29,785 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 140 | $29,675 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 158 | $28,275 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 137 | $32,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 53 | $34,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 44 | $37,980 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 41 | $34,470 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 33.1% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -39.1%, suggesting that older models may offer better value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year is priced at an average of $29,225, remaining close to its starting MSRP of $28,275, making it an attractive option for shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $42,467 | +33.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,437 | +5.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,793 | +3.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,225 | +3.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,229 | +0.9% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,642 | -6.5% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,901 | -11.7% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,533 | -19.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,836 | -23.6% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,508 | -28.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $15,679 | -35.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,418 | -39.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2023 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,046 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,903 |
| Year-Round High | $30,303 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,034 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +3.49% |
Prices are up 3.49% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 6,907 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.62/5 user rating and a 7.83/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Safety at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise the comfortable ride, good fuel economy, and spacious interior, and they also value its reliability and overall value for money. In practical terms, that makes it a strong fit if you want a compact crossover that leans toward everyday usefulness rather than excitement.
The trade-offs are that performance is fairly pedestrian and the cabin is not as spacious as some rivals. Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and updated infotainment help it feel current for shoppers who want a well-rounded family SUV.
Good and great deals account for 38.6% of listings, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities in the market.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.62/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback repeatedly points to the RAV4 as reliable, with owners describing it as dependable and a vehicle they can count on over the long term. The expert review also reinforces that theme by calling out its reputation for reliability and practical ownership appeal.
Toyota also includes two years or 25,000 miles of no-cost maintenance, which helps soften early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about durability and more about finding a well-kept example that has not been neglected.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 86.8% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still run a history report on any candidate, because accident-free listings are common but not universal. A pre-purchase inspection is especially important if you are considering a higher-mileage example or one with optional equipment. Focus on overall condition, maintenance records, and whether the vehicle’s features match the trim you want.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The RAV4 is offered in six trim levels for 2023, ranging from the sub-$30K LE to the Limited with ventilated seats. The base trim is more basic, while higher trims add more comfort and premium touches.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD is standard, while AWD is available on any trim and standard on Adventure and TRD Off-Road.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, and a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE.
- Infotainment: An 8.0-inch touchscreen is standard, while Limited and TRD Off-Road get a 10.5-inch screen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system supports over-the-air updates.
- Fuel efficiency: The base LE gets 27 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined with FWD, while AWD lowers highway mileage to 34 and keeps the combined figure at 30. The Adventure trim is rated at 25 city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2023 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula at the lowest entry price. It makes the most sense if you want the essentials and plan to keep costs down.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds more everyday convenience without pushing too far up the price ladder. It is the trim to target if you want a balanced mix of features and affordability.
- XLE Premium: This trim steps up to synthetic leather upholstery and a more upscale feel. Choose it if comfort matters more to you than sticking close to the base price.
- Adventure: This trim adds a more rugged look, blacked-out wheels, orange interior accents, and available upgraded multimedia equipment. It suits you if you want a more distinctive appearance and a slightly more premium cabin presentation.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most capability-focused trim, with all-terrain tires, a TRD-tuned suspension, and unique hardware. It is the one to choose if you want the most rugged version in the lineup.
- Limited: This is the upscale choice, with the largest touchscreen and the most premium-feeling equipment in the range. Pick it if you want the most comfort and tech.
Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 38.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 6,907 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 3.49% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 86.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,903, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,046 sits slightly above last year's $29,034.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 continues to hold buyer interest well, which is a positive sign if you plan to sell later. A model year with rising prices usually benefits from steady demand, especially when it also has broad mainstream appeal. The RAV4’s strong reputation for practicality and reliability should help it remain attractive to used shoppers over time.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.62/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 earns a 2023 Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and five-star ratings from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, and a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE.
Should I buy a 2023 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 38.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 86.8% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices are up 3.49% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.62/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- Toyota updated the infotainment system and kept the well-reviewed styling.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $27,341, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $30,046 average.
- It offers a roomy, flexible interior with efficient powertrains.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $30,867, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $30,046 average.
- It adds the next model year’s broader lineup and remains a practical benchmark.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of current pricing, updated tech, and strong market support, the 2023 is the smart default. If your priority is saving money, the 2022 is the better value path; if you want to spend more for the newer model year, the 2024 is the natural step up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.