Used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearGarland, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,782
- Stock #:
- 021456A
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL0RH021456


Sponsored by Tradeline Motorcars
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
36,782 mi
$28,852
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,044
- Stock #:
- P5625
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ4PH614304

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
38,044 mi
$22,991
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ultimate Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,485
- Stock #:
- RH042852R
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL7RH042852

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
5,485 mi
$34,903
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,976
- Stock #:
- HP618862
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ3PH618862

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
29,976 mi
$22,925
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,730
- Stock #:
- PH647151
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL4PH647151

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
56,730 mi
$25,825
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,643
- Stock #:
- LP1627
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ9PH591618

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
27,643 mi
$23,132
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,346
- Stock #:
- HP541835
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ9PH541835

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
52,346 mi
$21,125
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,810
- Stock #:
- P5607
- VIN:
- 5NMS44AL9PH638349

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
24,810 mi
$27,058
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,462
- Stock #:
- NH408459
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ4NH408459

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
37,462 mi
$21,525
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,447
- Stock #:
- 505665
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL5PH505665

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
15,447 mi
$29,951
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,918
- Stock #:
- P1347
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ4PH534159

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
73,918 mi
$21,744
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,734
- Stock #:
- P000181
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL7RH000181

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
45,734 mi
$29,482
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,278
- Stock #:
- 573794
- VIN:
- 5NMS44AL0PH573794

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
44,278 mi
$23,949
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 309 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,999, 41.7% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray Matte
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Pecan Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,489
- Stock #:
- BP9289
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL4RH054361

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
26,489 mi
$29,306
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,177
- Stock #:
- PH513519
- VIN:
- 5NMS34AJ6PH513519

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
57,177 mi
$20,271
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,820
- Stock #:
- 001874BB
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GLXRH001874

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
16,820 mi
$29,938
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,727
- Stock #:
- HP420525
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ7NH420525

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
65,727 mi
$19,975
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,611
- Stock #:
- P561419A
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ5PH601352

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
47,611 mi
$22,165
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,918
- Stock #:
- 629061
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH629061

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
63,918 mi
$21,113
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,315
- Stock #:
- P32621
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ8PH600826

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
34,315 mi
$22,569
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,908
- Stock #:
- NH381212A
- VIN:
- 5NMS64AJ3NH381212

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT FWD
84,908 mi
$17,725
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,852
- Stock #:
- 29208749
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ9PH600012

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
35,852 mi
$23,397
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,000
- Stock #:
- PKB2237
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH502150

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
67,000 mi
$21,649
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall
Summary
With 309 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,999, 41.7% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out as a two-row midsize SUV that emphasizes value more than flash. It carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, with only minor equipment shuffling and a small increase in horsepower for the base engine. Even so, it continues to offer class-leading value in pricing, standard safety features, technology, and warranty coverage, which makes it appealing to buyers who want a well-equipped family crossover without paying a premium.
Its strengths are easy to understand: the Santa Fe is praised for excellent value for money, standard advanced safety features, and easy-to-use technology. It also comes in hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions for shoppers who want to prioritize fuel economy. The main drawbacks are that the base engine is described as underwhelming, and there is no N-Line performance variant, so buyers looking for a sportier personality may want to look elsewhere.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $30,711
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 338
- 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $20,063
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.7%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 265
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,660
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 188
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $22,352
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.9%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 267
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,690
- Good/great deal percentage: 63.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 362
- 2023 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $28,115
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.9%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 232
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mark K
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on Aug 1, 2026
Has all the bells and whistles! Car was flawless! Very quiet on the road.
Michael R
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on May 11, 2026
Very comfortable, smooth and quiet ride. Loaded with high tech features. The only feature i wanted and didn't get was ambient lighting which is in most limited editions of that year.
Marc B
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai SEL FWD on Jan 20, 2025
Great vehicle better equipped and priced compared to similar vehicles in its class
Linda H
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Calligraphy AWD on Dec 12, 2024
Love all the bells and whistles! This car is such a great price point and it has a luxury feel to it! I love it!
Compare 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Garland, TX
The Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $18,827
- Best MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD (Most Popular) | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,750 | $30,450 | $32,450 | $34,150 | $35,950 | $40,600 | $42,300 | $44,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,000 | $18,827 | $21,036 | $22,781 | $23,118 | $23,802 | $22,918 | $28,181 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, blind spot monitoring | Backup camera, blind spot monitoring, Bluetooth | Backup camera, heated seats, Bluetooth | Backup camera, navigation system, heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, leather seats | Backup camera, navigation system, blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 50 | 24 | 185 | 105 | 36 | 50 | 37 | 40 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Most popular choice with great features | AWD with added luxury | Sporty trim with AWD capability | Well-equipped for comfort and tech | Luxury features with AWD | Premium features for a refined experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,000 | $18,827 | $21,036 | $22,781 | $23,118 | $23,802 | $22,918 | $28,181 |
| MSRP | $28,750 | $30,450 | $32,450 | $34,150 | $35,950 | $40,600 | $42,300 | $44,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 25/28 | 22/25 | 25/28 | 22/25 | 22/25 | 22/28 | 21/28 | 21/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 50 | 24 | 185 | 105 | 36 | 50 | 37 | 40 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for luxury features. It's a great value option.
- Avg. market price: $21,000 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's perfect for families needing extra traction.
- Avg. market price: $18,827 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and affordability. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $21,036 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 185 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features with all-wheel drive. It's a solid choice for those in varied climates.
- Avg. market price: $22,781 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 105 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with off-road capabilities. It's designed for adventure seekers.
- Avg. market price: $23,118 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a premium experience without going all out on price. It's well-equipped for comfort.
- Avg. market price: $23,802 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features with all-wheel drive. It's ideal for those who prioritize comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $22,918 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and technology. It's perfect for those who desire a refined experience.
- Avg. market price: $28,181 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 40 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL FWD
With 185 active listings, the SEL FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SE AWD
At $18,827 avg market price — below the lineup median of $22,849 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 25/28 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Garland, TX Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Garland, TX
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Tyler, TX market has the highest average price at $25,585, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Corsicana, TX market offers the lowest average price at $21,156, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Dallas, TX market leads with 309 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 309 | $22,565 |
| Denton, TX | 308 | $22,551 |
| McKinney, TX | 303 | $22,686 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 301 | $22,010 |
| Greenville, TX | 267 | $23,060 |
| Weatherford, TX | 255 | $22,039 |
| Tyler, TX | 241 | $25,585 |
| Corsicana, TX | 221 | $21,156 |
| Paris, TX | 213 | $21,872 |
| Ardmore, OK | 202 | $22,377 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim has the highest inventory with 181 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim commands a significant MSRP of $44,300, reflecting its premium features and positioning in the market.
- Drivetrain Effect: All AWD trims, such as the Limited AWD priced at $42,300, show a higher price point compared to their FWD counterparts, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 102 | $34,150 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 181 | $32,450 | FWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 40 | $44,300 | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 35 | $42,300 | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 36 | $35,950 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 47 | $28,750 | FWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 25 | $30,450 | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 50 | $40,600 | FWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model has an average price of $22,565, which is significantly lower than its starting MSRP of $28,750, indicating a strong depreciation trend for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2018 model shows the steepest depreciation at -62.9%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles in this segment.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model is priced at $31,620, which is only -6.9% below its MSRP, suggesting it may represent a good value for buyers looking for a nearly new vehicle.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $31,277 | -10.8% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $31,294 | -8.5% |
| 2024 | $33,950 | $31,620 | -6.9% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $22,565 | -21.5% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $20,117 | -26.6% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $20,936 | -22.5% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $16,175 | -38.4% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $15,589 | -39.5% |
| 2018 | $30,850 | $11,449 | -62.9% |
| 2017 | $30,800 | $12,223 | -60.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,416 |
| Year-Round Low | $23,337 |
| Year-Round High | $25,090 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $24,085 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.38% |
Prices are up 1.38% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 5,216 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — 4.88/5 from owners, and the expert rating is 8.17/10. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, advanced features, and strong value, and many also like the luxury-SUV feel and the technology and safety equipment. The review summary also points to smooth driving manners and positive feedback for AWD models.
The main trade-offs are the underwhelming base engine and the lack of an N-Line performance variant. For you, that means the Santa Fe makes the most sense if you want a well-equipped family SUV rather than a sporty one.
Good and great deals account for 40.5% of listings, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities in the market.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 4.88/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The review summary points to a dependable-feeling ownership experience, with drivers highlighting comfort and value while also describing the SUV as a smooth, enjoyable daily driver. The expert evaluation also emphasizes Hyundai’s industry-leading warranty and low maintenance costs, which support the Santa Fe’s long-term ownership case.
Hyundai includes three years of complimentary maintenance, which helps reduce early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is making sure any example with higher mileage has been cared for properly, especially if you want to avoid engine-related concerns mentioned by some owners.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still run a history report on any listing you’re considering, even if it looks clean on paper. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection if you’re shopping a higher-mileage example or one with incomplete service records. Focus on overall condition, because the Santa Fe’s value proposition depends heavily on getting the equipment and upkeep you expect.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE is the most basic version, with an 8-inch touchscreen, cloth seats, and fewer convenience features than the higher trims. The SEL adds heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, a larger touchscreen, wireless charging, and push-button start, while the XRT adds rugged styling details and H-Tex seating surfaces. The Limited and Calligraphy bring the most upscale cabin treatment, including leather, a digital gauge cluster, cooled front seats, heated rear seats, and more premium audio and comfort features.
- Powertrain: The SE, SEL, and XRT use a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 191 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque. The Limited and Calligraphy upgrade to a turbocharged version with 281 hp and 311 pound-feet, which delivers much stronger acceleration and passing power.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, driver monitoring, a safe-exit system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above.
- Infotainment: The base SE gets an 8-inch display audio system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, HD Radio, Bluetooth, and two USB ports. Other trims use a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation and traffic information, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, satellite radio, voice recognition, wireless device charging, digital key, and Bluelink connected services. The Limited and Calligraphy also add a 12-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system.
- Fuel efficiency: The non-turbo FWD model returns 26 mpg combined, while the AWD version gets 24 mpg combined. The turbo FWD version returns 25 mpg combined, and the turbo AWD version gets 24 mpg combined.
Which 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 5 trim levels: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the value entry point, and it gives you the core Santa Fe formula at the lowest price. You get the standard safety suite, wireless smartphone integration, and the base powertrain, so it works best if you want the lowest-cost path into the model.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, a larger touchscreen, wireless charging, and push-button start without jumping into luxury pricing. It’s the trim that best balances equipment and cost.
- XRT: Choose this if you want the more rugged appearance and the added visual distinction of the dark-finish exterior treatment, black roof rails, unique side moldings, and H-Tex seating surfaces. It’s more about style and character than extra performance.
- Limited: This is the sweet spot if you want the turbocharged engine, leather seats, a larger digital cluster, cooled front seats, heated rear seats, and premium audio. It’s the trim that most clearly upgrades the driving and ownership experience.
- Calligraphy: Pick this if you want the most upscale Santa Fe, with quilted Nappa leather, ambient lighting, a head-up display, a hands-free smart liftgate, and the most premium cabin presentation.
Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above, so that’s the trim-level safety note to keep in mind.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 40.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,216 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.38% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 88.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $23,337, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $24,416 sits slightly above last year's $24,085.
That modest increase suggests the Santa Fe has held value reasonably well for a mainstream midsize SUV. For a future seller, the current pricing trend is a positive sign because it shows steady demand rather than a sharp drop in market interest.
The year-over-year gain is not dramatic, but it does point to a stable used market. If your Santa Fe is well maintained and equipped with desirable features, you should have a better chance of attracting buyers when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.88/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe received the highest-possible five-star overall rating from NHTSA, and IIHS gave it Top Safety Pick+ recognition.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard safety equipment includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, driver monitoring, a safe-exit system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on SEL and above, adding adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability.
IIHS also gave the Santa Fe Good ratings across its crashworthiness tests, and the Limited and Calligraphy trims benefit from better projector-type headlights than the lower trims.
Should I buy a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 40.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.9% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.38% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.88/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the value-focused, well-equipped formula before the full redesign arrives.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $21,404, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $24,416 average.
- It adds a plug-in hybrid option and a new XRT trim.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $30,809, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $24,416 average.
- It brings a full redesign with a bolder look and standard third-row seating.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of price, equipment, and proven value, the 2023 is the smart default. If your budget is tighter, the 2022 can save you money, while the 2024 makes sense if you want the redesign and are willing to pay more for it.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Hyundai Deals in October 2026
Leasing a Hyundai can be a great way to get into a new vehicle from a popular brand at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals on Hyundai models we've found this month.