Used 2022 BMW M4 for Sale near Nevada
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,127
- Stock #:
- 70164576
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01PCL18161

-$3,000
2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
32,127 mi
$70,147
$67,147
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,879
- Stock #:
- 24P01917
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCM21384

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
24,879 mi
$76,295
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,537
- Stock #:
- LP10621
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XPCL43994

-$1,873
2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
37,537 mi
$69,686
$67,812
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Toronto Red Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 4,582
- Stock #:
- C2153
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ0XNCK70952

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
4,582 mi
$77,638
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,553
- Stock #:
- 28843274
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ03NCK26923

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
11,553 mi
$76,997
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,283
- Stock #:
- 62377
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ08NCJ36002

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
37,283 mi
$65,548
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,673
- Stock #:
- L55482
- VIN:
- WBS33BA08PCL55482

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
28,673 mi
$73,126
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 6,242
- Stock #:
- 10692
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ09NCH73699

2022 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
6,242 mi
$72,345
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,732
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XPCM52388

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
26,732 mi
$74,516
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,207
- Stock #:
- 854
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCH44574

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
20,207 mi
$74,582
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ivory White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,667
- Stock #:
- 9714-TR
- VIN:
- WBS33BA03NCK37658

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
9,667 mi
$72,345
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,151
- Stock #:
- C-K24051
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01NCK24051

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
33,151 mi
$69,316
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,533
- Stock #:
- H74941
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01NCH74941

2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
19,533 mi
$81,796
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 BMW M4
With 271 currently listed for sale and an average price of $70,191.00, 31.0% of 2022 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
84.5% of 2022 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Skyscraper Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,519
- Stock #:
- 19745
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ09NCH71382

-$2,700
2022 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
50,519 mi
$73,090
$70,390
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,685
- Stock #:
- 11868
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01PCM93458

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
17,685 mi
$72,162
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,796
- Stock #:
- C-L70881
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ00PCL70881

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
20,796 mi
$76,316
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 54,803
- Stock #:
- MCG47396P
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XMCG47396

2021 BMW M4
RWD
54,803 mi
$60,028
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 13,619
- Stock #:
- H56308L
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ06MCH56308

2021 BMW M4
RWD
13,619 mi
$72,615
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,829
- Stock #:
- T14944
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09PCM14944

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
29,829 mi
$71,311
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,494
- Stock #:
- 70175745
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ06PCL34323

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
34,494 mi
$70,197
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,114
- Stock #:
- M3779
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ08NCK11779

2022 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
34,114 mi
$69,895
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 14,622
- Stock #:
- G87610
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XMCG87610

2021 BMW M4
RWD
14,622 mi
$73,750
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,480
- Stock #:
- N02999
- VIN:
- WBS33BA03PCN02999

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
6,480 mi
$79,700
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 BMW M4
overall
Summary
With 271 currently listed for sale and an average price of $70,191.00, 31.0% of 2022 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
84.5% of 2022 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 BMW M4 stands out as one of the most engaging driver’s cars on the market, and it does so with a blend of power and handling that gives it a driving experience unlike many rivals. It also best captures BMW’s “Ultimate Driving Machine” identity, which is a big part of its appeal for buyers who want a performance car that feels focused and rewarding behind the wheel.
For 2022, the top-spec M4 Competition is available for the first time with BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system, which helps drivers fully harness the car’s 479 pound-feet of torque. The M4 Competition is also available as a soft-top convertible. Beyond its performance credentials, the M4 brings impressive technology and free scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, though shoppers should be aware of its potentially polarizing design and poor fuel economy.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $73,408.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 346
- Average price: $76,426.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 331
- Average price: $93,641.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- Total listings: 297
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Pablo C
Reviewed a 2022 BMW Competition xDrive Coupe AWD on May 3, 2025
Perfect car, if you don’t have a second car, a M3 might be a better option, but having a SUV, the M4 is a perfect second car
Compare 2022 BMW M4 Trims
The 2022 BMW M4 lineup offers a blend of performance and luxury, with options ranging from the accessible Coupe RWD to the more powerful Competition trims.
- Starting at $66,861
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $72,000 | $72,000 | $79,000 | $86,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,526 | $66,861 | $80,517 | $72,978 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, adaptive suspension | Heated seats, remote start, Android Auto | Heated seats, backup camera, remote start | Backup camera, navigation system, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 294 | 85 | 154 | 141 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Competition Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Solid choice with standard features | Sporty AWD option for better traction | Convertible for open-air driving experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $67,526 | $66,861 | $80,517 | $72,978 |
| MSRP | $72,000 | $72,000 | $79,000 | $86,500 |
| Engine | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 294 | 85 | 154 | 141 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance vehicle without breaking the bank. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $67,526 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 294 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is the choice for those seeking a well-rounded performance car with premium features. Its lower availability may limit negotiating room.
- Avg. market price: $66,861 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is ideal for buyers wanting enhanced traction and sporty performance. It offers a more premium price point for its capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $80,517 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 154 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is perfect for those who desire a luxurious open-top experience combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $72,978 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 141 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 294 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Competition Coupe RWD
At $66,861 avg market price — below the lineup median of $70,252 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Competition Coupe RWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in New York: The New York, NY market commands the highest average price at $74,117, likely due to higher demand and limited supply in urban areas.
- Lowest Prices in Houston: Houston, TX offers the lowest average price at $60,221, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Philadelphia (101 listings) and New York (107 listings) show a strong correlation between higher inventory and elevated pricing, while Los Angeles (84 listings) and Dallas (82 listings) reflect lower prices despite similar inventory levels.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 107 | $74,117 |
| Chicago, IL | 87 | $73,136 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 101 | $72,935 |
| Boston, MA | 96 | $72,188 |
| Washington, DC | 97 | $68,247 |
| Atlanta, GA | 88 | $68,962 |
| Miami, FL | 96 | $65,364 |
| Dallas, TX | 82 | $65,664 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 84 | $65,608 |
| Houston, TX | 85 | $60,221 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Lead Inventory: The Coupe RWD trim is the most common with 286 listings, indicating strong demand for rear-wheel drive configurations.
- Price Premium for AWD: The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD trim, priced at $79,000 MSRP, reflects a significant demand for all-wheel drive options, with 155 listings available.
- Convertible Premium: The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD trim, with an MSRP of $86,500, commands the highest price, showcasing the premium associated with convertible models.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 286 | $72,000 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 155 | $79,000 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 144 | $86,500 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 84 | $72,000 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2027 BMW M4 is priced at $97,813, reflecting a 19.0% premium over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 BMW M4 shows the steepest depreciation at -45.6%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older performance vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2024 BMW M4 is priced at $77,977, only slightly below its MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for buyers looking for a near-new vehicle.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 BMW M4 | $82,200 | $97,813 | +19.0% |
| 2026 BMW M4 | $82,200 | $93,318 | +13.5% |
| 2025 BMW M4 | $79,700 | $96,142 | +20.6% |
| 2024 BMW M4 | $78,100 | $77,977 | -0.2% |
| 2023 BMW M4 | $74,700 | $78,161 | +4.0% |
| 2021 BMW M4 | $71,800 | $65,586 | -8.9% |
| 2020 BMW M4 | $69,150 | $56,388 | -18.4% |
| 2019 BMW M4 | $69,150 | $54,800 | -20.7% |
| 2018 BMW M4 | $68,700 | $45,444 | -33.9% |
| 2017 BMW M4 | $66,200 | $38,812 | -41.5% |
| 2016 BMW M4 | $65,700 | $59,175 | -9.9% |
| 2015 BMW M4 | $64,200 | $34,897 | -45.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $70,051 |
| Year-Round Low | $67,110.82 |
| Year-Round High | $70,586.34 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $70,341 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −0.41% |
Prices have held steady compared to this time last year, signaling a stable and predictable market for this model year.
There are 282 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $67,110.82, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 7.67/10. The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
The M4 is built for you if you want a focused performance car that feels rewarding behind the wheel, and the overview makes clear that it leans hard into BMW’s driver-first identity. The expert review backs that up with a nearly perfect blend of power and handling, plus strong technology.
The trade-offs are straightforward: the design can be polarizing, and fuel economy is poor. If you care most about driving engagement and can live with those compromises, the M4 fits that brief well.
31.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The M4’s overview points to a car that pairs serious performance with free scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, which helps reduce early ownership friction. The expert review also emphasizes that BMW’s maintenance coverage softens some of the usual pain of owning a luxury sports car.
The performance notes describe a well-developed powertrain and chassis setup, and the cost-effectiveness section reinforces that BMW includes scheduled maintenance for the first three years or 36,000 miles. That said, once warranty coverage ends, used buyers should expect higher long-term ownership risk and premium repair costs.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 83% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a clean listing percentage does not replace a proper records review. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on wear items, electronics, and signs of hard use, especially if the car was driven aggressively. Pay close attention to condition, because performance cars can hide expensive maintenance needs behind a clean appearance.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The cabin can be fitted with race-inspired M Carbon bucket seats, but the standard M sport seats are better for daily commuting and long drives.
- Powertrain: The M4 uses a direct-injected, twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, with the Competition tuned to 503 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque; xDrive adds traction and quicker launches.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes adaptive cruise control, park distance control, automatic high-beam headlights, Active Protection, and Active Driving Assistant; several advanced features are optional on the base model.
- Infotainment: You get BMW Live Cockpit Professional, iDrive 7, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, cloud-based BMW Maps, and a 12.3-inch digital instrument display.
- Fuel efficiency: The EPA rates the M4 and M4 Competition at 19 mpg combined, while xDrive-equipped versions are rated at 18 mpg combined.
Which 2022 BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2022 BMW M4 is offered in 3 trim levels: M4, M4 Competition, M4 Competition xDrive.
Here's the short version:
- M4: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core M4 experience with the twin-turbo inline-six and manual-transmission availability. It makes sense if you want the least expensive way into the model and are comfortable adding options selectively.
- M4 Competition: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds more power and keeps the M4’s performance focus intact without jumping to the highest price tier. If you want the strongest balance of speed and everyday usability, this is the one to target.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This is the pick if you want the quickest acceleration and the extra traction of all-wheel drive. It suits you best if all-weather grip and maximum straight-line performance matter more than keeping the price down.
BMW also notes that many safety features are optional on the base model, so you should check equipment carefully before you buy.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 BMW M4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop with some leverage if you stay patient.
- Deal availability: 31.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 282 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 83.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $67,110.82, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $70,051 sits slightly below last year's $70,341.
That small decline suggests the market has been stable rather than volatile, which is helpful if you plan to sell later. A steady price trend can make it easier to estimate your future trade-in or private-party value without worrying about a sharp drop.
The M4’s strong enthusiast appeal should also help support demand over time, especially for well-kept examples with desirable equipment. If you maintain the car carefully and keep mileage reasonable, you should be in a better position when it is time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 BMW M4 safe?
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
The M4 comes standard with adaptive cruise control, park distance control, automatic high-beam headlights, an Active Protection package, and an Active Driving Assistant package. That means you get lane-departure warning, speed-limit recognition, active blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear-collision preparation right away.
BMW also offers optional features such as adaptive cruise with stop-and-go capability, front cross-traffic alert, extended traffic jam assist, lane-keeping assistance, evasive-steering assistance, parking assistance, and automatic emergency braking with full-stop capability. One important caveat is that many of these systems are optional on the base model, and BMW does not offer pedestrian detection.
Should I buy a 2022 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 31.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 83% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have held steady compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It adds xDrive to the top-spec Competition for the first time.
Consider the 2021 if:
- It emphasizes manual-transmission engagement and a more traditional driver-focused setup.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $73,417, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $70,051 average.
- It adds the limited-edition M4 CSL for buyers who want something rarer and more extreme.
The bottom line: The 2022 is the best all-around choice if you want the strongest mix of performance, availability, and pricing. If you are especially price-sensitive, the 2021 can still make sense for its driver-focused character, while the 2023 is the move if you want the newer special-edition angle and are willing to pay more.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.