Used 2021 Toyota RAV4 for Sale near Washington
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 104,390
- Stock #:
- 426
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5NC288665

-$500

Sponsored by VELOCITY MOTORS
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
104,390 mi
$22,199
$21,699
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,329
- Stock #:
- 43836J
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7LC114383

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
89,329 mi
$23,693
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,617
- Stock #:
- 260047A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXNC317145

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,617 mi
$31,888
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 33,912
- Stock #:
- PS11188
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV3LJ033762

2020 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
33,912 mi
$33,933
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 83,957
- Stock #:
- 266617
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1NW266617

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
83,957 mi
$25,895
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,291
- Stock #:
- 2296
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC159683

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,291 mi
$27,470
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 46,350
- Stock #:
- LW-10183
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1MC223153

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
46,350 mi
$28,172
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,433
- Stock #:
- MW243437
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7MW243437

-$900
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
48,433 mi
$28,590
$27,690
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,770
- Stock #:
- 7795
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1LW094442

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
97,770 mi
$22,932
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,507
- Stock #:
- T45173A
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV1MW205146

2021 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
84,507 mi
$30,699
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,741
- Stock #:
- 70127810
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0NC198925

-$1,000
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
26,741 mi
$32,997
$31,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,062
- Stock #:
- 994
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7LW130196

-$500
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
75,062 mi
$23,880
$23,380
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,198
- Stock #:
- LC086207
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4LC086207

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
47,198 mi
$26,199
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota RAV4
With 3,736 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,944.00, 31.9% of 2021 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
75.2% of 2021 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$23,704
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- MAGNETIC GRAY MET
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,451
- Stock #:
- E2817
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV8LW101998

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
73,451 mi
$25,150
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,617
- Stock #:
- 260047A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXNC317145

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,617 mi
$31,888
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,021
- Stock #:
- D070133T
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV5MD070133

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
61,021 mi
$29,456
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,220
- Stock #:
- WSM2262
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7LW124088

-$764
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
84,220 mi
$25,100
$24,336
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,947
- Stock #:
- 2761012B
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0MW219447

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
66,947 mi
$28,395
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 124,685
- Stock #:
- 2007
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6MC150061

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
124,685 mi
$24,841
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,926
- Stock #:
- 33129
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV0NW275305

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
38,926 mi
$28,691
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,894
- Stock #:
- KU11371A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1MC224934

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
69,894 mi
$27,971
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,770
- Stock #:
- 7795
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1LW094442

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
97,770 mi
$22,932
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 3,736 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,944.00, 31.9% of 2021 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
75.2% of 2021 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover that blends rugged styling with the practicality buyers expect from a mainstream SUV. Toyota gives shoppers an unusually wide range of choices, with multiple trim levels available with either hybrid or non-hybrid powertrains, plus gasoline-only Adventure and TRD Off-Road versions. That breadth helps the RAV4 appeal to buyers who want a simple commuter, a more efficiency-focused setup, or a more adventurous look and feel.
For 2021, the RAV4 changes very little, which means its appeal rests more on its core strengths than on fresh updates. The cabin is quiet, cargo space is plentiful, and safety ratings are strong. At the same time, the RAV4 is not the most exciting choice to drive, and its touchscreen response is sluggish. Even so, its combination of space, comfort, and broad trim selection makes it a compelling option for shoppers who value versatility over flash.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road adds a bit of extra distinction within the lineup, since it joined for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development. That gives the RAV4 a more specialized side without abandoning the everyday usefulness that defines the model.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,132.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 9,534
- Average price: $30,252.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,344
- Average price: $33,048.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 8,078
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Simba S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 21, 2025
It was great and i enjoy driving it, very smooth but is a normal RAV4, everything works great and nothing is missing
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 29, 2025
I drive the RAV4, and my wife drives its toughest competitor, the Honda CR-V. Between these 2 great small SUVs, the RAV4 is the winner. With it's acceleration, great handling and solid feel, it's a lot more fun to drive. Has more features than I need or will actually use, but it's great knowing they're available to me. Some drivers don't like the "growl" of the engine when accelerating hard. I myself like that sporty "growl" that reminds me that I'm not driving something weak and timid. So, what don't I like about the RAV4??? The price..........,but keep in mind the resale value will also be high. Afterall, it's a Toyota and that's a great thing!!
Paul S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 19, 2026
Mostly all the bells And whistles. Great value. Missing homelink (garage opener), missing heated seats.
Mark W
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 17, 2023
Very smooth ride and plenty of cargo space. Great on gas as well.
Compare 2021 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $22,262
- Best MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,262 | $23,268 | $24,728 | $27,226 | $26,306 | $28,290 | $25,448 | $32,380 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,792 | 3,437 | 2,832 | 4,758 | 1,454 | 1,352 | 679 | 1,164 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with sporty features | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Affordable AWD with good features | Top-tier features for luxury seekers |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,262 | $23,268 | $24,728 | $27,226 | $26,306 | $28,290 | $25,448 | $32,380 |
| MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 28/35 | 28/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 28/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,792 | 3,437 | 2,832 | 4,758 | 1,454 | 1,352 | 679 | 1,164 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $22,262 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,792 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $23,268 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 3,437 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without breaking the bank on a higher trim.
- Avg. market price: $24,728 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 2,832 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive in a popular package.
- Avg. market price: $27,226 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 4,758 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without the AWD price tag.
- Avg. market price: $26,306 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,454 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and all-wheel drive for added confidence.
- Avg. market price: $28,290 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,352 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with good features for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $25,448 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 679 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want top-tier features and luxury in a capable SUV.
- Avg. market price: $32,380 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,164 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 4,758 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $22,262 avg market price — below the lineup median of $25,877 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 28/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The city of Chicago, IL ($25,759) has the highest average price, likely reflecting a combination of demand and inventory dynamics.
- Lowest Prices in Miami: Conversely, Miami, FL ($22,507) offers the lowest average price, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Houston (285 listings) and Atlanta (298 listings) show robust inventory levels, which may contribute to more competitive pricing around the national average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 251 | $25,759 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 230 | $25,904 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 199 | $24,870 |
| Dallas, TX | 255 | $24,493 |
| New York, NY | 281 | $24,663 |
| Washington, DC | 274 | $24,674 |
| Atlanta, GA | 298 | $23,834 |
| Houston, TX | 285 | $23,980 |
| Miami, FL | 218 | $22,507 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The XLE AWD trim leads with 4,807 listings, indicating strong demand for all-wheel-drive options.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,280 MSRP, represents the highest price point, while the LE FWD trim at $26,350 MSRP is the most affordable, showcasing a significant price spread.
- Feature-Rich Premium Trims: Premium trims like the XLE Premium AWD offer additional features, justifying their higher price tags compared to base models.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 4807 | $29,045 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 3487 | $27,645 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 2863 | $27,750 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 1833 | $26,350 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1454 | $30,350 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1377 | $31,750 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 1173 | $36,280 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 680 | $33,455 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Premium for Newer Models: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $45,428, reflecting a 42.5% increase over its original MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2018 RAV4, show a steep depreciation of ~22.9% compared to MSRP, highlighting the rapid value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $28,323, only ~1.3% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking recent models with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $45,428 | +42.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $33,599 | +12.3% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,527 | +10.0% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,651 | +8.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $28,323 | -1.3% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $24,055 | -7.3% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,996 | -10.3% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,013 | -22.9% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,965 | -22.3% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,473 | -32.4% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $15,009 | -36.8% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $14,096 | -40.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,966 |
| Year-Round Low | $23,442.34 |
| Year-Round High | $25,645.14 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $25,647 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.65% |
Prices have softened 2.65% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,900 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $23,442.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns 4.43/5 from owners and 7.33/10 from expert testing. The model scores 8/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and fuel efficiency, and they also like the spacious interior and strong safety features. The review summary also points to good handling and solid value for money.
The trade-offs are familiar: the driving experience is fairly pedestrian, and the touchscreen response is sluggish. That lines up with the RAV4’s role as a practical compact crossover rather than a sporty one.
If you want a versatile SUV with broad trim choice, everyday comfort, and strong safety credentials, the RAV4 fits that brief well. It also shows 32.6% good or great deals in the market, which suggests there are still worthwhile listings to find.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.43/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback highlights reliability, and it also points to a trouble-free, dependable ownership experience backed by comfort and efficiency. Expert testing reinforces that impression by describing Toyota’s reputation for reliability and noting that the RAV4 is a solid performer in the categories that matter most to shoppers.
ToyotaCare adds two years or 25,000 miles of free factory-scheduled maintenance and roadside assistance for new-car buyers, which is a useful ownership perk to keep in mind when comparing used examples. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the platform itself and more about finding a well-kept example with consistent maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 75.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because accident-free listings are common but not universal. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with visible wear. Focus on condition, maintenance records, and whether the features you want are actually present on the trim you’re looking at.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: Lower trims get a 7-inch touchscreen and the cabin’s rugged styling, but higher trims add more upscale equipment and features. Material quality is fairly good on lower trims, but it does not rise much with price, so you should compare equipment carefully before paying more.
- Powertrain: The gasoline model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, all-wheel drive is optional, and the engine is tuned for efficiency more than excitement.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
- Infotainment: Most trims get a 7-inch touchscreen, while Limited models get an 8-inch screen. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and SiriusXM are standard, and wireless smartphone integration is not mentioned.
- Fuel efficiency: Most gasoline models are rated at 30 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 29 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The RAV4 LE with AWD is rated at 30 mpg combined, and the TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula with standard safety tech, smartphone connectivity, and the efficient 2.5-liter engine. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost path into the lineup and do not need extra comfort or appearance upgrades.
- XLE: This is the trim to target if you want a better balance of equipment and price. It builds on the LE with a more appealing everyday feature mix, making it the best-value choice for many used shoppers.
- XLE Premium: This trim is for you if you want a more upscale feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. It adds a more polished presentation and is a good middle ground if you care about comfort and appearance.
- Limited: This is the most upscale mainstream choice, and it stands out for its 8-inch touchscreen and richer equipment list. Choose it if you want the most comfort and convenience features in the standard gasoline lineup.
- Adventure: This trim leans into the RAV4’s rugged styling and adds a more distinctive look. It suits you if you want the outdoorsy appearance and extra character without moving to the TRD Off-Road.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized gasoline trim, with model-specific suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, a front skid plate, and a more rugged setup. It is the right pick if you want the most distinctive version of the gasoline RAV4 and value its added capability and appearance.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, while higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,900 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.65% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 75.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $23,442.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $24,966 sits slightly below last year's $25,647.
That price movement suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy at a better entry point today. For future resale, a model that already shows broad shopper interest and steady demand is usually easier to move later. If you keep mileage reasonable and maintenance records clean, you should be in a better position when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.43/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS and a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal and rollover crash tests and five-star ratings in side crash tests.
It earns a 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
The main caveat is headlight performance: the RAV4 missed the higher IIHS award because some trim-level headlights scored Marginal or Poor.
Should I buy a 2021 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 75.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.65% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.43/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2021 adds the TRD Off-Road’s new front skid plate and keeps the lineup broad and versatile.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,665, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $24,966 average.
- It offers broad versatility with useful, safe transportation and a wide range of configurations.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $27,843, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $24,966 average.
- It adds a more mature, well-rounded feel with roomy practicality and strong safety.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of current-year pricing, strong owner satisfaction, and broad inventory, the 2021 is the smart default. If your budget is tighter, the 2020 can save you money while keeping the same core appeal. If you want to spend more for a newer model-year step, the 2022 is worth a look, but the 2021 remains the sweet spot for many used buyers.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.