Used 2020 BMW M4 for Sale near Illinois
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,631
- Stock #:
- P260578B
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCG57368


Sponsored by The Porsche Exchange
2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
21,631 mi
$67,394
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,451
- Stock #:
- H85105
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C05LAH85105

Sponsored Listing
2020 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
51,451 mi
$60,258
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 46,485
- Stock #:
- UMN8216
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ00MCG87552

Sponsored Listing
2021 BMW M4
RWD
46,485 mi
$58,358
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,631
- Stock #:
- P260578B
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCG57368

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
21,631 mi
$67,394
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,504
- Stock #:
- 10263
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C0XL5P38850

2020 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
84,504 mi
$36,388
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,686
- Stock #:
- 70109044
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58KAG67414

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
31,686 mi
$54,347
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Orange
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 64,799
- Stock #:
- M1657
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ05MCG55373

2021 BMW M4
RWD
64,799 mi
$55,363
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,451
- Stock #:
- H85105
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C05LAH85105

2020 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
51,451 mi
$60,258
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral White Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 46,333
- Stock #:
- 61P3156A
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C52KAG67151

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
46,333 mi
$53,293
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 9,821
- Stock #:
- HC1-9854
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C09LFJ79854

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
9,821 mi
$65,254
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,207
- Stock #:
- 854
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCH44574

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
20,207 mi
$76,014
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dark Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,246
- Stock #:
- C-H85151
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C01LAH85151

2020 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
61,246 mi
$60,664
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Frozen Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 46,485
- Stock #:
- UMN8216
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ00MCG87552

2021 BMW M4
RWD
46,485 mi
$58,358
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 BMW M4
With 150 currently listed for sale and an average price of $56,233.00, 32.0% of 2020 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
70.7% of 2020 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Blue
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,839
- Stock #:
- 32249FBT
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XMCH22413

-$1,600
2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
59,839 mi
$60,085
$58,485
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gold
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,448
- Stock #:
- 14412
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C02LFH77223

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
101,448 mi
$38,977
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kyalami Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,364
- Stock #:
- 9987
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG84135

2021 BMW M4
RWD
34,364 mi
$65,353
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Austin Yellow Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 63,417
- Stock #:
- ICC3427
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C57KAG67565

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
63,417 mi
$47,714
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Individual Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 26,997
- Stock #:
- D5837L
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ04MCH33173

2021 BMW M4
RWD
26,997 mi
$69,344
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,800
- Stock #:
- STKH33139
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C02LFH33139

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
68,800 mi
$52,139
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,472
- Stock #:
- C-C09525
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09525

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
42,472 mi
$65,664
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,794
- Stock #:
- C09685
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09685

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
64,794 mi
$60,797
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 54,803
- Stock #:
- MCG47396P
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ0XMCG47396

2021 BMW M4
RWD
54,803 mi
$59,602
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kyalami Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,364
- Stock #:
- 9987
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG84135

Sponsored Listing
2021 BMW M4
RWD
34,364 mi
$65,353
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 BMW M4

Summary
With 150 currently listed for sale and an average price of $56,233.00, 32.0% of 2020 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
70.7% of 2020 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 BMW M4 stands out as a high-performance coupe and convertible that blends everyday usability with serious speed. It uses a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 425 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, and BMW pairs that output with rear-wheel drive and a choice of six-speed manual or seven-speed automatic transmissions. The car also brings the kind of motorsport-inspired hardware buyers expect from an M model, including lightweight suspension and body parts, an Active M Differential, and standard M compound brakes.
What makes the 2020 BMW M4 especially distinctive is how much of its character comes from its focused chassis and bespoke bodywork. It has wider front fenders and flared rear wheel arches, a rear spoiler, a bulging hood power dome, and characteristic twinstalk mirrors, while coupe versions use a carbon-fiber roof to help reduce weight. Inside, it gets M-specific touches such as M sport seats, an M-specific driver display, and distinctive gear lever and steering wheel designs, along with standard leather upholstery, climate control, LED headlights, and 18-inch alloy wheels.
For buyers, the appeal is that the 2020 BMW M4 is both quick and relatively practical for such an extreme performance car. The downside is that it can be expensive when new, and used examples may have been driven hard or even used on the racetrack, so a careful inspection of the brakes, suspension, steering, and any aftermarket modifications is important. Still, its strong performance, generous equipment, and well-rounded dynamics make it a compelling choice for enthusiasts.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $73,408.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 346
- Average price: $93,641.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- Total listings: 297
- Average price: $76,426.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 331
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jinmo K
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Mar 22, 2022
Great! Super fun and makes you smile every time you drive it!
Sal. D
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Feb 17, 2020
Everything is in the right place, plus power, perfect finishes, nothing works like a BMW.
Compare 2020 BMW M4 Trims
The 2020 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of options from the value-focused Coupe RWD to the fully loaded CS Coupe RWD, catering to various performance desires and budgets.
- Starting at $49,272
- Best MPG/MPGe: 18 city / 25 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Convertible RWD | CS Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $69,150 | $77,650 | $103,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $58,482 | $49,272 | $61,575 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats | Heated seats, multi-zone climate control | Carbon ceramic brakes, adaptive suspension |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 294 | 98 | 21 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Convertible RWD | CS Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Great for open-air driving | Top-tier performance with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $58,482 | $49,272 | $61,575 |
| MSRP | $69,150 | $77,650 | $103,100 |
| Engine | 3.0L 425 hp I6 | 3.0L 425 hp I6 | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 18/25 | 17/25 | 17/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — |
| Carbon Ceramic Brakes | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 294 | 98 | 21 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance vehicle without stepping up to the pricier trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $58,482 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 18 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 294 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The Convertible RWD is the choice for those who desire a sporty driving experience with the option of open-air enjoyment, all at a more accessible price.
- Avg. market price: $49,272 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 98 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Convertible RWD listings
CS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The CS Coupe RWD is ideal for buyers seeking the ultimate in performance and luxury, packed with advanced features and a powerful engine.
- Avg. market price: $61,575 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View CS Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 294 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Convertible RWD
At $49,272 avg market price — below the lineup median of $58,482 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Convertible RWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 18/25 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Atlanta: The city of Atlanta, GA ($64,988) has the highest average price, likely reflecting a strong demand for luxury vehicles in the region.
- Lowest Prices in Washington, DC: Washington, DC ($43,777) and Philadelphia, PA ($43,800) offer the lowest average prices, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Distribution: Cities like New York (69 listings) and Los Angeles (62 listings) have a moderate number of listings, with prices around $59,614 and $59,689, respectively, suggesting stable demand in these urban areas.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 58 | $64,988 |
| New York, NY | 69 | $59,614 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 62 | $59,689 |
| Chicago, IL | 60 | $55,598 |
| Dallas, TX | 59 | $55,029 |
| Houston, TX | 59 | $56,219 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 68 | $43,800 |
| Washington, DC | 63 | $43,777 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Dominate Inventory: The Coupe RWD (286 listings) is the most common trim, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Price Variability Across Trims: The CS Coupe RWD ($103,100 MSRP) is significantly higher than the base Coupe RWD ($69,150 MSRP), reflecting the premium features and performance enhancements.
- Feature-Rich Offerings: All trims include desirable features such as navigation, heated seats, and advanced safety systems, appealing to luxury buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 286 | $69,150 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 98 | $77,650 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| CS Coupe RWD | 20 | $103,100 | RWD | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Command Premium Prices: The 2027 BMW M4 is priced at $97,813, reflecting a 19.0% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, such as the 2015 BMW M4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $34,897, down -45.5% from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2024 BMW M4 is priced at $77,977, closely aligning with its MSRP, suggesting it may offer the best value for buyers looking for a near-new vehicle.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $97,813 | +19.0% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,318 | +13.5% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $96,142 | +20.6% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,977 | -0.2% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $78,161 | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $74,290 | +3.2% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,586 | -8.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,800 | -20.7% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,444 | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $38,812 | -41.5% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $59,175 | -10.0% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,897 | -45.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $56,006 |
| Year-Round Low | $49,863.02 |
| Year-Round High | $57,021.83 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $55,288 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +1.30% |
Prices are up 1.30% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 156 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $49,863.02, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2020 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction for this model year.
The 2020 BMW M4 is presented as a high-performance coupe and convertible that still offers everyday usability, with a twin-turbo inline-six, rear-wheel drive, and either a manual or automatic transmission. It also brings motorsport-inspired hardware, including lightweight suspension and body parts, an Active M Differential, and standard M compound brakes, which supports its appeal if you want a focused performance car that remains usable on the street.
Its well-equipped cabin and practical-enough layout make it a compelling fit if you want speed without giving up too much comfort or convenience. 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The 2020 BMW M4 is described as a serious performance car with strong hardware and a focused chassis, but it can also be expensive when new and may have been driven hard or used on track. That means your long-term ownership risk is less about basic appeal and more about whether the car has been maintained carefully and spared abuse.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 BMW M4?
At 70.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate cleaner examples from cars with prior damage or repeated claims. After that, prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on the brakes, suspension, steering, and any aftermarket modifications.
Because this is a high-performance model, condition matters more than mileage alone. A well-kept car with clean records is usually a better buy than a cheaper example with unclear maintenance or track-use clues.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without expecting a deep bargain on every listing.
- Deal availability: 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 156 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.30% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 70.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $49,863.02, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $56,006 sits slightly above last year's $55,288.
That modest increase suggests the market has held up reasonably well for this model year, which is a positive sign if you plan to resell later. A stable price trend can help protect your exit value, especially if you buy at the lower end of the range and keep the car in strong condition.
Because demand remains steady and the model has enthusiast appeal, a clean, well-maintained example should be easier to move than one with questionable history or visible wear. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2020 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 32.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 70.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 1.30% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2021 if:
- It adds a more driver-focused feel with a manual transmission and sharper emphasis on engagement.
The bottom line: The 2020 is the better primary path if you want a strong mix of performance, usability, and a market with some deal opportunities. If you’re more price-sensitive, the 2020 also gives you a chance to shop the lower end of the range while still staying in a highly desirable performance coupe or convertible.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.