Used 2019 BMW M4 for Sale near Texas
46 results
Overview

At the heart of BMW is a commitment to performance. The 2019 BMW M4, with its elegant lines, is geared for miles and miles of hard, fun driving.
The M4 is available as a coupe or as a convertible, with a power-retractable hardtop that is a marvel of engineering. The front of the M4 features a collection of scoops and vents in the lower grille area, moving up to the recognizable BMW twin-kidney grille, flanked by the iconic dual-halo headlights. Behind the front wheels are a pair of air ducts, which give way to a character line that runs the length of the car, drawing right into the tail lights. A rear lip spoiler on the trunk finishes off the look.
The M4 is available in a palette of bold, performance-inspired colors. The M4 comes standard with 18-inch alloy wheels wrapped in performance tires. Other standard features include 14-way power front bucket seats, push-button start, heated front seats, automatic climate control, and a year subscription to SiriusXM satellite radio. You can listen to it through the standard Harman Kardon 16-speaker premium stereo.
Buyers can also choose two options packages to add more content to the M4. The first is the Executive Package, which adds a head-up display, as well as side-and-top-view cameras, adaptive LED headlights, automatic high beams, and a self-parking function.
Meanwhile the Competition Package adds a host of performance upgrades, as well as 20-inch forged light alloy wheels, M Sport seats with M striping, and high-gloss black grille and exhaust outlets.
The M4 comes with the latest iteration of iDrive infotainment, operated via touchscreen or the iDrive controller in the center console. This system incorporates navigation and support for Apple CarPlay.
Other tech features include wireless-charging and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Wi-Fi comes with complementary data of 3GB or 3 months, whichever comes first.
The M4 is powered by a 3.0-liter twin-power turbo inline-6. It makes 425 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque, sent to the rear wheels through either a 6-speed manual transmission or 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. Selecting the Competition Package raises output to 444 horsepower—an increase of 19 hp.
But the M4 isn’t just about straight-line power. Cornering and track-ready performance are key to BMW M cars. For chassis equipment, the Active M differential helps manage that power delivery, while the standard Adaptive M suspension ensures a firm platform for carving corners.
Down in the center console, BMW provides individual buttons to toggle throttle response, steering feel, and suspension refinement. If you select the Competition Package, the Adaptive M suspension gets revised settings in all three modes.
The M4 Coupe has a claimed 0-60 mph time of 4.1 seconds, while the M4 Convertible will get up to 60 mph in 4.4 seconds.
If that’s not enough performance, BMW will be releasing a limited number of the BMW M4 CS. Developed with experience from BMW’s racing team, the CS features weight savings, more hardcore track-ready equipment, and a boost in power to near 460 horsepower. Just 3,000 will be produced, with only a fraction of those will be sold in the United States.
Fuel economy for the M4 Coupe with the manual transmission is 18 mpg city, 25 highway, 20 combined. The M4 Convertible with the 6-speed manual returns 17 mpg city, 25 highway, 20 combined. The coupe with the 7-speed DCT returns 17 mpg city, 23 highway, and 19 combined, while the convertible with the DCT returns 16 mpg city, 22 highway, and 19 combined.
The M4 comes a reversing camera and driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning and lane-departure warning. Buyers can also get active blind-spot detection as a standalone option.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
2019 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| CS Coupe RWD | $103,100 |
| Convertible RWD | $77,650 |
| Coupe RWD | $69,150 |
2019 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Pricing in Chicago: With an average price of $59,594, Chicago presents the highest market price, likely reflecting a robust demand for luxury vehicles in urban centers.
- Lowest Prices Found in Miami: The average price in Miami is $40,490, indicating a more price-sensitive market where depreciation might have wider impacts.
- Overall Inventory Appears Balanced: Cities like New York and Philadelphia maintain a healthy number of listings (54 and 51, respectively), suggesting stable market conditions.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 41 | $59,594 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 51 | $55,995 |
| New York, NY | 54 | $48,496 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 46 | $47,173 |
| Washington, DC | 49 | $49,998 |
| Atlanta, GA | 41 | $57,744 |
| Houston, TX | 41 | $42,449 |
| Miami, FL | 40 | $40,490 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Main Supply from Coupe RWD: The Coupe RWD trim is the most common, with 258 listings, covering a significant part of the market for buyers seeking RWD performance.
- Significant Price Spread for Trims: The CS Coupe RWD trim commands a premium at $103,100, showcasing the differentiation in luxury features among high-performance models.
- Convertible Demand is Notable: The Convertible RWD trim, with 88 listings, reflects interest in open-top driving experiences, priced at $77,650.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 258 | $69,150 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 88 | $77,650 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| CS Coupe RWD | 17 | $103,100 | RWD | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Strong Demand for Newer Models: The 2026 BMW M4 is priced at $91,353, reflecting a +11.1% premium over MSRP, indicating high demand and desirability for the latest models.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 BMW M4 exhibits the steepest drop, with an average price of $34,238, resulting in a -46.1% depreciation from MSRP.
- Stable Values among 2022 and 2023 Models: The 2022 BMW M4 holds its value closely, priced at $70,273, just -3.9% below MSRP, indicating strong residual values for newer used cars.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 BMW M4 | $82,200 | $91,353 | +11.1% |
| 2025 BMW M4 | $79,700 | $91,019 | +14.2% |
| 2024 BMW M4 | $78,100 | $77,296 | -1.0% |
| 2023 BMW M4 | $74,700 | $74,196 | -0.7% |
| 2022 BMW M4 | $72,000 | $70,273 | -3.9% |
| 2021 BMW M4 | $71,800 | $65,055 | -9.4% |
| 2020 BMW M4 | $69,150 | $53,527 | -22.6% |
| 2019 BMW M4 | $68,700 | $42,518 | -38.3% |
| 2018 BMW M4 | $66,200 | $35,810 | -45.8% |
| 2016 BMW M4 | $65,700 | $63,101 | -4.0% |
| 2015 BMW M4 | $64,200 | $34,238 | -46.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.








