Used 2018 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearColorado Springs, CO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,529
- Stock #:
- JW439730
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV0JW439730


Sponsored by Autonation Acura Colorado Springs
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
113,529 mi
$16,249
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 138,067
- Stock #:
- H218156
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV7JJ218156

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
138,067 mi
$17,300
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,110
- Stock #:
- JW516102
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV6JW516102

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
95,110 mi
$18,998
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,304
- Stock #:
- S10973
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFVXKJ002595

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
88,304 mi
$23,188
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,071
- Stock #:
- C2483
- VIN:
- JTMG1RFV0KJ001343

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
109,071 mi
$20,799
$19,849
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,962
- Stock #:
- U1659
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV9JJ208243

-$1,295
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
77,962 mi
$19,500
$18,900
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,384
- Stock #:
- 26M17A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1KC053511

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
88,384 mi
$24,299
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,966
- Stock #:
- 14771A
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7KW005838

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
76,966 mi
$24,291
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 161,618
- Stock #:
- 351481
- VIN:
- 2T3NFREV2HW351481

2017 Toyota RAV4
SE
161,618 mi
$11,390
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,241
- Stock #:
- 4019817
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV4KD019817

-$500
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
96,241 mi
$23,549
$23,049
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,529
- Stock #:
- JW439730
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV0JW439730

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
113,529 mi
$16,249
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Mocha
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,627
- Stock #:
- 11508VA
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV7KW077701

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
118,627 mi
$22,994
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,857
- Stock #:
- 72737
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV4HJ150391

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,857 mi
$18,990
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Toyota RAV4
With 142 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,061, 44.4% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,798
- Stock #:
- 3U1706A
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV5JW811225

-$510
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
81,798 mi
$20,838
$20,328
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,259
- Stock #:
- 156114C
- VIN:
- JTMF1RFV3KJ010565

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
90,259 mi
$20,999
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,810
- Stock #:
- PW004010
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV2KJ004010

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
103,810 mi
$22,989
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,150
- Stock #:
- 710765
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV2JW710765

2018 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
92,150 mi
$21,637
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,807
- Stock #:
- 26V125B
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4KW055682

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
89,807 mi
$23,299
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,076
- Stock #:
- 28149037
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV9KD030645

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
80,076 mi
$24,497
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,384
- Stock #:
- X00198
- VIN:
- JTMG1RFV2KD512695

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
118,384 mi
$18,221
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$22,497
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 130,265
- Stock #:
- 1236
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV1JJ725635

-$2,500
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
130,265 mi
$16,499
$14,398
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 162,112
- Stock #:
- S28215
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV3HW575628

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
162,112 mi
$15,999
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 142 currently listed for sale and an average price of $18,061, 44.4% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this point in the generation, Toyota had made the Toyota Safety Sense suite standard across the lineup, and the hybrid option had been extended to the base-model LE. That combination gives the RAV4 a strong appeal for buyers who want a dependable daily driver with a broad set of safety features and the kind of long-term reputation that has helped make the model so popular.
It also offers a useful mix of trims and body character. The 2018 model year brought the first RAV4 Adventure, which added a slight ground clearance lift, and hybrid versions in these years had more clearance than non-hybrids. At the same time, the RAV4 remained easy to live with and widely available in gas or hybrid form, which helps explain why it continues to be seen as a sensible choice rather than a flashy one.
There are tradeoffs, though. The source describes these RAV4s as not especially exciting to drive, and the interior is basic by modern standards. Even so, the 2018 Toyota RAV4’s combination of practicality, standard safety equipment, and strong reliability makes it a compelling used SUV for shoppers who value substance over drama.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,731
- Good/great deal percentage: 194.7%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 206
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,080
- Good/great deal percentage: 65.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 155
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,864
- Good/great deal percentage: 194.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 182
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,132
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.1%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 162
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,421
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 122
- 2018 Ford Escape
- Average price: $12,804
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.0%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 191
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota LE AWD on Mar 30, 2025
Looked for a long time online for a vehicle. Found my Rav4 and can't really imagine driving anything else. (I can but I don't want to) Basic car but is speedy surprisingly and has all the basic necessities.
Litea K
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 2, 2026
I love this car and it’s my first car, I love the color and the mileage was a blessing with it being 2018. It’s still new so I’ll be sure to comment on this car for some years.
CarGurus
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2026
Good value. Too many small imperfections on the body. Mechanically sound
Chenille B
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 9, 2024
Great cargo space, smooth ride, great in gas, and picks up quickly.
Compare 2018 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Colorado Springs, CO
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped AWD models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $15,778
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,778 | $24,998 | $19,825 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Blind spot monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi zone climate control | Bluetooth, Heated seats, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Heated seats, Navigation system | Bluetooth, Heated seats, CarPlay |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 44 | 41 | 117 | 121 | 39 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Sporty AWD option for active lifestyles | Most popular AWD choice with great features | Versatile AWD for adventure seekers | Loaded with tech and comfort features | Premium features for a comfortable ride | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,778 | $24,998 | $19,825 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 | $18,954 |
| MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 44 | 41 | 117 | 121 | 39 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $15,778 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without stepping up to the higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $24,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 41 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty AWD option without the higher price tag of more premium trims.
- Avg. market price: $19,825 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 117 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular AWD option with a blend of features and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $18,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 121 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a versatile SUV ready for outdoor adventures without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $18,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 39 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a tech-forward SUV with premium features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $18,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 12 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want a premium SUV experience with advanced features and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $18,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready SUV with all the premium features for comfort and convenience.
- Avg. market price: $18,954 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 48 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 121 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE
At $15,778 avg market price — below the lineup median of $18,954 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 23/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 15, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Colorado Springs, CO Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Colorado Springs, CO
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Cheyenne, WY market has the highest average price at $23,999, indicating a premium for RAV4s in that area.
- Best Value: The Longmont, CO market offers the lowest average price at $18,381, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Castle Rock, CO leads with 172 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in that region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock, CO | 172 | $18,546 |
| Denver, CO | 162 | $18,456 |
| Longmont, CO | 161 | $18,381 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 139 | $19,992 |
| Pueblo, CO | 135 | $19,090 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 133 | $23,999 |
| Fort Collins, CO | 132 | $19,536 |
| Laramie, WY | 120 | $23,999 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 120 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,555, shows a significant premium compared to the LE trim at $24,660, highlighting a 32.0% price difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, but the AWD trims generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 120 | $27,150 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 116 | $26,060 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 49 | $32,555 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 42 | $25,750 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 44 | $24,660 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 40 | $28,650 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 23 | $31,155 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 13 | $30,440 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant premium with an average price of $44,917, reflecting the high demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -38.1%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2018 model year is priced at an average of $19,070, which is the lowest among the years listed, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $44,917 | +40.8% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,031 | +4.1% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,866 | +7.6% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $31,089 | +10.0% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $28,828 | +6.9% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $27,458 | +4.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,080 | -11.1% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,341 | -12.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,070 | -22.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $19,265 | -21.1% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $18,239 | -25.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,649 | -38.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $18,726 |
| Year-Round Low | $17,855 |
| Year-Round High | $18,987 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $18,989 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.38% |
Prices have softened 1.38% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,750 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing prices and trims.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2018 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.58/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its safety features, spaciousness, reliability, handling, and value for money. That lines up well with its practical, well-equipped compact-SUV mission, especially if you want a dependable daily driver with broad appeal rather than something sporty or flashy. With 34.8% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a meaningful chance to find a competitive price.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.58/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback repeatedly highlights reliability, and drivers also describe it as dependable and a vehicle they feel good about owning over time. The overall pattern suggests you can count on it as a long-term daily driver, especially if you value substance and consistency over excitement. For used buyers, that usually means lower ownership anxiety if the vehicle has been maintained well.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
At 58.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with prior damage. After that, prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on body panels, alignment, and signs of uneven wear that can point to past repairs. Focus your condition check on the interior, comfort features, and overall maintenance records so you know whether the vehicle matches its asking price.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market, so you can be selective without expecting a deep buyer’s-market discount.
- Deal availability: 34.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,750 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.38% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 58.9% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $17,855, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $18,726 sits slightly below last year's $18,989.
That modest decline suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy more confidently now if you're planning to keep the vehicle for a while. For future resale, the key advantage is that the RAV4's broad appeal and practical reputation tend to support steady demand. If you maintain it well and avoid examples with accident history, you should have a better shot at preserving value.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.58/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 34.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 58.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.38% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.58/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,421, the 2019 costs more than the current year's $18,726 average.
- It brings bold new styling and updated tech.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2018 is the stronger starting point because it combines a lower average price with solid owner satisfaction and decent deal availability. If you’re willing to pay more for newer styling and updated tech, the 2019 is the better upgrade path; otherwise, price-sensitive buyers should focus on the 2018 and shop carefully for a clean, well-kept example.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.