Used Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearColorado Springs, CO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Crush Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 126,873
- Stock #:
- FW361512
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV3FW361512


Sponsored by AutoNation Toyota Arapahoe
2015 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
126,873 mi
$15,998
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,033
- Stock #:
- CCW2617
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV0NW283340

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
86,033 mi
$27,820
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,665
- Stock #:
- RSW506602
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7SW506602

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
47,665 mi
$26,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,943
- Stock #:
- 29173620
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3SW525535

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
47,943 mi
$28,097
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Latte
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 167,576
- Stock #:
- N094160
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV3DW094160

-$1,450
2013 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
167,576 mi
$10,888
$10,333
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,274
- Stock #:
- YKC043889
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3KC043889

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
96,274 mi
$19,697
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 160,561
- Stock #:
- 192333
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV6EW192333

2014 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
160,561 mi
$10,900
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,966
- Stock #:
- 14771A
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV7KW005838

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
76,966 mi
$24,505
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,962
- Stock #:
- U1659
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV9JJ208243

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
77,962 mi
$19,500
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,529
- Stock #:
- JW439730
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV0JW439730

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
113,529 mi
$16,449
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,648
- Stock #:
- GT201343A
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV3RW472405

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
47,648 mi
$32,999
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,304
- Stock #:
- S10973
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFVXKJ002595

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
88,304 mi
$23,388
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,853
- Stock #:
- 4512247
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV2KD512247

2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
124,853 mi
$20,099
Recommended model year:
2024 Toyota RAV4
Shop 2024 Toyota RAV4 »With 206 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,731, 194.7% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,807
- Stock #:
- 26V125B
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4KW055682

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
89,807 mi
$23,549
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,472
- Stock #:
- 27848
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4SW514726

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,472 mi
$31,122
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,363
- Stock #:
- FW397651T
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREVXFW397651

2015 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
63,363 mi
$19,299
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,115
- Stock #:
- GU50889
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2SW530469

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,115 mi
$31,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,978
- Stock #:
- GU50908
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5SW520521

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
40,978 mi
$31,999
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 159,913
- Stock #:
- 025151
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV2D5025151

2013 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
159,913 mi
$12,394
- Year:
- 2011
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 179 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Classic Silver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 4-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,646
- Stock #:
- DTBW164339
- VIN:
- 2T3BF4DV8BW164339

2011 Toyota RAV4
Base 4WD
129,646 mi
$10,203
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,640
- Stock #:
- GU50888
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5SC530032

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
38,640 mi
$31,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,734
- Stock #:
- GU50913
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2SC521546

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
43,734 mi
$31,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 68,608
- Stock #:
- 72686
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3SW505219

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
68,608 mi
$27,490
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,002 | $30,690 – $33,702 |
| 2024 | $30,867 | $27,581 – $31,143 |
| 2023 | $30,046 | $27,903 – $30,303 |
| 2022 | $27,341 | $26,206 – $28,007 |
| 2021 | $24,760 | $23,425 – $25,118 |
| 2020 | $23,505 | $22,603 – $23,968 |
| 2019 | $22,421 | $21,420 – $22,878 |
| 2018 | $18,726 | $17,855 – $18,987 |
| 2017 | $17,642 | $16,662 – $17,703 |
| 2016 | $16,057 | $15,393 – $16,486 |
| 2015 | $14,638 | $13,928 – $14,964 |
| 2014 | $13,630 | $12,843 – $13,929 |
The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $25,847, and its lowest point over the past year was $22,843. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.
Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical crossover with broad appeal and a long track record of owner satisfaction. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday usability also come up often, along with the model’s generally easy-to-live-with character.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on engine power, ride quality, and interior polish in some years, especially when you compare recent models with more upscale rivals.
38.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?
The Toyota RAV4 earns steady praise from owners for reliability, comfort, and practicality, and expert reviews repeatedly reinforce its reputation as a dependable family vehicle. Across the years in the data, you also see recurring praise for fuel efficiency, spaciousness, and everyday ease of use.
- Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that combination points to a model that tends to age well and remain a sensible long-term ownership choice.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 77.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.1% |
| 2025 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 90.2% |
| 2023 | 86.8% |
| 2022 | 81.5% |
| 2021 | 76% |
| 2020 | 71.5% |
| 2019 | 63.8% |
| 2018 | 58.9% |
| 2017 | 52.4% |
| 2016 | 52.3% |
| 2015 | 52.3% |
| 2014 | 53.8% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
- Infotainment: a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects the EPA to rate the 2026 RAV4 at 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD. Top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited net 42 mpg combined, and the taller ride height, the extra weight, and the all-terrain tires ding the Woodland trim to 39 mpg combined.
Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:
- LE: The entry trim comes with the standard screens, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and manually adjustable seats.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports.
- SE: The base trim in the Sport line adds the same upgraded convenience content as the XLE, along with the Sport design theme.
- XSE: This Sport trim adds the larger rear spoiler and uses the slimmer electric shifter.
- Limited: This trim adds the slimmer electric shifter and sits among the top AWD trims.
- Woodland: This Rugged trim adds all-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, standard AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries, and a higher ride height.
- GR Sport: This top Sport trim adds the first-ever GR Sport treatment and sits at the top of the lineup.
What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9,810 | 42.3% |
| 2024 | 9,733 | 41.8% |
| 2023 | 6,907 | 38.6% |
| 2026 | 6,541 | 44% |
| 2022 | 5,134 | 38.2% |
| 2020 | 4,199 | 37.2% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, color, and price. They also tend to sit near the sweet spot between newer features and used-car pricing.
What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,002 | −2.9% |
| 2022 | $27,341 | −2.4% |
| 2019 | $22,421 | −2.02% |
| 2020 | $23,505 | −1.95% |
| 2021 | $24,760 | −1.44% |
| 2018 | $18,726 | −1.38% |
| 2016 | $16,057 | +0.4% |
| 2015 | $14,638 | +0.64% |
| 2017 | $17,642 | +0.66% |
| 2014 | $13,630 | +2.99% |
| 2023 | $30,046 | +3.49% |
| 2024 | $30,867 | +4.05% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you want to buy used after the sharpest price moves have already passed. A few years are still rising, especially among newer examples, so pricing remains firmer there. Overall, the pattern shows a mix of softening and value retention rather than a uniform drop across the lineup.
The 2015, 2016, and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2024, 2023, and 2014 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2024: 5/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
- 2014: 6/10
Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard.
For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.9% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −2.4%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 42.3% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 38.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $32,002. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, easy-to-live-with character that has made it a long-running family favorite.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor, with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors generating 226 horsepower, while all-wheel-drive models add a third motor and increase output from 219 to 236 hp.
- Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4, and Toyota introduced a new operating system called Arene that’s more responsive, quicker to load, and has crisper graphics.
- Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, and it adds adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, and a safe-exit alert.
- Starting price: Toyota says pricing will start in the low $30,000s when the RAV4 goes on sale this fall.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Shaakira G
Reviewed a 2013 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 7, 2025
This 2013 Toyota RAV4 is a dependable and practical compact SUV, known for its reliability and spacious interior.
Cally G
Reviewed a 2011 Toyota Base 4WD on Jan 21, 2026
Toyota Rav4 was in great shape, brand new tires, brand new brakes, no body damage. Looks brand new!
Compare 2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Colorado Springs, CO
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $38,500
- Best MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $43,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $42,375 | $38,500 | $42,375 | $42,375 | $43,000 | $42,375 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Navigation, remote start, adaptive cruise control | Sunroof, parking sensors, blind spot monitoring | Heated seats, navigation, remote start | Sunroof, parking sensors, adaptive cruise control | Navigation, heated seats, blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 60 | 116 | 30 | 11 | 28 | 49 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | SE AWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with AWD capability | Offers premium features at a fair price | Sporty AWD option with tech features | Sporty AWD with premium features | Luxurious features for serious drivers |
| Avg. Market Price | $42,375 | $38,500 | $42,375 | $42,375 | $43,000 | $42,375 |
| MSRP | $31,900 | $33,300 | $36,100 | $36,100 | $37,500 | $43,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 47/40 | 46/39 | 47/40 | 46/39 | 45/38 | 43/37 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 60 | 116 | 30 | 11 | 28 | 49 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped hybrid without the added cost of AWD. It's a great value option.
- Avg. market price: $42,375 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without breaking the bank. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $38,500 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 116 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and efficiency without the AWD price tag. It offers premium features at a fair price.
- Avg. market price: $42,375 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 47 city / 40 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with the benefits of all-wheel drive. It's a tech-savvy option with a few luxury touches.
- Avg. market price: $42,375 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 46 city / 39 hwy
- Inventory: 11 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty performance combined with premium features. It's a great choice for those who enjoy driving.
- Avg. market price: $43,000 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 45 city / 38 hwy
- Inventory: 28 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious experience with all-wheel drive. It's perfect for those who prioritize comfort and technology.
- Avg. market price: $42,375 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 43 city / 37 hwy
- Inventory: 49 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 116 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE AWD
At $38,500 avg market price — below the lineup median of $42,375 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 47 MPG city / 40 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Colorado Springs, CO Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model shows a significant average price of $44,917, indicating a 40.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -38.1%, highlighting the rapid value loss for older models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, and 2021 models are all priced above their starting MSRPs, reflecting strong demand for newer vehicles.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $44,917 | +40.8% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,031 | +4.1% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,866 | +7.6% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $31,089 | +10.0% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $28,828 | +6.9% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $27,458 | +4.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,080 | -11.1% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,341 | -12.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,070 | -22.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $19,265 | -21.1% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $18,239 | -25.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,649 | -38.1% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Colorado Springs, CO
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Pueblo, CO market has the highest average price at $25,147, indicating a premium for RAV4s in that area.
- Best Value: Montrose, CO offers the lowest average price at $12,949, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Fort Collins, CO leads with 631 total listings, suggesting a robust market that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins, CO | 631 | $23,293 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 630 | $25,046 |
| Pueblo, CO | 627 | $25,147 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 566 | $23,015 |
| Laramie, WY | 541 | $22,511 |
| Montrose, CO | 502 | $12,949 |
| Castle Rock, CO | 446 | $22,346 |
| Longmont, CO | 398 | $20,995 |
| Denver, CO | 392 | $20,852 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim leads with 116 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim is priced at $43,300, showcasing a $10,000 premium over the LE FWD trim at $31,900.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature hybrid drivetrains, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer demand for enhanced capability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 116 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 64 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 32 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 33 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 49 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 13 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 2 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 206 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,731, 194.7% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. It also has a long legacy as one of the models that helped usher in the crossover era, and the current-generation RAV4 remains a benchmark in its segment. For 2024, it is available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains, with trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of practicality and everyday usefulness. The expert test drive data points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks, while also noting that it is dependable, roomy, and practical. That said, it is not the most exciting choice: the same source describes it as noisy, dull to drive, and unimpressive in safety ratings. Owner feedback reinforces the RAV4’s comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, though some drivers have criticized the leather seats and seat height.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,080
- Good/great deal percentage: 65.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 155
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,864
- Good/great deal percentage: 194.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 182
- 2015 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $14,720
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 75
Similar models to consider
- Honda CR-V
- Average price: $22,302
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 674
- Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $23,791
- Good/great deal percentage: 97.4%
- User rating: 4.76 / 5
- Total listings: 429
- Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $16,911
- Good/great deal percentage: 251.1%
- User rating: 4.54 / 5
- Total listings: 182
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2024 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$28,675-$38,380
- Avg. price$30,823
- User rating4.8571

2026 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$31,900-$43,300
- Avg. price$41,817
- User rating0

2021 Toyota RAV4
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$26,350-$36,280
- Avg. price$24,685
- User rating4.4286
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.





