Used 2017 Toyota GR86 for Sale nearNew York, NY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 205 hp 2L H4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 45,715
- Stock #:
- 702816
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA11H9702816

2017 Toyota GR86
Coupe
45,715 mi
$20,432
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,409
- Stock #:
- 29077910
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA12H8703060

2017 Toyota GR86
Coupe
58,409 mi
$25,147
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Oceanic
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,267
- Stock #:
- 40009258
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA19H8709258

2017 Toyota GR86
Coupe
3,267 mi
$27,908
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 205 hp 2L H4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,089
- Stock #:
- 702267
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA15H9702267

2017 Toyota GR86
860 Special Edition
123,089 mi
$21,097
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- White
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,541
- Stock #:
- 70194154
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA18H8706237

2017 Toyota GR86
Coupe
30,541 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 200 hp 2L H4
- Exterior color:
- [H8R] Hot Lava
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,372
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA15H8704493
![[H8R] Hot Lava 2017 Toyota GR86 Coupe Rear-Wheel Drive Automatic](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/10/07/23/18/2017_toyota_gr86-pic-7726231490937440196-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2017 Toyota GR86
Coupe
83,372 mi
$22,587
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- GR86
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 200 hp 2L H4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,859
- Stock #:
- 29194832
- VIN:
- JF1ZNAA17J8700824

2018 Toyota GR86
RWD
64,859 mi
$25,597
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Toyota GR86
overall

Summary
With 60 currently listed for sale and an average price of $17,828, 31.7% of 2017 Toyota GR86 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Toyota GR86 4.33 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.67 / 10.
40.0% of 2017 Toyota GR86 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Toyota GR86 stands out as a lightweight, approachable sports car that puts driver engagement ahead of brute force. Its formula is built around low weight and accessible limits, which helps explain why it has earned a reputation as a car that is fun to drive without needing to be overwhelming. Toyota also positioned it as the replacement for the now-retired Scion FR-S, giving the car a familiar enthusiast-focused mission with a few small updates intended to improve the experience.
For 2017, Toyota added some power and revised the steering, suspension, and transmission, while also tweaking the looks. Those changes were meant to build on an already well-regarded driver’s car rather than reinvent it, and that makes the 2017 Toyota GR86 appealing to buyers who want a simple, engaging sports car with a sharper setup. At the same time, the emphasis on modest changes suggests this is still a car for people who value balance and feel more than dramatic transformation.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota GR86
- Average price: $30,981
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 555
- 2025 Toyota GR86
- Average price: $32,798
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.3%
- Total listings: 371
- 2022 Toyota GR86
- Average price: $27,901
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.7%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 333
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Subaru BRZ
- Average price: $19,232
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 103
- 2017 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $21,084
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.0%
- User rating: 4.42 / 5
- Total listings: 1,737
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $23,862
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.5%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 1,246
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Dane A
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota Coupe on Sep 19, 2025
Came from an Evo to this and surprised by the go this car has and it handles really well. Has a lot of nice comfort features also.
Evan M
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota GR86 on Jun 13, 2022
Great little sports car, lots of fun to drive and super engaging! Practical enough to use as a daily driver as long as you’re not carrying a lot of people with you often. Not perfect for winter driving but it’s doable with some good winter tires!
Kimberly F
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota GR86 on Sep 21, 2023
I believe that the price was high for the number of miles on the vehicle
Compare 2017 Toyota GR86 Trims
The 2017 Toyota GR86 offers a sporty driving experience with two trims, balancing performance and affordability.
- Starting at $17,292
- Best MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 32 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe (Most Popular) | 860 Special Edition | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,255 | $29,155 |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,292 | $19,550 |
| Positioning | Best value | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Heated seats, Multi-zone climate control, Remote start |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 31 | 11 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe | 860 Special Edition | |
|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option for budget-conscious buyers | Fully loaded with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,292 | $19,550 |
| MSRP | $26,255 | $29,155 |
| Engine | 2.0L 205 hp H4 | 2.0L 200 hp H4 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 21/28 | 24/32 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 31 | 11 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe — "Who It's For"
The Coupe is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty car without paying for extra features. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $17,292 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Coupe listings
860 Special Edition — "Who It's For"
The 860 Special Edition is ideal for buyers seeking a fully loaded experience with premium features and enhanced comfort.
- Avg. market price: $19,550 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 32 hwy
- Inventory: 11 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View 860 Special Edition listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe
With 31 active listings, the Coupe is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe
At $17,292 avg market price — below the lineup median of $18,421 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 860 Special Edition
The 860 Special Edition offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 24/32 MPG/MPGe.
Browse 860 Special Edition listings
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Toyota GR86 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Toyota GR86 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Toyota GR86 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Chicago, IL market leads with an average price of $18,495, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Atlanta, GA market offers the lowest average price at $10,995, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Los Angeles, CA market has the most listings at 16, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 16 | $16,201 |
| Chicago, IL | 6 | $18,495 |
| Atlanta, GA | 5 | $10,995 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $16,995 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The latest model year, 2026, shows an average price of $34,928, which is 11.2% above its starting MSRP, reflecting a strong market for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -32.9%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The years 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022 are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting that these models may offer better value retention compared to older years.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,400 | $34,928 | +11.2% |
| 2025 | $30,400 | $32,696 | +7.6% |
| 2024 | $28,400 | $30,788 | +8.4% |
| 2023 | $28,400 | $29,109 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | $27,700 | $27,935 | +0.8% |
| 2020 | $27,060 | $22,095 | -18.3% |
| 2019 | $26,655 | $21,261 | -20.2% |
| 2018 | $26,455 | $21,784 | -17.7% |
| 2017 | $26,255 | $17,608 | -32.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Toyota GR86 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $17,851 |
| Year-Round Low | $17,460 |
| Year-Round High | $19,116 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,116 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −6.62% |
Prices have softened 6.62% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 64 listings available, which gives you a modest pool to compare before you buy.
Is the 2017 Toyota GR86 a good car?
Generally — the 4.33/5 user rating and 7.67/10 expert rating point to a car that delivers on its enthusiast mission. The 2017 Toyota GR86 is framed as a lightweight, approachable sports car that prioritizes driver engagement, and the expert review emphasizes that Toyota’s updates were aimed at sharpening an already well-regarded formula rather than reinventing it.
The standout strength is Look and feel at 9/10.
That makes it a strong fit if you want a simple, fun-to-drive sports car with a familiar, balanced character instead of a more powerful or more luxurious coupe. The market also shows 34.4% good or great deals, which suggests there are still some attractive listings if you shop carefully.
Is the 2017 Toyota GR86 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.33/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The expert review describes the car as built around low weight and approachable limits, with updates to the steering, suspension, transmission, and chassis aimed at improving the driving experience without adding unnecessary complexity. It also notes that the stability-control system is tuned more permissively for 2017, which supports the car’s playful character while still keeping a safety net in place.
The performance notes also point to a single 2.0-liter boxer engine and a setup that favors balance and responsiveness over brute force, which can be a good sign if you value a straightforward mechanical package. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that a car like this may have been driven hard, so condition and maintenance history matter more than mileage alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Toyota GR86?
At 40.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle-history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has been modified or tracked. Focus on overall condition, signs of prior bodywork, tire wear, brake wear, and whether the car still feels tight and consistent on a test drive.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The car comes in just one trim, so your main job is to judge whether the standard equipment and the available options fit your needs. The cabin is intentionally simple, and the base setup skips many convenience features you might expect in a newer sports coupe.
- Powertrain: It uses a single 2.0-liter horizontally opposed four-cylinder engine, with the manual getting a small power bump and the automatic tuned for easier daily use. The setup favors responsiveness and balance, and the revised gearing helps the car feel more eager in normal driving.
- Safety package: Standard traction and stability control are included, along with a full suite of airbags and side-curtain bags. The system is tuned to be more permissive in Track Mode, but it still intervenes if things get too far out of hand.
- Infotainment: You get a 7-inch touchscreen and a reversing camera, with navigation available as an extra-cost option. The tech suite is sparse, so make sure the basics work properly and that you’re comfortable with the limited feature set.
- Fuel efficiency: The manual is rated at 21 mpg city and 28 highway, for 24 combined, while the automatic returns 24/32 for 27 combined.
Which 2017 Toyota GR86 trim should I buy?
The 2017 Toyota GR86 is offered in 1 trim level: 86.
Here's the short version:
The 86: Since there’s only one trim, your decision is really about condition, mileage, and options rather than trim hierarchy. If you want the purest version of this lightweight sports car, the standard car already delivers the core experience, and the available navigation option is the main convenience upgrade worth considering. The safety setup is straightforward, with standard traction and stability control plus a full airbag suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Toyota GR86?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right car.
- Deal availability: 34.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 64 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 6.62% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 40.6% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $17,460, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Toyota GR86's resale value?
The current average of $17,851 sits slightly below last year's $19,116.
That price movement suggests the market has cooled enough to give you a better entry point now than a year ago. If you buy well and keep the car in clean condition, you may be better positioned than a shopper who paid closer to last year’s average. Because this model has a focused enthusiast appeal, well-kept examples should continue to draw interest from buyers who want a simple sports car with a strong driving personality.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.33/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2017 Toyota GR86 safe?
The 2017 Toyota GR86 earns an Acceptable rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety and a four-star rating for front impacts from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard traction and stability control are included, along with a full suite of airbags including side-curtain bags. The expert review also notes that the stability-control system is tuned to be more permissive in Track Mode, but it still remains active if things get too out of hand.
The main caveat is that the IIHS small-overlap front-impact result is only Acceptable, so if safety is a top priority, you should pay close attention to crash history and overall condition when shopping used examples.
Should I buy a 2017 Toyota GR86 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 34.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 40.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 6.62% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.33/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- Toyota added some power and revised the steering, suspension, and transmission for this year, sharpening the car’s already driver-focused character.
The bottom line: If you want the 2017 specifically, it makes sense as a value-friendly entry into this lightweight sports car formula, especially if you find a clean, well-kept example at the low end of the price range. If you’re highly price-sensitive, you can also use the softer market to compare nearby years and choose the best-condition car rather than chasing a specific badge year.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Tiny Cars in 2026
Tiny cars are great if you want a vehicle that's fuel-efficient and will fit into tight parking slots. Our guide looks at the 10 best tiny cars you can buy in the US.

Toyota GR86 Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Our definitive Toyota GR86 buying guide covers the history and specs of this affordable sports car, how much you can expect to pay for one, and which are the best and worst versions to buy.

The Best Sports Cars Under $30k to Buy in 2026
You can buy some great sports cars with less than $30,000 to spend.














