Used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearCharlotte, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 14,684
- Stock #:
- 10336
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R63J0120213


Sponsored by Furrst Class Cars LLC
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
14,684 mi
$66,494
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,256
- Stock #:
- 118129
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76H011812X

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
93,256 mi
$25,645
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Velvet Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 35,864
- Stock #:
- HM6582
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RXXG0164078

Sponsored Listing
2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
35,864 mi
$19,399
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,685
- Stock #:
- N12718
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6H0112718

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
50,685 mi
$25,634
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,858
- Stock #:
- X151835
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX8J0151835

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
118,858 mi
$15,323
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 78,183
- Stock #:
- T1592
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R71H0115478

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
78,183 mi
$32,198
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Arctic Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Gray Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,961
- Stock #:
- 1803
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R71J0124863

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
54,961 mi
$38,446
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,290
- Stock #:
- 116269
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS4H0116269

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
93,290 mi
$18,997
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,901
- Stock #:
- HFP102346
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS3J0102346

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
47,901 mi
$25,876
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,719
- Stock #:
- 8805
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7H0114791

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
77,719 mi
$16,073
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 42,519
- Stock #:
- 108383
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R61J0108383

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
42,519 mi
$59,995
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,546
- Stock #:
- 182822
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS2H0182822

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
107,546 mi
$15,323
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 135,036
- Stock #:
- NEW:103952
- VIN:
- 1G1FA3DS8H0103952

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Convertible RWD
135,036 mi
$15,820
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
With 218 currently listed for sale near Charlotte, NC and an average price of $32,380.00, 22.9% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
56.9% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Gray W/Ora
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,662
- Stock #:
- AI2104
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D76H0107148

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
12,662 mi
$39,198
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black with Red accents
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 89,949
- Stock #:
- T212921R
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R65H0212921

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
89,949 mi
$47,460
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 58,570
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R72J0115480

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
58,570 mi
$36,897
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 79,623
- Stock #:
- 202482
- VIN:
- 1G1FC1RS0H0202482

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
79,623 mi
$18,256
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,004
- Stock #:
- T268173A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS3G0138021

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
89,004 mi
$16,588
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,120
- Stock #:
- 100459B1
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS5G0182182

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
107,120 mi
$15,896
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 104,484
- Stock #:
- 143445
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX3H0143445

-$2,199
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
104,484 mi
$16,525
$15,424
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,378
- Stock #:
- 180328
- VIN:
- 1G1FF3D72H0180328

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Convertible RWD
99,378 mi
$25,385
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Velvet Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 35,864
- Stock #:
- HM6582
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RXXG0164078

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
35,864 mi
$19,399
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,378
- Stock #:
- 180328
- VIN:
- 1G1FF3D72H0180328

Sponsored Listing
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Convertible RWD
99,378 mi
$25,385
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 218 currently listed for sale near Charlotte, NC and an average price of $32,380.00, 22.9% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
56.9% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a car that looks and sounds like a traditional American muscle car, yet delivers more than that first impression suggests. The test-drive description gives it the attitude of “the equivalent of a black leather jacket” and says it makes “an obnoxious amount of noise,” which captures the Camaro’s deliberately dramatic personality. It is also described as a car that reveals itself as “so much more” after one drive, pointing to a character that goes beyond style and sound alone.
Inside, the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is presented as a tight, focused machine rather than a roomy one. The summary says there is space for just one passenger alongside the driver, and it adds a playful warning about bringing a motion-sickness bag. That makes the Camaro appealing to buyers who want a thrilling, intense driving experience more than everyday practicality. Owner feedback reinforces that appeal by praising its stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also noting drawbacks such as limited cargo space, a back seat that is not especially favored, and visibility that is not ideal for those seeking practicality.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $33,000.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 152
- Average price: $36,694.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.0%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 237
- Average price: $48,538.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.5%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 174
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Emily F
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 23, 2025
The 2SS has everything you could want as far as extra features. Beautiful leather interior, ambient lighting, heated & cooled seats, navigation, heads up display. The visibility in a Camaro takes some getting used to and there’s not much of a backseat. Other than that, set up like a race car with no extra storage or door pockets. It’s a beautiful car. This one is a 50th anniversary edition with the Fifty emblem on the steering wheel. This isn’t the car you want for good gas mileage with the V8. It sounds good with the dual exhaust. This car is prettier in person because the carbon fiber panels don’t show up well in photos.
Ron L
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2LT Convertible RWD on Nov 28, 2024
Final price was far from ad listing. Beautiful car. 2017 to 2021 excellent convertibles. Love red accent interiors. Its only a Camaro for me, nothing else.
David P
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 27, 2024
Good car, battery was dead, ding in left rear fender, rust/discolorization of exhaust tubes, torn rubber air dam up front on both sides.
Michael M
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 5, 2025
It's a 1ss and does not have leather seats but a nice car
Compare 2017 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Charlotte, NC
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $17,999
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,999 | $32,380 | $32,380 | $32,380 | $34,998 | $27,583 | $38,299 | $60,000 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Multi Zone Climate Control | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Performance Package | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup Camera, Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 147 | 44 | 57 | 38 | 94 | 192 | 63 | 92 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Great for open-air driving | Combines luxury with convertible fun | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with great features | High-end features in a convertible | Ultimate performance with V8 power |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,999 | $32,380 | $32,380 | $32,380 | $34,998 | $27,583 | $38,299 | $60,000 |
| MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 147 | 44 | 57 | 38 | 94 | 192 | 63 | 92 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $17,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 147 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the performance trims.
- Avg. market price: $32,380 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a convertible experience without the high price tag.
- Avg. market price: $32,380 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 57 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and open-air driving.
- Avg. market price: $32,380 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented coupe without going for the top-tier options.
- Avg. market price: $34,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded performance car with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $27,583 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 192 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-end convertible experience with performance.
- Avg. market price: $38,299 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 63 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance in the Camaro lineup.
- Avg. market price: $60,000 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 92 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 192 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $17,999 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,380 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy at 22/31 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Charlotte, NC Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Charlotte, NC
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Columbia, SC: The market in Columbia, SC ($16,885) offers the most competitive pricing, likely due to higher inventory levels and demand dynamics.
- Highest Prices in Winston Salem, NC: Conversely, Winston Salem, NC ($38,697) commands the highest average price, indicating a premium market segment or lower inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Lancaster, SC (217 listings) and Salisbury, NC (229 listings) show a healthy inventory, correlating with moderate pricing around $25,110 and $33,592, respectively.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Winston Salem, NC | 220 | $38,697 |
| Salisbury, NC | 229 | $33,592 |
| Hickory, NC | 222 | $32,185 |
| Spartanburg, SC | 220 | $24,150 |
| Lancaster, SC | 217 | $25,110 |
| Greensboro, NC | 212 | $36,035 |
| Columbia, SC | 223 | $16,885 |
| Greenville, SC | 217 | $21,767 |
| Sumter, SC | 219 | $16,885 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim: The 2SS Coupe RWD (191 listings) is the most prevalent trim, indicating strong demand for higher-performance variants.
- Price Range: The 1LT Coupe RWD ($26,600 MSRP) serves as the entry-level option, while the ZL1 Coupe RWD ($61,140 MSRP) represents the premium end, showcasing a significant price spread.
- Performance Features: Trims with V8 engines, such as the 2SS Coupe RWD and ZL1 Coupe RWD, are likely to attract buyers looking for performance, reflected in their higher price points.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 191 | $41,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 141 | $26,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 93 | $36,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 44 | $30,405 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 57 | $32,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 60 | $47,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 90 | $61,140 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 37 | $35,605 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2023 Camaro is priced at $50,690, reflecting a +92.0% increase over its original MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2019 Camaro shows a steep decline, priced at $14,988, which is -40.0% compared to its original MSRP, highlighting rapid depreciation for older models.
- Best Value Years: The 2021 Camaro offers a balanced price point at $28,849, with only a +15.4% increase over MSRP, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $36,286 | +17.7% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $50,690 | +92.0% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $61,295 | +145.2% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $28,849 | +15.4% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $29,991 | +19.9% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $14,988 | -40.0% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $38,149 | +47.1% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $21,960 | -14.6% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $18,965 | -19.9% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $17,995 | -23.0% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $21,897 | -6.2% |
| 2012 | $23,280 | $17,512 | -24.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,523 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,939.50 |
| Year-Round High | $24,935 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,424 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.69% |
Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,275 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of shopping room. If you find a listing below $21,939.50, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — 4.74/5 from owners, which is a strong signal that this model year resonates with shoppers. It also earns an 8.17/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology. The overview also frames it as a car for you if you want a dramatic, focused driving experience rather than everyday practicality, with limited space and a tight cabin. In the market, 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there are still some attractive opportunities if you shop carefully.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.74/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a car people feel good about living with over time, especially when it comes to its strong performance and overall appeal. The expert drive notes also emphasize that the Camaro can be a serious, confidence-inspiring machine when driven hard, which supports the sense that it’s built to be counted on by enthusiasts. The first scheduled maintenance visit is on the house.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that the car’s performance-focused setup can make upkeep, tires, and wear items more demanding than a typical commuter car.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 57.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has been driven hard or modified. Pay close attention to body condition, tire wear, brake wear, and signs that the car has been used in a way that exceeds normal street driving. Because visibility and practicality are already limited, condition matters even more when you’re deciding whether a specific car is worth the money.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SS 1LE adds a matte-finish hood to reduce glare, black exterior accents, and Satin Graphite wheels, while the base LS is the more stripped-down starting point.
- Powertrain: You can get a turbocharged 4-cylinder, a V6, or a 6.2-liter V8, and the 1LE setup is paired with serious track-focused hardware and a manual transmission.
- Safety package: Teen Driver is standard, and the car also includes a reversing camera; blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors are available.
- Infotainment: The Camaro uses an 8-inch touchscreen with MyLink, plus Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; OnStar services and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot are also included.
- Fuel efficiency: The SS 1LE is rated at 19 mpg in combined driving, and the LS with the 1LE package should return 20 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2017 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 2 trim levels: LS, SS.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the value-oriented choice if you want the Camaro experience at the lowest entry point. It can be paired with the 1LE package, which brings track-ready hardware and makes the LS a compelling pick if you care more about performance per dollar than luxury extras.
- SS: This is the better choice if you want the stronger V8 character and the more serious performance setup described in the test-drive data. It suits you best if you want the Camaro’s most dramatic street and track personality.
The safety content notes that the Camaro does not include automatic emergency braking or automatic steering assistance, so you should not expect those features on any trim.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
Act selectively: this is a seller’s market, so the best move is to focus on the right car rather than waiting for a broad discount.
- Deal availability: 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,275 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 57.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,939.50, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $24,523 sits slightly above last year's $23,424.
That upward move suggests the Camaro is holding demand well, which can help support resale value if you buy carefully and keep the car in good condition. A model year with rising prices often gives future sellers a better chance of recovering more of their purchase price, especially when inventory is not especially abundant. Strong enthusiast appeal also helps keep attention on clean examples.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.74/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
It earns a five-star rating from the federal government for 4-cylinder and V6 models only, and in IIHS testing it gets dinged for Acceptable roof strength rather than Good.
It earns a 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro includes Teen Driver, which lets you set vehicle attributes for a specific key fob and review a report of how the car was driven. A reversing camera is standard, while blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors are available. The safety content also makes clear that this is not a car with automatic braking or automatic steering assistance.
Should I buy a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 57.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.69% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.74/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2017 stands out for its dramatic performance focus and track-ready 1LE setup.
Consider the 2016 if:
- At $23,054, the 2016 costs less than the current year's $24,523 average.
- It brings a redesigned, more refined feel with updated looks and a better interior.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger market momentum and the more performance-forward personality, the 2017 is the better target. If your priority is saving money up front, the 2016 is the smarter value play, especially if you can find one in clean condition with the features you want.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.