Used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearGreensboro, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 58,984
- Stock #:
- 112517
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RS6H0112517


Sponsored by Karma - Fuquay Varina
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
58,984 mi
$18,894
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,400
- Stock #:
- 0141173
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R61J0141173

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
39,400 mi
$62,794
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,919
- Stock #:
- CC5147A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS7J0115147

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
96,919 mi
$18,994
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 78,355
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R71H0115478

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
78,355 mi
$31,398
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,662
- Stock #:
- 63931A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3J0185150

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
57,662 mi
$19,557
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,695
- Stock #:
- XH37879A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX4J0119626

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
14,695 mi
$26,868
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,569
- Stock #:
- 209921
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76H0209921

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
95,569 mi
$27,294
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red HOT
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- JET BLACK, CLOTH SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,349
- Stock #:
- 2006A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS9G0177471

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
16,349 mi
$21,586
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Nightfall Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,471
- Stock #:
- 183256
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R72G0183256

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
110,471 mi
$19,698
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,694
- Stock #:
- MN26823A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RX2H0117541

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
95,694 mi
$17,077
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Mosaic Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 77,403
- Stock #:
- S6015A
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R72J0190766

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
77,403 mi
$30,515
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,806
- Stock #:
- N0411A
- VIN:
- 1G1FF3D76H0164195

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Convertible RWD
70,806 mi
$28,500
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,773
- Stock #:
- 185316
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R71G0185316

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
45,773 mi
$34,787
CarGurus Analysis:
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
With 220 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,184, 20.5% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
63.2% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 36,616
- Stock #:
- 70215381
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R76H0210778

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,616 mi
$37,147
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,201
- Stock #:
- G0192356
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS4G0192356

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
80,201 mi
$17,554
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 121,807
- Stock #:
- 183951
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RSXJ0183951

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
121,807 mi
$15,948
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 33,733
- Stock #:
- 139516
- VIN:
- 1G1FJ1R66J0139516

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
33,733 mi
$66,876
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,272
- Stock #:
- 2758
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX4J0188994

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
74,272 mi
$19,732
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,362
- Stock #:
- 26T828A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3J0162211

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
94,362 mi
$18,074
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,644
- Stock #:
- 176870
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS8J0176870

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
60,644 mi
$20,460
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 80,810
- Stock #:
- 9301
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX2H0121954

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
80,810 mi
$17,279
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,000
- Stock #:
- 241
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72G0164796

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
67,000 mi
$27,404
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,372
- Stock #:
- PV80449
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RSXJ0180449

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
55,372 mi
$21,908
CarGurus Analysis: 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 220 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,184, 20.5% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
63.2% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a car that looks and sounds like a traditional American muscle car, yet delivers more than that first impression suggests. The test-drive description emphasizes its aggressive personality and says that one drive reveals it is “so much more,” which captures the Camaro’s appeal as a performance car with a strong identity. Owners also praise its stunning looks, impressive power, and thrilling performance, reinforcing that this model’s biggest draw is the way it combines style with excitement.
At the same time, the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is not trying to be the most practical choice. The summary notes that space constraints limit you to just one passenger, and owner feedback points to limited cargo space, a back seat that is not especially appealing, and overall visibility that is not a strong point for practicality-minded buyers. Even so, the car’s fast acceleration, handling, smooth ride, and advanced technology help explain why it remains attractive to drivers who care more about driving enjoyment than everyday utility.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $34,068
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.1%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 182
- 2021 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $31,234
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.2%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 162
- 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $33,512
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.1%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 228
Similar models to consider
- 2017 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $19,155
- Good/great deal percentage: 26.5%
- User rating: 4.42 / 5
- Total listings: 287
- 2017 Dodge Challenger
- Average price: $16,775
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.1%
- User rating: 4.64 / 5
- Total listings: 204
- 2017 Chevrolet Corvette
- Average price: $51,056
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.8%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 213
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Emily F
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 23, 2025
The 2SS has everything you could want as far as extra features. Beautiful leather interior, ambient lighting, heated & cooled seats, navigation, heads up display. The visibility in a Camaro takes some getting used to and there’s not much of a backseat. Other than that, set up like a race car with no extra storage or door pockets. It’s a beautiful car. This one is a 50th anniversary edition with the Fifty emblem on the steering wheel. This isn’t the car you want for good gas mileage with the V8. It sounds good with the dual exhaust. This car is prettier in person because the carbon fiber panels don’t show up well in photos.
Ron L
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet 2LT Convertible RWD on Nov 28, 2024
Final price was far from ad listing. Beautiful car. 2017 to 2021 excellent convertibles. Love red accent interiors. Its only a Camaro for me, nothing else.
David P
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 27, 2024
Good car, battery was dead, ding in left rear fender, rust/discolorization of exhaust tubes, torn rubber air dam up front on both sides.
Michael M
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro on Dec 5, 2025
It's a 1ss and does not have leather seats but a nice car
Compare 2017 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Greensboro, NC
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $26,495
- Best MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,816 | $31,816 | $31,816 | $31,816 | $33,590 | $26,495 | $31,816 | $31,816 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 139 | 61 | 55 | 29 | 94 | 173 | 57 | 99 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Great for open-air driving | Combines luxury with convertible style | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with great features | High-end features in a convertible | Top performance with 650 hp |
| Avg. Market Price | $31,816 | $31,816 | $31,816 | $31,816 | $33,590 | $26,495 | $31,816 | $31,816 |
| MSRP | $26,600 | $30,405 | $32,600 | $35,605 | $36,905 | $41,905 | $47,905 | $61,140 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 22/31 | 20/30 | 22/31 | 20/30 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 16/25 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 139 | 61 | 55 | 29 | 94 | 173 | 57 | 99 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty Camaro experience without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 139 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is ideal for those seeking a blend of luxury and performance without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 61 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is perfect for shoppers who want the thrill of a convertible without the higher price tag.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 31 hwy
- Inventory: 55 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is for those who desire a stylish convertible with added luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the choice for performance enthusiasts wanting a powerful V8 without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $33,590 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is for buyers looking for a well-equipped Camaro with a balance of performance and luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $26,495 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 173 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is ideal for those wanting a luxurious convertible experience with robust performance.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 57 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is for performance seekers who want the ultimate Camaro experience with top-tier power and features.
- Avg. market price: $31,816 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 99 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 173 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 2SS Coupe RWD
At $26,495 avg market price — below the lineup median of $31,816 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 22/31 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2017 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Greensboro, NC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greensboro, NC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winston Salem, NC leads with an average price of $37,052, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Raleigh, NC offers the lowest average price at $16,404, suggesting a more budget-friendly option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Salisbury, NC has the most listings at 240, which may contribute to a more stable pricing environment.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, NC | 240 | $34,879 |
| Charlotte, NC | 236 | $29,424 |
| Hickory, NC | 235 | $36,876 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 229 | $17,246 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 225 | $37,052 |
| Martinsville, VA | 222 | $22,854 |
| Roanoke, VA | 218 | $16,596 |
| Danville, VA | 215 | $29,548 |
| Raleigh, NC | 210 | $16,404 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 205 | $29,494 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 134 listings, indicating strong demand for this entry-level option.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim, priced at $61,140, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing the premium segment's appeal.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, which may influence buyer preferences towards performance-oriented models.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 134 | $26,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 167 | $41,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 94 | $36,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 61 | $30,405 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 54 | $32,600 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 58 | $47,905 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 99 | $61,140 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 29 | $35,605 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year shows a significant average price of $64,728, reflecting a 109.5% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2014 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -53.5%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year is priced at an average of $31,816, which is 22.8% above its starting MSRP, making it a competitive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $64,728 | +109.5% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $37,309 | +41.3% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $30,195 | +20.8% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $29,003 | +16.0% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $25,204 | +0.8% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $23,081 | -7.7% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $33,655 | +29.9% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $31,816 | +22.8% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $12,399 | -51.8% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $12,709 | -46.4% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $10,946 | -53.5% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $18,995 | -18.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $23,853 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,937 |
| Year-Round High | $24,936 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,206 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +2.79% |
Prices are up 2.79% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 1,251 listings available, which gives you a solid pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.74/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Performance at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology. That lines up with the overview’s focus on a car that delivers far more excitement than its traditional muscle-car image suggests, even if it is not the most practical choice for everyday use.
With 29.4% of listings priced as good or great deals, you still have room to shop carefully for value.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.74/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The user feedback points to a car that owners tend to trust for its impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also describing it as a model people enjoy living with over time. The expert drive notes also frame it as a serious performance machine that can be counted on to deliver its intended driving character.
If you buy used, the main long-term ownership risk is less about basic appeal and more about how hard the car was driven and maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 57.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle-history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has performance upgrades or track-oriented equipment. Pay close attention to body condition, tire wear, brake wear, and signs of hard use, since this model’s appeal often attracts enthusiastic driving. You should also make sure the car’s equipment matches the trim and option package you expect.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SS 1LE adds a matte-finish hood, black front splitter, black side mirrors, black rear lip spoiler, Satin Graphite aluminum wheels, and a heads-up display, while the base LS starts at a lower price point with a turbocharged 4-cylinder engine.
- Powertrain: The 1LE Package is available with LS or LT models equipped with a V6, and with SS models equipped with a V8; the test car’s 6.2-liter V8 makes 455 horsepower and 455 pound-feet of torque.
- Safety package: Teen Driver is included, and standard equipment includes a reversing camera. Available features include blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors.
- Infotainment: The Camaro uses MyLink with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and OnStar services with a three-month initial trial; the system also supports a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot.
- Fuel efficiency: The SS 1LE test vehicle averaged 18.6 mpg on the test loop and 16.5 mpg over a week of driving, while the 1LE Package on an LS is described as returning 20 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2017 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 2 trim levels: LS, SS.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the entry point, and it gives you the Camaro experience at the lowest starting price while still leaving room to add the 1LE Package if you want track-ready capability in a more affordable setup.
- SS: This is the better choice if you want the stronger V8 character and the more serious performance hardware that defines the test car’s appeal.
The safety package includes Teen Driver, a reversing camera, and available blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Chevrolet Camaro?
Act selectively, because this is still a seller’s market and the best listings can move quickly.
- Deal availability: 29.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,251 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.79% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 57.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,937, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $23,853 sits slightly above last year's $23,206.
That upward move suggests the Camaro has held buyer interest well enough to support pricing. For a future seller, that means a clean, well-kept example can still attract attention if it is priced in line with the market and backed by good history. Listings with desirable equipment and strong condition should be easier to position competitively.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.74/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
The Camaro earns a five-star overall rating from the federal government, and in testing by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety it gets dinged for Acceptable roof strength rather than Good.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro includes Teen Driver and a standard reversing camera. Available driver-assistance features include blind-spot warning with lane-change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking-assist sensors.
The roof-strength result is the main caveat to keep in mind if safety is a top priority.
Should I buy a 2017 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 29.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 57.2% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.79% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.74/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2017 stands out for its aggressive personality, strong performance, and advanced technology.
Consider the 2016 if:
- At $22,057, the 2016 costs less than the current year's $23,853 average.
- It is a completely redesigned Camaro with updated looks, a better interior, and newer infotainment tech.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger market momentum and the year-specific appeal of the 2017, it is the better all-around pick. If your priority is saving money up front, the 2016 is the smarter value play, especially if you find one in excellent condition.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.