Cadillac Escalade ESV vs Cadillac Escalade IQ
Overview | |
Years produced2003-Present | Years produced2025-Present |
MSRP$79,195 | MSRP$127,700 |
Listings361 | Listings34 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Cadillac Escalade isn't just a luxury family hauler. It's one of the most high-tech SUVs you can buy today. In its Escalade ESV format, the model offers buyers more cargo room but keeps passenger space nearly the same. Though it's longer and heavier, the Escalade ESV has a secret: it's actually better to drive than its little brother. | |
Reviews SummaryCadillac’s biggest electric vehicle yet arrives with little direction competition. The new 2025 Cadillac Escalade IQ is unrelated to the internal-combustion Escalade full-size SUV, instead sharing underpinnings with the GMC Hummer EV and General Motors’ electric full-size pickup trucks. That leaves an electric luxury SUV unrivaled in size, for now. Verdict: The Escalade IQ does things no other full-size SUV can, but it’s still hard to justify. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive Train |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity200 kWh |
MPG City14 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)20.9 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine Name750 hp Electric |
Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)20.9 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity200 kWh |
MPG City14 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space23.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5785 lbs | Curb Weight9127 lbs |
Height76.4 in | Height76.1 in |
Length227.0 in | Length224.3 in |
Width81.1 in | Width94.1 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase136.2 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1373 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7600 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2003-Present | 2025-Present |
MSRP | $79,195 | $127,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Cadillac Escalade isn't just a luxury family hauler. It's one of the most high-tech SUVs you can buy today. In its Escalade ESV format, the model offers buyers more cargo room but keeps passenger space nearly the same. Though it's longer and heavier, the Escalade ESV has a secret: it's actually better to drive than its little brother. | Cadillac’s biggest electric vehicle yet arrives with little direction competition. The new 2025 Cadillac Escalade IQ is unrelated to the internal-combustion Escalade full-size SUV, instead sharing underpinnings with the GMC Hummer EV and General Motors’ electric full-size pickup trucks. That leaves an electric luxury SUV unrivaled in size, for now. Verdict: The Escalade IQ does things no other full-size SUV can, but it’s still hard to justify. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | |
Drive Train | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 200 kWh | |
MPG City | 14 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 20.9 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 750 hp Electric |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 20.9 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 200 kWh | |
MPG City | 14 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 23.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5785 lbs | 9127 lbs |
Height | 76.4 in | 76.1 in |
Length | 227.0 in | 224.3 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 94.1 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 136.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1373 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8100 lbs | 8000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7600 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































