Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$24,990 |
Listings4857 | Listings9965 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
Reviews SummaryWhere the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight3406 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height63.0 in |
Length176.4 in | Length174.4 in |
Width79.4 in | Width72.0 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload926 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $24,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | Where the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 3406 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 174.4 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 72.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 926 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements seen in its predecessors, maintaining its attractive appeal. The vehicle's front fascia featured a frameless grille with a curved wing bar that seamlessly connected with the headlights, creating a distinctive smile-like appearance. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black plastic cladding around the wheel arches were a thoughtful addition, enhancing fuel efficiency and reducing road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design that prioritized function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, while the gray StarTex seats with orange contrast stitching added a subtle design flourish. The Limited Hybrid trim included upscale accents like chrome-trimmed power window switches and a heated steering wheel, contributing to an overall comfortable and practical interior.
The 2027 Kia Seltos, particularly in the X-Line SX trim, presented a striking design that combined elements from the Kia EV9 and Telluride, resulting in a compact SUV with a technical and tough appearance. The Terrain Brown paint drew attention, and the interior continued the theme with a panoramic display screen and quality materials. The transmission shifter and interior door handle pulls conveyed a sense of excellence, while the SynTex artificial leather upholstery added to the overall build quality. Despite its dark Saturn Black interior, the Seltos offered a spacious and comfortable cabin, with features like a panoramic glass sunroof and rear air conditioning vents enhancing the experience. The Seltos excelled in urban environments, with its compact size, tall ride height, and impressive outward visibility making it easy to maneuver and park.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came equipped with a 2.5-liter Boxer H4 engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with acceleration that was noticeably quicker and smoother than the gas-only version. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA estimate of 36 mpg, but still an improvement over the non-hybrid version. The Crosstrek's AWD system, combined with the X-Mode traction management system, provided superior capability on variable terrain compared to competitors like the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid.
The 2027 Kia Seltos offered a range of powertrains, with the X-Line SX trim featuring a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 190 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a torque-vectoring AWD system, the Seltos provided a satisfying driving experience. The X-Line SX's EPA fuel economy rating was 26 mpg combined, and during testing, it averaged 26.5 mpg. While the powertrain could feel lazy in Normal mode, switching to Sport mode improved responsiveness. The Seltos handled well on urban roads, but its ride could be less composed on lumpy mountain roads. The upcoming Seltos Hybrid, expected in early 2027, promised to offer more power and better fuel economy.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more cargo space and a larger gas tank. With 18.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and a total capacity of 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded, the Crosstrek Hybrid provided ample storage. The 16.6-gallon gas tank allowed for an impressive range of up to 597 miles. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, and the front offered practical storage solutions, including a wireless charging pad and deep door pockets.
The 2027 Kia Seltos excelled in interior space, comfortably accommodating four large adults and offering a spacious cargo area. The test vehicle featured heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and numerous power adjustments for the driver. The rear seat was spacious and comfortable, with rear air conditioning vents and USB charging ports. The Seltos offered 27.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the back seat, expandable to 64.2 cubic feet with the rear seat folded. The dual-level load floor added versatility, and the smart hands-free power liftgate provided convenience.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but the infotainment system was less competitive compared to rivals. The software was slow, and many controls were touchscreen-based, which could be frustrating. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, and the Limited Hybrid trim included a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster.
The 2027 Kia Seltos featured a panoramic display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a 5-inch climate control panel, and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and Kia Connect services. The Seltos offered a Leading Vehicle Departure Alert and a hands-on-detection steering wheel, enhancing the driving experience. The Prestige Package added advanced features like a camera-based blind-spot monitor and a surround-view camera system.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid included Subaru's EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, with features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking. However, it did not receive a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS due to lower scores in crash tests. The NHTSA awarded it five stars in its overall safety rating.
The 2027 Kia Seltos offered a comprehensive suite of standard driver assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The Prestige Package added a camera-based blind-spot monitor and a surround-view camera system. While the NHTSA and IIHS had not yet rated the 2027 Seltos, its safety features were impressive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying blend of style, technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
- You want a stylish and well-equipped compact SUV with advanced technology.
- You need a spacious and comfortable interior for passengers and cargo.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and a reliable AWD system.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with improved fuel efficiency.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying blend of style, technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You want a stylish and well-equipped compact SUV with advanced technology.
- You need a spacious and comfortable interior for passengers and cargo.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and a reliable AWD system.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with improved fuel efficiency.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































