Nissan Murano vs Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$40,470 | MSRP$36,035 |
Listings437 | Listings349 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe fourth generation of the Murano comes with a new powertrain and lots of new features, including tech and comfort options making their way into this lineup for the first time ever. Yet Nissan has also, for some reason, felt it necessary to take away certain desirable offerings that used to be more affordably accessible. It sits at the upper end of the automaker’s crossover and SUV range, above the Nissan Kicks, the Nissan Rogue, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Nissan Ariya, but below the larger Nissan Armada. Verdict: We’ve got a lot of good things to say about this new Murano. The downgrades stick in our craw, but in reality, they represent just a small handful of the many changes that are generally quite positive. | |
Reviews SummaryThere are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colors. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence, but in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.9 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4193 lbs | Curb Weight4003 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height73.6 in |
Length192.9 in | Length166.8 in |
Width87.7 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase111.2 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1407 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,470 | $36,035 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The fourth generation of the Murano comes with a new powertrain and lots of new features, including tech and comfort options making their way into this lineup for the first time ever. Yet Nissan has also, for some reason, felt it necessary to take away certain desirable offerings that used to be more affordably accessible. It sits at the upper end of the automaker’s crossover and SUV range, above the Nissan Kicks, the Nissan Rogue, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Nissan Ariya, but below the larger Nissan Armada. Verdict: We’ve got a lot of good things to say about this new Murano. The downgrades stick in our craw, but in reality, they represent just a small handful of the many changes that are generally quite positive. | There are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colors. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence, but in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5600 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.9 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4193 lbs | 4003 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 192.9 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 87.7 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1407 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































