Jeep Renegade vs Dodge Hornet
Overview | |
Years produced2015-2023 | Years produced2023-2025 |
MSRP$22,850 | MSRP$31,400 |
Listings373 | Listings109 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryFew brands enjoy as defined a reputation and identity as Jeep. Much like Porsche and performance driving, Jeep has carved out its niche as the “off-road brand.” Its vehicles may not traverse the Rubicon every day of the week, but each model in its lineup is capable of doing so (when properly equipped). That even includes the 2021 Jeep Renegade subcompact SUV. The Renegade can venture off the beaten path when needed and it offers practical utility and intuitive technology for everyday life. | |
Reviews SummaryThere’s no V8 under the hood of a Dodge Hornet. Instead, this compact crossover (or compact utility vehicle, as Dodge calls it) comes equipped with a four-cylinder engine or, in the case of the 2024 R/T trim, a plug-in hybrid powertrain. As fuel-efficiency and low-emissions vehicles become more appealing to shoppers, the Hornet represents a major milestone for Dodge. If the company is going to remain relevant in an increasingly eco-conscious marketplace, this little crossover needs to be a hit. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 180 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 180 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall4 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.5 cu ft | Cargo Space27.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3159 lbs | Curb Weight3715 lbs |
Height66.5 in | Height63.8 in |
Length166.6 in | Length178.3 in |
Width79.6 in | Width82.0 in |
Wheelbase101.2 in | Wheelbase103.8 in |
Maximum Payload1118 lbs | Maximum Payload1245 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2015-2023 | 2023-2025 |
MSRP | $22,850 | $31,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Few brands enjoy as defined a reputation and identity as Jeep. Much like Porsche and performance driving, Jeep has carved out its niche as the “off-road brand.” Its vehicles may not traverse the Rubicon every day of the week, but each model in its lineup is capable of doing so (when properly equipped). That even includes the 2021 Jeep Renegade subcompact SUV. The Renegade can venture off the beaten path when needed and it offers practical utility and intuitive technology for everyday life. | There’s no V8 under the hood of a Dodge Hornet. Instead, this compact crossover (or compact utility vehicle, as Dodge calls it) comes equipped with a four-cylinder engine or, in the case of the 2024 R/T trim, a plug-in hybrid powertrain. As fuel-efficiency and low-emissions vehicles become more appealing to shoppers, the Hornet represents a major milestone for Dodge. If the company is going to remain relevant in an increasingly eco-conscious marketplace, this little crossover needs to be a hit. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 180 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 180 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.5 cu ft | 27.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3159 lbs | 3715 lbs |
Height | 66.5 in | 63.8 in |
Length | 166.6 in | 178.3 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 82.0 in |
Wheelbase | 101.2 in | 103.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | 1245 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































