Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$38,920 | MSRP |
Listings241 | Listings14 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.7 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4238 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height70.8 in | Height |
Length193.5 in | Length |
Width84.6 in | Width |
Wheelbase116.7 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload1280 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,920 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.7 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4238 lbs | |
Height | 70.8 in | |
Length | 193.5 in | |
Width | 84.6 in | |
Wheelbase | 116.7 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1280 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available in a limited selection of trims, focusing on the Rugged and Sport designs. The Woodland trim emphasized a robust, off-road aesthetic with its extended length and rugged features like all-terrain tires and a black roof rack. The Sport trims, including the new GR Sport, showcased a more aggressive, racing-inspired look with elements such as red brake calipers and a prominent rear wing. The RAV4's design was characterized by its boxy, truck-like presence, with distinctive features like vertical taillights and a wide front fascia. Inside, the RAV4 offered a modern and streamlined interior with a digital instrument cluster and touchscreen options, along with practical storage solutions and comfortable seating, although the interior space was slightly limited compared to some competitors.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee maintained its handsome and substantial appearance, with subtle updates to its headlights, grille, and front fascia. The SUV's design retained classic Jeep elements like trapezoidal wheel arches and a shark-nose front end, giving it a strong visual identity. The lineup was simplified to three core trim levels, each offering different wheel sizes and styling packages. Inside, the Grand Cherokee continued to justify its "grand" billing with high-quality materials and a range of upholstery options, although the interior layout was shared with the smaller Jeep Cherokee. The two-row model provided competitive cargo space, while the three-row Grand Cherokee L offered additional seating but less legroom compared to some rivals. The interior featured practical storage solutions, although the rotary shifter and drive-mode selector were not particularly user-friendly.

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 186 horsepower, paired with a larger 22.7-kwh battery pack. This combination resulted in a total output of 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The PHEV offered an estimated electric range of 52 miles, with all-wheel drive as standard. The vehicle excelled in EV mode for quiet city driving, while Auto mode provided a satisfying power band for more spirited driving. The RAV4 PHEV's handling was enhanced by a strengthened chassis and improved suspension, particularly in the GR Sport trim, which featured a lower ride height and performance tires. Despite its increased weight, the RAV4 PHEV maintained a comfortable ride, with seamless power transitions and paddle shifters for manual control.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee introduced the Hurricane 4 Turbo engine, delivering 324 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque. This engine was standard on all trims except the base Laredo and Laredo X, which retained the Pentastar 3.6-liter V6. Both engines were paired with eight-speed automatic transmissions and offered rear-wheel drive or optional four-wheel drive. The Hurricane engine provided impressive power across a broad rpm range, making the Grand Cherokee feel quick and capable, with a towing capacity of 6,200 pounds. The driving experience remained truck-like, with a well-tuned suspension for comfort. Off-road capability varied by trim, with the top Summit model offering advanced 4WD systems and air suspension for increased ground clearance.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid offered a well-equipped interior with features like a power driver's seat, heated front seats, and multiple USB ports. The interior dimensions remained similar to the previous generation, with clever storage solutions and comfortable seating for four passengers. The cargo area was slightly reduced compared to the standard RAV4, offering 33.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 63.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The interior was practical, with deep door pockets and flexible storage options, although rear legroom was less than some competitors.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee provided two rows of seating in the standard model, with a three-row Grand Cherokee L option. The interior offered competitive headroom but less legroom compared to some rivals. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were available on higher trims, with ventilation and massagers offered on the top Summit trim. Cargo space in the two-row model was 37.7 cubic feet, expanding to 70.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Grand Cherokee L offered less cargo space compared to some three-row competitors. The interior featured practical storage solutions, although the layout was not particularly user-friendly.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen system, with a larger 12.9-inch touchscreen available on top trims. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with customizable tiles and improved graphics. The Voice Assistant responded to a range of prompts, and a built-in dash cam recorded clips from exterior cameras. The system was user-friendly, with quick access to commonly used settings and a range of display options.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen on higher trims, with a 10.2-inch touchscreen standard on lower trims. The infotainment system relied on the Uconnect 5 interface, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. The Off-Road Pages display provided useful information for off-road driving, although the main touchscreen's home menu was cluttered. The Grand Cherokee offered a surround-view camera system with night vision and a low-angle off-road camera, along with a digital rearview mirror and the Fam Cam for monitoring rear passengers.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. These included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and a safe-exit alert. The system's enhancements improved responsiveness and detection, although crash-test ratings were not available at the time of writing.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered standard driver-assistance features such as adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. Active Drive Assist, a hands-free highway driving system, was available on higher trims. Crash-test ratings for the 2026 model were not available, but the 2025 model received high ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee scored 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is recommended for its superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You desire a robust and capable SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a powerful turbocharged engine and high towing capacity.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with high-quality materials and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a powerful plug-in hybrid powertrain with an impressive electric range.
- You value a modern and user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety suite and a history of high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee scored 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is recommended for its superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You desire a robust and capable SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a powerful turbocharged engine and high towing capacity.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with high-quality materials and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful plug-in hybrid powertrain with an impressive electric range.
- You value a modern and user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety suite and a history of high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






























