Chrysler Pacifica vs Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$41,595 | MSRP$33,995 |
Listings1201 | Listings23 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryChrysler’s biggest changes for 2027 are the discontinuation of the Pacifica PHEV, and a new LX trim level that takes the place of Chrysler’s formerly fleet-focused Voyager model. After that, the headline shifts toward the remaining all-gas Pacifica’s new face. But don’t let a polarizing new design fool you. This minivan remains a practical and powerful option for families. Verdict: A new fascia and lighting signature grace the higher trim levels, but otherwise it will be hard to notice many changes between the 2026 Pacifica and this new 2027 model. Stow 'n Go seating remains the Pacifica's signature advantage over its competitors, and this remains the only option in the segment that offers V6 power and all-wheel drive. | |
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.3 cu ft | Cargo Space18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4521 lbs | Curb Weight3677 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height63.0 in |
Length204.3 in | Length176.4 in |
Width90.4 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase121.6 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1534 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3600 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,595 | $33,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Chrysler’s biggest changes for 2027 are the discontinuation of the Pacifica PHEV, and a new LX trim level that takes the place of Chrysler’s formerly fleet-focused Voyager model. After that, the headline shifts toward the remaining all-gas Pacifica’s new face. But don’t let a polarizing new design fool you. This minivan remains a practical and powerful option for families. Verdict: A new fascia and lighting signature grace the higher trim levels, but otherwise it will be hard to notice many changes between the 2026 Pacifica and this new 2027 model. Stow 'n Go seating remains the Pacifica's signature advantage over its competitors, and this remains the only option in the segment that offers V6 power and all-wheel drive. | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.3 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4521 lbs | 3677 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 204.3 in | 176.4 in |
Width | 90.4 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 121.6 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1534 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3600 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained the aesthetic appeal that set it apart from other Subarus, with subtle yet effective updates. The most noticeable change was the front fascia, where a frameless grille with a curved wing bar created a visual connection with the headlights, giving the vehicle a distinctive smile. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black plastic cladding around the wheel arches were a thoughtful touch, enhancing both fuel efficiency and reducing road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design philosophy that prioritized function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, with gray StarTex seats accented by orange contrast stitching. The Limited Hybrid trim added upscale touches like chrome-trimmed power window switches and a heated steering wheel, while an optional power moonroof contributed to an airy atmosphere.
In contrast, the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica received a new front-end design that was polarizing. The lit-up logo and sharper lighting signature were standard on trims above the base LX, but the execution of the design was not universally appreciated. The base LX retained a more reserved fascia, appealing to styling purists. The side profile remained unchanged, with new two-tone wheels adding visual interest. The rear featured a clean and modern light bar spanning the tailgate, which was considered the Pacifica's best angle. Inside, the cabin largely retained the design from the previous year's refresh, with comfortable seats featuring clean white piping and individual armrests. The materials were soft where hands and knees regularly landed, but lower areas were dominated by less appealing plastics. The Pacifica's interior was practical, with thoughtful storage solutions and a focus on comfort, although it lacked the modern digital displays found in some competitors.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid was equipped with a 2.5-liter Boxer H4 engine paired with two motor-generators, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with acceleration that was both quicker and smoother than the gas-only version. The hybrid system utilized an Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine for improved efficiency, and the second motor-generator acted as a drive motor, assisting the engine and charging the battery through regenerative braking. Despite its performance improvements, the Crosstrek Hybrid's fuel economy fell short of EPA estimates, recording 31 miles per gallon during testing. However, its mechanical AWD system provided better capability on variable terrain compared to electric AWD systems. The X-Mode traction management system, standard on all Crosstreks, offered specific settings for different terrains and included hill-descent control.
The 2027 Chrysler Pacifica was powered by a 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine, producing 287 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. This provided ample power for the segment, outperforming the Toyota Sienna's four-cylinder hybrid setup. However, the engine's exhaust note was less refined, and the vehicle was not well insulated against noise and vibration. The Pacifica offered FWD as standard, with AWD available on all trims except the base LX. This combination of V6 power and AWD was unique in the minivan segment. The Pacifica handled corners with composure, but its ride quality on rough pavement was less refined. The discontinuation of the plug-in hybrid option left the V6 as the sole powertrain, with EPA estimates of 19 city, 28 highway, and 22 combined for FWD models. Real-world testing showed lower fuel economy, with mountain roads returning 15.5 mpg and highway driving averaging 24 mpg.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. The absence of a large battery allowed for a lower trunk floor, resulting in 18.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded. The gas tank remained at 16.6 gallons, providing a potential range of 597 miles between fill-ups. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, significantly more than the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray for a wireless charging pad and two cupholders.
The 2027 Chrysler Pacifica offered 32.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, with a deep, tub-like shape that accommodated strollers and luggage effectively. The Pacifica's advantage lay in its Stow 'n Go seating, allowing the second-row seats to fold flat into the floor without removal. This feature provided over 140 cubic feet of total cargo space, although the Pinnacle trim sacrificed Stow 'n Go for power-adjustable seats. Sliding side doors were a practical feature, and the Limited-trim tester offered second-row captain's chairs for seven seats. Storage throughout the cabin was well-designed, with a ventilated wireless charging pad, concealed storage, and a pass-through beneath the center console.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came with an 11.6-inch touchscreen standard on both Sport Hybrid and Limited Hybrid trims. However, the infotainment system was not competitive, with slow software and a tendency to attract fingerprints. Many controls were touchscreen-based, which was less convenient than physical buttons. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, providing an alternative to the Starlink software. The Limited Hybrid trim featured a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, although the navigation map could not display Google Maps.
The 2027 Chrysler Pacifica retained analog gauges across all trims, which felt outdated compared to competitors with digital displays. The 10.1-inch touchscreen running Uconnect 5 was standard, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The graphics were underwhelming, but the blind-spot camera system was a notable feature, providing a live view on the center screen. Physical climate controls were a highlight, with buttons for temperature and fan adjustments. Heated seats were standard, with ventilated seats available from the Limited trim.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received mixed safety ratings. The IIHS did not award it a Top Safety Pick due to a Marginal score in the moderate overlap front crash test and an Acceptable score in the side-impact test. Subaru addressed these issues by adding side-curtain airbags to the rear seats. The NHTSA gave the 2025 Crosstrek a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru's EyeSight ADAS included adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and automatic emergency braking.
The 2027 Chrysler Pacifica came with standard safety features such as full-speed forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, ParkSense rear park-assist, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Enhanced Safety Sphere Package added a blind-spot camera and a front camera. The NHTSA awarded the 2026 Pacifica five stars, but the IIHS gave it a Marginal score in the moderate-overlap front test, preventing a Top Safety Pick designation. No minivan outperformed the Pacifica in this test, and the Honda Odyssey fared worse.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, utility, and efficiency for consumers seeking a versatile and capable vehicle.
Choose the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica if:
- You need a minivan with versatile cargo space and easy reconfiguration.
- You want the option of V6 power combined with AWD in a family vehicle.
- You appreciate practical storage solutions and thoughtful interior design.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a more capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with better fuel efficiency than non-hybrid models.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, utility, and efficiency for consumers seeking a versatile and capable vehicle.
Choose the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica if:
Shop Now- You need a minivan with versatile cargo space and easy reconfiguration.
- You want the option of V6 power combined with AWD in a family vehicle.
- You appreciate practical storage solutions and thoughtful interior design.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with better fuel efficiency than non-hybrid models.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































