BMW X3 vs Hyundai Tucson Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$43,700 | MSRP$29,350 |
Listings1066 | Listings65 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummarySince its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. | |
Reviews SummaryThe angular new Tucson arrives with enough space, a fresh-look cabin, and a refined suspension to compete within the superheated compact crossover segment. And, with the hybrid powertrain, it delivers compelling performance and driving dynamics, too. Small families and shoppers looking for an engaging car capable of handling all types of day-to-date duties will want to keep this one on their list of options. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City38 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City38 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.7 cu ft | Cargo Space38.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight3644 lbs |
Height66.0 in | Height65.6 in |
Length185.9 in | Length182.3 in |
Width84.2 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase108.5 in |
Maximum Payload904 lbs | Maximum Payload1217 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,700 | $29,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Since its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. | The angular new Tucson arrives with enough space, a fresh-look cabin, and a refined suspension to compete within the superheated compact crossover segment. And, with the hybrid powertrain, it delivers compelling performance and driving dynamics, too. Small families and shoppers looking for an engaging car capable of handling all types of day-to-date duties will want to keep this one on their list of options. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 38 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 38 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.7 cu ft | 38.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 3644 lbs |
Height | 66.0 in | 65.6 in |
Length | 185.9 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 108.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 904 lbs | 1217 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































