BMW M4 vs BMW M2
Overview | |
MSRP$74,700 | MSRP$62,200 |
Listings240 | Listings81 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryBMW is increasingly defined by electrification, technology, and luxury, but the BMW M4 shows Bavaria’s automaker still cares about performance. As the M version of the BMW 4 Series coupe and convertible, the M4 would have previously been designated a BMW M3. But the automaker split the two-door versions into a separate line for the 2014 model year, keeping the M3 name for the sedan. That makes the M4 a descendent of legendary models like the E30 M3 coupe. And like the E30, the modern M4 has a motorsport pedigree, as it’s currently BMW’s weapon of choice in the GT3 and GT4 sports-car classes. The current-generation M4 was introduced for the 2021 model year. The big change for the 2023 model year is the addition of the BMW M4 CSL, a hardcore limited edition that’s both more powerful and lighter than the standard M4. This is only the third BMW has broken out the CSL badge for, after the 1972 E9 3.0 CSL and 2003 E46 M3 CSL (which wasn’t sold in the United States), and like those cars, the M4 CSL will be rare. Global production is capped at 1,000 units. We spent some time in an M4 CSL on twisty roads around Palm Springs, California, to see if this once-in-a-generation model is a real improvement over the standard M4, and whether any M4 can live up to BMW M’s legendary reputation. | |
Reviews SummaryTo automotive enthusiasts, a sports car like the 2023 BMW M2 is special. The modern car market is marching away in multiple directions from the purist driving experience. Be it autonomy or electrification, that driver-meets-car connection you get from a rear-wheel-drive, straight-six internal-combustion performance machine is feeling more and more like an endangered species. Safety and creature comforts mean bigger, heavier cars. For a brand like BMW, the M2 is one of the last cars in its lineup that is even remotely close to the cars that put it on the map, like the legendary E30 M3. The 2023 BMW M2 has been completely redesigned, and it’s a more focused performance machine with bolder styling. It’s not the semi-sleeper that it once was. Is this more athletic, boisterous personality for the better? | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 473 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 453 hp I6 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower473 hp @ 6250 rpm | Horsepower453 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 473 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 453 hp I6 |
Torque406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | Torque406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm |
Horsepower473 hp @ 6250 rpm | Horsepower453 hp @ 6250 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.5 cu ft | Cargo Space13.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3830 lbs | Curb Weight3814 lbs |
Height54.8 in | Height55.2 in |
Length189.1 in | Length180.3 in |
Width81.9 in | Width81.4 in |
Wheelbase112.5 in | Wheelbase108.1 in |
Maximum Payload769 lbs | Maximum Payload772 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $74,700 | $62,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | BMW is increasingly defined by electrification, technology, and luxury, but the BMW M4 shows Bavaria’s automaker still cares about performance. As the M version of the BMW 4 Series coupe and convertible, the M4 would have previously been designated a BMW M3. But the automaker split the two-door versions into a separate line for the 2014 model year, keeping the M3 name for the sedan. That makes the M4 a descendent of legendary models like the E30 M3 coupe. And like the E30, the modern M4 has a motorsport pedigree, as it’s currently BMW’s weapon of choice in the GT3 and GT4 sports-car classes. The current-generation M4 was introduced for the 2021 model year. The big change for the 2023 model year is the addition of the BMW M4 CSL, a hardcore limited edition that’s both more powerful and lighter than the standard M4. This is only the third BMW has broken out the CSL badge for, after the 1972 E9 3.0 CSL and 2003 E46 M3 CSL (which wasn’t sold in the United States), and like those cars, the M4 CSL will be rare. Global production is capped at 1,000 units. We spent some time in an M4 CSL on twisty roads around Palm Springs, California, to see if this once-in-a-generation model is a real improvement over the standard M4, and whether any M4 can live up to BMW M’s legendary reputation. | To automotive enthusiasts, a sports car like the 2023 BMW M2 is special. The modern car market is marching away in multiple directions from the purist driving experience. Be it autonomy or electrification, that driver-meets-car connection you get from a rear-wheel-drive, straight-six internal-combustion performance machine is feeling more and more like an endangered species. Safety and creature comforts mean bigger, heavier cars. For a brand like BMW, the M2 is one of the last cars in its lineup that is even remotely close to the cars that put it on the map, like the legendary E30 M3. The 2023 BMW M2 has been completely redesigned, and it’s a more focused performance machine with bolder styling. It’s not the semi-sleeper that it once was. Is this more athletic, boisterous personality for the better? |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 453 hp I6 |
Drive Train | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 453 hp @ 6250 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 453 hp I6 |
Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm |
Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 453 hp @ 6250 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | Standard |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.5 cu ft | 13.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3830 lbs | 3814 lbs |
Height | 54.8 in | 55.2 in |
Length | 189.1 in | 180.3 in |
Width | 81.9 in | 81.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.5 in | 108.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 769 lbs | 772 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
The 2023 BMW M4, a performance-oriented version of the BMW 4 Series, retained the same body shell, including its oversized grille, which had been a topic of discussion among automotive journalists and enthusiasts for two years. Unlike some BMW M models that subtly differ from their base versions, the M4 made its performance intentions clear with its bold design, featuring prominent fenders, scoops, and vents. The CSL variant added a ducktail trunk-lid spoiler, unique taillight elements, and yellow headlight accents, aligning the rest of the car's design with the distinctive grille. These design elements were not merely aesthetic; they served functional purposes, such as cooling the engine and brakes and reducing drag. The interior of the M4 closely resembled the base 4 Series, with a straightforward dashboard and well-placed controls. However, it featured enhancements like a more robust M steering wheel, Merino leather seats with increased bolstering, and optional carbon-fiber trim, with more extreme carbon-fiber bucket seats available for the CSL model.
The 2023 BMW M2's styling was divisive, following BMW's recent trend of bold, attention-grabbing designs. Unlike the M3 and M4, the M2's grille was more restrained, lacking a frame, which was a novel design choice. The M2's large front openings and fenders were motorsport-inspired, accommodating wider wheels and tires. The M2 came with 19-inch front and 20-inch rear wheels, available in jet-black or black-and-silver finishes. The side profile revealed the M2's evolution from a compact two-door to a sleek coupe with a longer nose. Inside, the M2 offered a surprisingly comfortable and spacious cabin, with BMW Motorsport colors adorning various elements. Standard features included dual-zone climate control, heated front seats, and a power sunroof. The optional Carbon Package added carbon-fiber interior trim, paddle shifters, and an M Carbon roof, along with M Carbon bucket seats featuring BMW M colors and an illuminated "M2" logo.

The 2023 BMW M4 was equipped with a 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged inline-six engine, delivering 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque in the standard model, paired with a six-speed manual transmission and rear-wheel drive. The M4 Competition variant increased output to 503 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque, featuring an eight-speed automatic transmission and optional xDrive all-wheel drive. The RWD M4 Competition coupe achieved a 0-60 mph time of 3.8 seconds, while the AWD version was even quicker at 3.4 seconds. The M4 CSL, with 543 horsepower, utilized the same engine but focused on weight reduction, shedding 240 pounds through the use of carbon-fiber components. This resulted in a 0-60 mph time of 3.6 seconds and a top speed of 191 mph. The CSL's Nürburgring lap time of 7:20.2 was the fastest for any series-production BMW, showcasing its impressive power-to-weight ratio and driver engagement.
The 2023 BMW M2 featured a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, producing 453 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. This power was channeled to the rear wheels through either a six-speed manual transmission or an eight-speed automatic, both at no extra cost. The automatic-equipped M2 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 3.9 seconds. The M2's steering was well-weighted, and its cornering precision was enhanced by M Compound brakes and Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tires. The M2 offered various drive modes, including M Sport and Track, allowing drivers to tailor the steering feel, throttle response, and suspension settings. Despite its stiff ride, the M2 catered to performance enthusiasts seeking an exhilarating driving experience.
The 2023 BMW M4, based on the 4 Series body shell, offered practicality for everyday use, with a more upright seating position and roofline compared to traditional sports cars. It provided comparable passenger space to luxury performance coupes like the Audi RS 5 and Lexus RC F, with 12 cubic feet of trunk space. The M4 Competition xDrive convertible featured a power soft top, reducing trunk space to 9 cubic feet when stowed. The M4 CSL, however, sacrificed some functionality with its limited front seat adjustment and lack of rear seats, catering to track enthusiasts.
The 2023 BMW M2 stood out for its livability, offering comfortable front seats with ample headroom and legroom. The rear seats could accommodate adults on shorter trips, and the power-adjustable front seats featured a quick-release handle for easy access. The M2's cabin included practical features like in-door bottle holders and a usable center console. The trunk provided 14 cubic feet of space, comparable to a Honda Civic sedan, with a 60/40 split-fold rear bench for added versatility.
The 2023 BMW M4 featured a sophisticated infotainment system with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.25-inch touchscreen. It included wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, a head-up display, and BMW iDrive 7.0 operating system. The M4 offered various interface options, including a rotary controller and voice recognition. It also featured a 10-stage traction control system and seven powertrain and chassis settings. The optional M Drive Professional system provided lap timing and data readouts for performance analysis.
The 2023 BMW M2 utilized BMW's iDrive 8 interface, featuring a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a fully digital instrument panel. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and a Harman Kardon audio system. The instrument panel and head-up display adapted to different drive modes, displaying only critical information in aggressive modes. The M2's infotainment system maintained a logical layout, making it user-friendly for both new and returning BMW owners.
The 2023 BMW M4 came with standard safety features like lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. However, adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist were part of an optional Driving Assistance Professional Package for M4 Competition models. The M4 had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2023 BMW M2 offered a comprehensive suite of standard driver assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. It also included traffic sign recognition, parking sensors, and rain-sensing wipers. The available Lighting Package added adaptive LED headlights, and active cruise control was available with the automatic transmission. The M2's design provided excellent visibility, enhancing safety.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW M4 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW M2 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW M2 is the recommended choice for those seeking a thrilling driving experience combined with practicality and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2023 BMW M2 if:
- You value a more engaging and exhilarating driving experience with precise handling.
- You appreciate a more compact and livable performance car with ample trunk space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2023 BMW M4 if:
- You prioritize a more practical and spacious interior for everyday use.
- You desire a convertible option with a power soft top for open-air driving.
- You seek a high-performance vehicle with advanced technology and customization options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW M4 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW M2 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW M2 is the recommended choice for those seeking a thrilling driving experience combined with practicality and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2023 BMW M2 if:
Shop Now- You value a more engaging and exhilarating driving experience with precise handling.
- You appreciate a more compact and livable performance car with ample trunk space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2023 BMW M4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more practical and spacious interior for everyday use.
- You desire a convertible option with a power soft top for open-air driving.
- You seek a high-performance vehicle with advanced technology and customization options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































