2026 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$38,045 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings230 | Listings101 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryAvailable with a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine or as a plug-in hybrid, the CX-90’s powertrains are unique in a segment where turbocharged four-cylinder, V6, and hybrid drivetrains are common. Additionally, the 2025 Mazda CX-90 doesn’t have a touchscreen for the native Mazda Connect infotainment functions, a conversational digital voice assistant, or a hands-free driving-assistance system. Mazda also sets the cabin back on the platform, reducing passenger and cargo space. However, the stylish 2025 CX-90 is entertaining to drive. Verdict: Can the CX-90’s elegant design, premium interior, unusual powertrains, enjoyable driving dynamics, and impressive safety ratings ensure competitiveness in a family-size SUV segment where the Ford Explorer, Honda Pilot, and Kia Telluride dominate? With more attention to detail and better technology, this Mazda SUV could lead instead of follow. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4735 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height72.6 in |
Length200.8 in | Length194.9 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload2119 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,045 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available with a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine or as a plug-in hybrid, the CX-90’s powertrains are unique in a segment where turbocharged four-cylinder, V6, and hybrid drivetrains are common. Additionally, the 2025 Mazda CX-90 doesn’t have a touchscreen for the native Mazda Connect infotainment functions, a conversational digital voice assistant, or a hands-free driving-assistance system. Mazda also sets the cabin back on the platform, reducing passenger and cargo space. However, the stylish 2025 CX-90 is entertaining to drive. Verdict: Can the CX-90’s elegant design, premium interior, unusual powertrains, enjoyable driving dynamics, and impressive safety ratings ensure competitiveness in a family-size SUV segment where the Ford Explorer, Honda Pilot, and Kia Telluride dominate? With more attention to detail and better technology, this Mazda SUV could lead instead of follow. | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4735 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 2119 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































