2025 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
Overview | |
MSRP$48,800 | MSRP$40,050 |
Listings167 | Listings404 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV Reviews SummaryIt may share a name with the gasoline-powered Blazer crossover SUV, but the Chevy Blazer EV is in fact a new vehicle based on the General Motors Ultium electric vehicle (EV) component set. It’s Chevy’s belated answer to the crosstown rival Ford Mustang Mach-E and other electric SUVs like the Hyundai Ioniq 5, the Kia EV6, and the Tesla Model Y. Verdict: The Blazer EV offers unique style and impressive technology, but it doesn’t really move the needle when it comes to range, fast charging, or interior packaging. It’s also priced at the higher end of the segment in its launch form. | |
2025 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryThanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine288 hp Electric | Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City103 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway88 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name288 hp Electric | Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City103 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway88 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5337 lbs | Curb Weight4303 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height69.6 in |
Length192.2 in | Length198.7 in |
Width86.5 in | Width89.3 in |
Wheelbase121.8 in | Wheelbase119.1 in |
Maximum Payload1167 lbs | Maximum Payload1467 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,800 | $40,050 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It may share a name with the gasoline-powered Blazer crossover SUV, but the Chevy Blazer EV is in fact a new vehicle based on the General Motors Ultium electric vehicle (EV) component set. It’s Chevy’s belated answer to the crosstown rival Ford Mustang Mach-E and other electric SUVs like the Hyundai Ioniq 5, the Kia EV6, and the Tesla Model Y. Verdict: The Blazer EV offers unique style and impressive technology, but it doesn’t really move the needle when it comes to range, fast charging, or interior packaging. It’s also priced at the higher end of the segment in its launch form. | Thanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 288 hp Electric | 2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 103 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 88 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 288 hp Electric | 2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 103 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 88 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5337 lbs | 4303 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 69.6 in |
Length | 192.2 in | 198.7 in |
Width | 86.5 in | 89.3 in |
Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 119.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | 1467 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV marked a significant evolution for the Blazer nameplate, transitioning from its truck-based origins to a sleek, car-based crossover. This electric version retained some styling cues from the 2019 model but was built on a new EV-specific platform. The Blazer EV featured a tall hood, a distinctive front end, and boomerang-shaped taillights, giving it a bold presence compared to other electric SUVs. It was notably larger than competitors like the Ford Mustang Mach-E and Kia EV6, emphasizing its SUV-like appearance.
The Blazer EV launched with LT and RS trims, each offering unique styling elements. The LT had a color-coordinated front fascia, while the RS featured a blacked-out design. The interior of the RS and SS models included large round air vents and a flat-bottom steering wheel, with optional red leather upholstery adding a playful touch. Despite some flimsy interior parts, the Blazer EV mostly avoided the overuse of piano-black plastic seen in other brands.
The 2025 Ford Explorer continued its evolution with a refreshed design, maintaining its rear-wheel-drive platform for balanced proportions. The updated front end gave it a wider, more rugged look, while new LED taillights and wheel designs enhanced its appeal. Inside, the Explorer saw significant improvements in materials and design, making it competitive in its segment.
Ford streamlined the Explorer's trim levels, offering four options: Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST. Prices ranged from $39,755 to $55,505, excluding destination charges. During a driving event in Michigan, the ST-Line with RWD and additional packages showcased its capabilities, priced at $50,340 with destination charges included.








The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV offered a range of powertrains, including a single-motor RWD with 340 horsepower and 325 lb-ft of torque, and a dual-motor AWD with 288 hp and 333 lb-ft of torque. The RWD model featured a 102-kWh battery, while the AWD had an 85-kWh pack. A future Blazer EV SS model promised 557 hp and 648 lb-ft of torque, with a WOW launch mode for rapid acceleration. The Blazer EV excelled on twisty roads with precise steering but sacrificed comfort due to its stiff suspension. Regenerative braking was adjustable via a steering-wheel paddle, enhancing driver involvement.
The 2025 Ford Explorer offered two EcoBoost engines: a 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 with 400 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque for the ST and optional on Platinum. All models had a 10-speed automatic transmission and RWD, with 4WD as an option. The Explorer's turbo four provided quick acceleration, while the V6 delivered impressive power and a pleasant sound. The ST-Line's performance was enhanced with larger wheels and brakes, offering a delightful ride on winding roads.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV's interior felt spacious, though headroom and legroom were similar to rivals like the Mach-E and EV6. Cargo space was 25.5 cubic feet with the second row up and 59.1 cubic feet with it folded, less than the gasoline Blazer but more than the EV6. The Blazer EV lacked a frunk but featured a "presence activated" liftgate. Interior storage included a large phone space and center console, though some controls were moved to the touchscreen.
The 2025 Ford Explorer seated six in its standard configuration, with an optional second-row bench for seven. The ST-Line featured comfortable front seats with heating and massage functions, while the second-row captain's chairs offered similar comfort. The third row was less accommodating for adults. Cargo space was competitive, with 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, 46 cubic feet behind the second, and 85.8 cubic feet maximum. A new dashboard tray housed a wireless charger.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV introduced a Google-based infotainment system with built-in apps like Google Maps and Assistant. It lacked standalone Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, focusing on Android users. A 17.7-inch touchscreen and 11-inch digital cluster offered sharp graphics, with built-in route planning and OTA updates. The hands-free start sequence marked a shift towards a high-tech feel.
The 2025 Ford Explorer featured the Ford Digital Experience with a 12.3-inch digital panel and 13.2-inch touchscreen. It included Google Built-in, Alexa, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. A 5G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot and web browser apps were available. The B&O sound system varied by trim, with the ST-Line offering 10 speakers and higher trims boasting 14 speakers and 980 watts.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV came with standard safety features like automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-keep assist, and automatic high beams. Optional features included reverse automatic braking and Super Cruise, a hands-free driver assist system. Crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of publication.
The 2025 Ford Explorer included Ford CoPilot 360+ with adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. Higher trims added a surround-view camera and BlueCruise, Ford's hands-free highway driving system. BlueCruise performed well in testing, though it occasionally struggled with large trucks. NHTSA ratings were incomplete, but the Explorer earned five-star side-impact and four-star rollover ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Ford Explorer scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced package of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
- You need a spacious interior with flexible seating for up to seven.
- You appreciate a well-rounded infotainment system with Google and Alexa integration.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and hands-free driving capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV if:
- You prefer a bold, SUV-like design with distinctive styling.
- You want a high-tech interior with Google-based infotainment.
- You value adjustable regenerative braking for a customizable driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Ford Explorer scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced package of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious interior with flexible seating for up to seven.
- You appreciate a well-rounded infotainment system with Google and Alexa integration.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and hands-free driving capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV if:
Shop Now- You prefer a bold, SUV-like design with distinctive styling.
- You want a high-tech interior with Google-based infotainment.
- You value adjustable regenerative braking for a customizable driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































