2023 BMW X1 vs 2023 Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$35,890 | MSRP$39,100 |
Listings1448 | Listings716 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryKia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, which has somehow become the seventh most populous city in the U.S., to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | |
2023 BMW X1 Reviews SummaryThe all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space25.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4134 lbs | Curb Weight3750 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height64.6 in |
Length196.9 in | Length177.2 in |
Width78.3 in | Width82.8 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase106.0 in |
Maximum Payload1664 lbs | Maximum Payload994 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,890 | $39,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Kia can barely keep up with demand for the Telluride, and its dealers and customers have told the company not to change a single thing, so you’d think it unnecessary for the automaker to invest a single penny upgrading the popular three-row crossover SUV. Kia would disagree. This year, the 2023 Telluride gets minor styling changes, new technologies, and some off-roading attitude in the form of new X-Line and X-Pro trim levels. We headed to San Antonio, Texas, which has somehow become the seventh most populous city in the U.S., to sample the Telluride’s new kit. And we remain impressed with this excellent family-size sport-ute. | The all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.0L 241 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.0L 241 hp I4 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 25.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4134 lbs | 3750 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 64.6 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 177.2 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 82.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 106.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | 994 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
During our time in Texas, we explored the 2023 Kia Telluride X-Line and X-Pro models, which featured refreshed front and rear styling, updated headlights and taillights, and new wheel designs. The Telluride offered new paint colors like Midnight Lake Blue, Dawning Red, and Jungle Green, along with fresh interior hues such as Terracotta, Navy, and Sage Green. The X-Line model replaced the Nightfall Edition, boasting a raised suspension, unique grille design, and black 20-inch wheels, while the X-Pro model added exclusive 18-inch wheels and all-terrain tires, enhancing its off-road appeal. Inside, the Telluride introduced a digital instrumentation panel and a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, housed under a curved 24-inch glass piece, pushing the SUV into a more modern era.
The 2023 BMW X1, meanwhile, evolved from its predecessor with a stronger and more refined appearance. It featured a larger, squarer kidney grille and flush door handles, along with standard LED headlights and taillights. The X1's color palette expanded to include dynamic options like Blue Bay Lagoon and Cape York Green. The vehicle offered 18-inch wheels as standard, with optional upgrades to 19- or 20-inch wheels wrapped in performance tires. Inside, the X1's cabin exuded a premium feel with the BMW Curved Display and SensaTec 2.0 seat coverings. The M Sport Package added sport seats and an M leather steering wheel, while the Premium Package included a panoramic moonroof, enhancing the overall driving experience.











The 2023 Kia Telluride retained its mechanical prowess with a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It offered various driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Smart, Sport, and Snow, with an available AWD system featuring a low-speed Lock setting for power distribution. The Telluride X-Line averaged 24.1 mpg, while the X-Pro returned 20.4 mpg, with official EPA ratings suggesting 21 mpg in combined driving for AWD models. Kia enhanced the Telluride's off-road capabilities with a raised suspension, improved ground clearance, and a new Downhill Brake Control system. The X-Pro model, equipped with 18-inch wheels and all-terrain tires, excelled in off-road conditions, showcasing its stability and traction control.
The 2023 BMW X1 received a power boost with a 2.0-liter twin-turbo four-cylinder engine, delivering 241 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. This upgrade allowed the X1 to achieve zero to 60 in 6.2 seconds and tow up to 3,500 pounds. The new seven-speed dual-clutch transmission replaced the previous eight-speed automatic, providing a more engaging driving experience. The Adaptive M Suspension and damping systems improved comfort and stability, minimizing body roll and enhancing agility. The X1's EPA fuel economy ratings were 25 mpg city, 34 highway, and 28 combined, with Premium fuel recommended.
The 2023 Kia Telluride offered spacious accommodations for seven or eight passengers, depending on the second-row seating configuration. Our test vehicles featured premium Nappa leather upholstery, power-adjustable front seats, and heated and ventilated front- and second-row captain’s chairs. The Telluride provided ample room, with comfortable front seats and a power lumbar stabilization system for long trips. The second-row seats were equipped with manual side-window sunshades, USB ports, and storage pockets. The third-row seating area was accessible and more comfortable than many competitors, with generous cargo space of 21 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 87 cubic feet with both rear rows folded down.
The 2023 BMW X1, with its larger dimensions, offered impressive headroom of 42.1 inches in the front row and 39.3 inches in the rear. It provided 40.4 inches of front-row legroom and 37 inches in the back row. Cargo space was superior to competitors, with 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 57.2 cubic feet with them folded down. Heated seats were optional, available for $550, and included a heated steering wheel. The wireless charging pad, part of the Premium Package, featured a clever clasp to secure the phone during spirited driving.
The 2023 Kia Telluride came standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, offering Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and Kia Connect services. The voice recognition system performed well, though climate control adjustments required manual input. The Kia Access app allowed remote control via Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant, with OTA updates keeping the system current. The Telluride included Driver Talk and Quiet Mode, a 10-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, wireless smartphone charging, and digital-key technology. The Full Display Mirror and a larger head-up display were notable features, along with the Leading Vehicle Departure Alert system.
The 2023 BMW X1 featured the BMW Curved Display with iDrive 8, integrating a 10.7-inch infotainment screen and a 10.25-inch driver information display. The system was responsive, with effective voice commands for climate control and moonroof operation. Live Cockpit Plus was standard, with Live Cockpit Professional available in the Premium Package, adding a head-up display and augmented reality navigation. The X1 offered four USB-C ports and an optional 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. The center console housed a start/stop button, toggle-style gear selector, and controls for volume and My Modes.
The 2023 Kia Telluride boasted a comprehensive suite of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian and cyclist detection, and a new junction turning system. It also offered blind-spot monitoring, rear parking sensors, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. The adaptive cruise control system could adjust speed based on navigation data, and Highway Drive Assist 2.0 provided semi-autonomous driving assistance. Additional features included automatic high-beam headlights, a driver attention warning system, and a Rear Occupant Alert system.
The 2023 BMW X1 included active blind-spot detection with an exit warning function and a front-collision warning system with pedestrian and cyclist detection. The Active Driving Assistant Professional suite offered speed limit assist, traffic-jam assistant, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control with stop & go function. The X1 was available with a 360-degree camera system, Active Park Distance Control, and Back-Up Assistant. The updated Parking Assistant Plus used curbs and other vehicles as reference points, managing steering, acceleration, braking, and gear changes.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Kia Telluride is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW X1 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the recommended choice, offering a superior combination of space, safety, and technology features.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
- You want a compact SUV with a powerful engine and agile handling for an engaging driving experience.
- You appreciate a premium interior with advanced technology, including the BMW Curved Display and Live Cockpit Professional.
- You seek a vehicle with excellent fuel economy and towing capability.
Choose the 2023 Kia Telluride if:
- You need a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers and generous cargo space.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced driver assistance systems.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern infotainment system and convenient technology features like digital-key and Driver Talk.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Kia Telluride is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW X1 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the recommended choice, offering a superior combination of space, safety, and technology features.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
Shop Now- You want a compact SUV with a powerful engine and agile handling for an engaging driving experience.
- You appreciate a premium interior with advanced technology, including the BMW Curved Display and Live Cockpit Professional.
- You seek a vehicle with excellent fuel economy and towing capability.
Choose the 2023 Kia Telluride if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers and generous cargo space.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced driver assistance systems.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern infotainment system and convenient technology features like digital-key and Driver Talk.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































