2021 Acura TLX vs 2022 Subaru WRX
Overview | |
MSRP$37,500 | MSRP$29,605 |
Listings71 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Acura TLX Reviews SummaryAcura, the premium brand in the Honda portfolio, has released the second-generation of its midsize sport sedan, the TLX. Now on its own new platform, no longer shared with the Honda Accord, TLX arrives with a new exterior, interior, and powertrain choices. Positioned above the compact ILX in the Acura lineup, the new TLX strives to make its mark for 2021. | |
2022 Subaru WRX Reviews SummaryThe 2022 WRX delivers a cocktail of performance and all-weather practicality that remains unmatched at its price point. Although the introduction of Subaru’s 2.4-liter engine doesn’t result in a massive power bump for the WRX, the car still impresses—particularly in the handling department. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 271 hp H4 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower271 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.5 cu ft | Cargo Space12.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3709 lbs | Curb Weight3297 lbs |
Height56.4 in | Height57.8 in |
Length194.6 in | Length183.8 in |
Width75.2 in | Width79.3 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase105.2 in |
Maximum Payload838 lbs | Maximum Payload1323 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,500 | $29,605 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Acura, the premium brand in the Honda portfolio, has released the second-generation of its midsize sport sedan, the TLX. Now on its own new platform, no longer shared with the Honda Accord, TLX arrives with a new exterior, interior, and powertrain choices. Positioned above the compact ILX in the Acura lineup, the new TLX strives to make its mark for 2021. | The 2022 WRX delivers a cocktail of performance and all-weather practicality that remains unmatched at its price point. Although the introduction of Subaru’s 2.4-liter engine doesn’t result in a massive power bump for the WRX, the car still impresses—particularly in the handling department. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 271 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.5 cu ft | 12.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3709 lbs | 3297 lbs |
Height | 56.4 in | 57.8 in |
Length | 194.6 in | 183.8 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 79.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 105.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 838 lbs | 1323 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Acura TLX was a standout in the crowded premium sport sedan segment, boasting a confident, assertive stance. Its design featured a steeply raked windshield, a fastback-style roofline, and an integrated tail spoiler which collectively provided a sporty and aggressive exterior appearance. The grille, designed to appear as though it exploded outward from the prominent Acura logo, was complemented by "jewel eye" LED headlights that enhanced its assertive front fascia. Twin trapezoidal tailpipes added to the car's sporty look. Paint quality and tasteful chrome accents gave the TLX a polished, premium feel. The interior maintained this high level of quality, showcasing a driver-focused “sport sedan cockpit” with distinct, clustered functions on the dash. Materials used throughout the cabin were authentic and premium, with tight gaps, matching fonts, and good visual flow, highlighted by the neatly integrated 10.2-inch infotainment screen.
In contrast, the 2022 Subaru WRX had a more subdued exterior design, despite being wider than its predecessor. The front end retained subtle elements, except for the trademark hood scoop and hexagonal grille. Significant changes along the side included reduced visual clutter and black plastic cladding designed for both aesthetic and aerodynamic purposes. The rear sports quad tailpipes and taillights designed to emulate magma when illuminated. While the exterior might not have been as dramatic as some would have liked, the car's styling hinted at its rally heritage.
Inside, the WRX saw notable improvement with better fit and finish, carbon-fiber-pattern trims, and enhanced comfort, such as the D-shaped steering wheel and aluminum-alloy pedal covers. Despite borrowing some components from other Subaru models, the interior felt more modern and contemporary.

















Performance wise, the 2021 Acura TLX delivered sporty dynamics courtesy of its turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine which produced 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque. The powertrain was paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, providing both front-wheel drive and an optional Super-Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD). The car featured multiple drive modes—Comfort, Normal, Sport, and Individual—adjusting the driving dynamics to suit different conditions. The TLX boasted impressive handling, with significant improvements in torsional stiffness and rigidity, resulting in a balanced and solid ride. During test drives, the TLX showcased its nimbleness and sprightly character, especially in Sport mode which mitigated turbo lag and delivered an enhanced exhaust note.
The 2022 Subaru WRX, meanwhile, shifted from a 2.0-liter to a more potent 2.4-liter turbocharged Boxer engine, producing 271 horsepower and maintaining 258 pound-feet of torque. While this represented a modest horsepower bump from its predecessor, it didn’t significantly elevate performance. The car's standard all-wheel drive and six-speed manual transmission delighted purists, who appreciated the precise and engaging manual gearbox. The WRX also offered a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) with rapid shift points. The new WRX excelled in handling with its Subaru Global Platform and creatively tuned suspension, delivering enhanced stability and ride quality even on rough roads. This made for a composed and confidence-inspiring driving experience.
Inside the 2021 Acura TLX, a shift-by-wire transmission allowed designers to streamline the center console, providing more room for the infotainment interface and flexible storage solutions, including a large storage cubby beneath the armrest, multiple cupholders, and bottle holders in the doors. Spacious and comfortable, the TLX's sport bucket seats offered 12-way power adjustability with optional leather and ventilation. The rear seat was best suited for two adults, with ample but not overly generous leg and headroom. The trunk offered a respectable 13.5 cubic feet of cargo space with a wide opening and good depth, further enhanced by split-folding rear seats.
By comparison, the 2022 Subaru WRX offered 12.5 cubic feet of cargo space, slightly smaller than the TLX but still practical, with split-folding rear seats to boost utility. The WRX's sport seats, available in premium cloth or Ultrasuede, provided excellent support without feeling restrictive, making long commutes comfortable. Combined with the standard AWD, the WRX managed to blend practicality with sporty appeal.
The Acura TLX came equipped with an array of advanced technologies designed to enhance both performance and occupant comfort. Noteworthy performance features included Grade Logic Control, Shift Hold Control, and Cornering G Shift Control, all integrated into the car’s transmission to improve driving precision and responsiveness. The TLX also offered customizable ambient lighting and a state-of-the-art ELS Studio 3D 17-speaker audio system, delivering stellar sound quality. The infotainment system supported Bluetooth, Siri Eyes Free, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, with an optional head-up display providing additional convenience.
In the 2022 Subaru WRX, technology advancements were centered around its infotainment system. Higher trims featured an impressive 11.6-inch tablet-style touchscreen that was intuitive and visually appealing, albeit with some quirks. Dual physical controls complemented the digital interface. Android Auto and Apple CarPlay were included, although their integration was less refined compared to competitors. The base model employed a unique dual-screen setup that, while functional, seemed less cohesive. An optional 11-speaker Harmon Kardon stereo system provided high-quality audio for an immersive listening experience.
Safety features in the 2021 Acura TLX included the comprehensive AcuraWatch suite, featuring adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. Additional standard safety measures were pedestrian injury mitigation, multiple airbags, and a multi-angle rear-view camera. The inclusion of next-generation airbags and pedestrian sensing marked significant advancements. Available features included rear cross-traffic alert, parking sensors, and a surround-view camera system. Although crash test ratings were not available for the 2021 model, Acura aimed for top marks based on the vehicle's robust safety framework.
The 2022 Subaru WRX's safety profile varied based on transmission. Models equipped with the CVT included Subaru’s EyeSight suite, which offered automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist. These CVT variants also benefitted from an electronic brake booster for improved braking performance. Manual transmission models, however, lacked EyeSight due to potential stall risks. Regardless of trim, the WRX featured seven airbags including a driver’s knee airbag, and additional safety systems like blind-spot monitoring were available on higher trims. The Subaru Global Platform also enhanced crash energy absorption capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Acura TLX is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru WRX scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura TLX comes out ahead, offering a more balanced blend of sporty performance, advanced technology, and refined interior and exterior design. The TLX delivers a superior overall experience for those seeking a premium sport sedan with a well-rounded set of features.
Choose the 2021 Acura TLX if:
- You prioritize a highly polished exterior and interior design with premium materials.
- Advanced performance technologies and a smooth, adaptable driving experience are important to you.
- You appreciate high-end audio systems and customizable tech features in your ride.
Choose the 2022 Subaru WRX if:
- You're seeking a performance-focused AWD sedan that still offers daily practicality.
- You prefer engaging manual transmissions and appreciate rally-inspired design elements.
- You value improved ride quality and modern, though familiar, interior upgrades.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Acura TLX is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru WRX scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura TLX comes out ahead, offering a more balanced blend of sporty performance, advanced technology, and refined interior and exterior design. The TLX delivers a superior overall experience for those seeking a premium sport sedan with a well-rounded set of features.
Choose the 2021 Acura TLX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a highly polished exterior and interior design with premium materials.
- Advanced performance technologies and a smooth, adaptable driving experience are important to you.
- You appreciate high-end audio systems and customizable tech features in your ride.
Choose the 2022 Subaru WRX if:
Shop Now- You're seeking a performance-focused AWD sedan that still offers daily practicality.
- You prefer engaging manual transmissions and appreciate rally-inspired design elements.
- You value improved ride quality and modern, though familiar, interior upgrades.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































