2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$32,150 | MSRP$36,230 |
Listings621 | Listings68 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryOne of the most popular SUVs in America, the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee enters its tenth year in production without a major redesign. That is expected to change, and soon. But in the meantime, the 2020 Grand Cherokee remains an appealing—if flawed—choice in its segment. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight3384 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height63.5 in |
Length189.8 in | Length173.6 in |
Width84.8 in | Width79.5 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase107.4 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,150 | $36,230 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One of the most popular SUVs in America, the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee enters its tenth year in production without a major redesign. That is expected to change, and soon. But in the meantime, the 2020 Grand Cherokee remains an appealing—if flawed—choice in its segment. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 2.0L 221 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 3384 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 63.5 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 173.6 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 79.5 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 107.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































