2021 Jeep Compass vs 2020 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$17,350 | MSRP$24,095 |
Listings25 | Listings457 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryThe 2020 Hyundai Venue you see here is classified as a subcompact crossover. But without the roof rails and extra plastic fender cladding, you might just as well call it a hatchback. If you were to describe a front-wheel-drive (FWD) car with a bit more space than a small sedan and with an emphasis on economy and efficiency, I would figure you are talking about a compact hatchback. But here we are, calling the Venue a crossover. Small crossovers and SUVs have been among the most popular and fastest-growing group of vehicles sold in the past decade. This is partly because of their utilitarian image, but it’s also because automakers are choosing to offer would-be hatchbacks as crossovers, thanks to the popularity of the segment. All we know is automakers have an easier time marketing a vehicle as a small sport utility vehicle, even if it doesn’t offer much sport or utility. But forget the labels. Let’s look at the 2020 Venue for what it is: an affordable, economical hatchback with a decent amount of cabin space (for a vehicle its size) and the latest infotainment and safety technology. | |
2021 Jeep Compass Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 180 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight2557 lbs | Curb Weight3184 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height64.6 in |
Length159.0 in | Length173.0 in |
Width69.7 in | Width80.0 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase103.8 in |
Maximum Payload1081 lbs | Maximum Payload1216 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $17,350 | $24,095 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2020 Hyundai Venue you see here is classified as a subcompact crossover. But without the roof rails and extra plastic fender cladding, you might just as well call it a hatchback. If you were to describe a front-wheel-drive (FWD) car with a bit more space than a small sedan and with an emphasis on economy and efficiency, I would figure you are talking about a compact hatchback. But here we are, calling the Venue a crossover. Small crossovers and SUVs have been among the most popular and fastest-growing group of vehicles sold in the past decade. This is partly because of their utilitarian image, but it’s also because automakers are choosing to offer would-be hatchbacks as crossovers, thanks to the popularity of the segment. All we know is automakers have an easier time marketing a vehicle as a small sport utility vehicle, even if it doesn’t offer much sport or utility. But forget the labels. Let’s look at the 2020 Venue for what it is: an affordable, economical hatchback with a decent amount of cabin space (for a vehicle its size) and the latest infotainment and safety technology. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 180 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 175 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 180 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2557 lbs | 3184 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 64.6 in |
Length | 159.0 in | 173.0 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 80.0 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 103.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1081 lbs | 1216 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































