2020 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 Subaru Legacy
Overview | |
MSRP$40,750 | MSRP$22,895 |
Listings595 | Listings134 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 BMW 3 Series Reviews SummaryDoes BMW still use “The Ultimate Driving Machine” as its advertising tagline? Yes, it does. And with the arrival of the 2020 BMW M340i, which slots between the existing 330i and the forthcoming M3, the company proves there is substance behind the slogan. | |
2021 Subaru Legacy Reviews SummaryThe Subaru Legacy delivers a lot of what the typical Subaru customer is looking for, including standard all-wheel drive (AWD)—it's the only vehicle in its class to offer that. It is also fuel-efficient, has comfortable seats, and ranks as one of the safest vehicles on the market today. But, fit-and-finish questions linger, and the EyeSight safety technology can prove annoying, with frequent beeps and chimes. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.0 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3589 lbs | Curb Weight3499 lbs |
Height56.8 in | Height59.1 in |
Length185.7 in | Length190.6 in |
Width81.4 in | Width82.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase108.3 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,750 | $22,895 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Does BMW still use “The Ultimate Driving Machine” as its advertising tagline? Yes, it does. And with the arrival of the 2020 BMW M340i, which slots between the existing 330i and the forthcoming M3, the company proves there is substance behind the slogan. | The Subaru Legacy delivers a lot of what the typical Subaru customer is looking for, including standard all-wheel drive (AWD)—it's the only vehicle in its class to offer that. It is also fuel-efficient, has comfortable seats, and ranks as one of the safest vehicles on the market today. But, fit-and-finish questions linger, and the EyeSight safety technology can prove annoying, with frequent beeps and chimes. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.0 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3589 lbs | 3499 lbs |
Height | 56.8 in | 59.1 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 190.6 in |
Width | 81.4 in | 82.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 108.3 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2020 BMW 3 Series evoked a sense of awe similar to the majestic humpback whales I encountered during my time as a deckhand on a whale-watching boat. Its lidded headlights, bulging curved hood, wide lower air intakes, and oversize grille gave it an aquatic appearance. Despite its high price, starting at $40,750 and rising to $56,000 for the M340i with xDrive, the 3 Series was praised for its driving experience, particularly the M340i trim. The interior, featuring off-white Ivory leather and Tanzanite Blue exterior paint, showcased BMW's commitment to quality, making the high sticker price more palatable.
In contrast, the 2021 Subaru Legacy, available in six trim levels, carried over much of the body and mechanics of the Subaru Outback wagon into sedan form. The Legacy's design, while not particularly stylish, stayed true to Subaru's branding and buyer desires for safety and assurance. The 2021 model introduced standard low-beam and high-beam steering-responsive LED headlights and high-beam assist. The Legacy's exterior featured high-gloss stainless steel moldings and various wheel options, including 17-inch steel and alloy wheels, and 18-inch black or machine-finished wheels. The interior, though not flashy, offered a blend of high-quality materials and practical features, with options for leather upholstery and a variety of comfort enhancements.















The 2020 BMW 3 Series addressed previous criticisms of its driving dynamics with significant structural and suspension changes, including greater component rigidity and reduced unsprung mass. The M340i trim, with its turbocharged 3.0-liter inline 6-cylinder engine producing 382 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, delivered an exhilarating driving experience. The car's variable sport steering, rear M Sport differential, and M Sport brakes further enhanced its performance. Despite the standard 8-speed automatic transmission, the M340i xDrive's launch control allowed it to reach 60 mph in just 4.1 seconds. The car's various driving modes and paddle shifters made up for the lack of a manual transmission, providing a thrilling yet practical driving experience.
The 2021 Subaru Legacy offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 182 horsepower and 176 pound-feet of torque, and a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine in the Limited XT and Touring XT trims, producing 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The Legacy's standard all-wheel-drive system provided stability over rough terrain, though its steering became challenging at higher speeds without lane-centering technology activated. The 2.5-liter engine achieved an EPA-estimated 27 mpg in the city and 35 mpg on the highway, while the turbocharged engine earned 24 mpg in the city and 32 mpg on the highway, making it an efficient choice for a non-hybrid AWD sedan.
The 2020 BMW 3 Series featured simple and supportive front seats, equipped with high-quality leather, front-seat heaters, and a heated steering wheel. Despite the lack of ventilated seats, the interior was comfortable for long drives. Rear-seat entry and exit were awkward, but once inside, the seats provided excellent support. The car's controls were somewhat cryptic, but the widescreen infotainment system and natural voice recognition were highlights. Storage space was generous, with a covered bin containing an optional wireless smartphone charger and a trunk offering 17 cubic feet of space, though its narrow design limited its practicality.
The 2021 Subaru Legacy improved comfort with a sound-insulation windshield and better seat positioning. The front seats, available with manual or power adjustments, were comfortable for long trips. The rear seats offered ample legroom, making the Legacy spacious for a midsize sedan. Heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, and a heated steering wheel were available. The Legacy's trunk, however, was limited to 15.1 cubic feet, sacrificing cargo space for passenger comfort. The car's forward visibility was good, and the interior featured a blend of high-quality materials and practical design.
The 2020 BMW 3 Series featured the latest version of the iDrive infotainment system, with a touchscreen display, natural voice recognition, and gesture control. The system was user-friendly, with intuitive menu pathways and a clean design. Gesture control, though somewhat gimmicky, allowed for volume adjustment and radio station changes. The "Hey, BMW" voice recognition system was excellent, responding to natural commands for navigation, climate control, and more. The head-up display was visible even with polarized sunglasses, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2021 Subaru Legacy, like the Outback, came with dual 7-inch infotainment and climate control displays in the base model, while higher trims featured an 11.6-inch infotainment screen. Standard features included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a 12-volt power outlet, USB ports, and automatic climate control. Higher trims added more USB ports, Subaru Starlink Connected Services, navigation, and a Harman Kardon premium audio system. The infotainment screen, though functional, had a juvenile appearance, and the housing attracted fingerprints. However, the menus were easy to navigate, and the button for automatic start/stop was conveniently placed.
The 2020 BMW 3 Series required two Driving Assistance option packages to equip all advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS). While the systems were accurate, they lacked smoothness. The lane-keeping assist system was abrupt, reminding drivers to stay attentive. The 3 Series earned a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) when equipped with adaptive full LED headlights.
The 2021 Subaru Legacy excelled in safety, earning top scores in every category from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Administration (NHTSA). The Legacy came standard with Subaru EyeSight technology, including adaptive cruise control, pre-collision automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. Additional features included reverse automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring. The seat-belt monitoring system was sensitive and loud, and the EyeSight system's alerts could be annoying, but they were easy to adjust through the infotainment system. The Legacy also came with a three-year/36,000-mile new car limited warranty and a five-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 BMW 3 Series is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Subaru Legacy scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Subaru Legacy is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of comfort, safety, and value for most consumers.
Choose the 2020 BMW 3 Series if:
- You prioritize a thrilling driving experience with exceptional handling and performance.
- You appreciate high-quality interior materials and a variety of customization options.
- You value advanced technology features like gesture control and natural voice recognition.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Legacy if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable interior with ample rear-seat legroom.
- You prioritize safety features and top safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA.
- You want a standard all-wheel-drive system for better stability and handling in various conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 BMW 3 Series is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Subaru Legacy scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Subaru Legacy is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of comfort, safety, and value for most consumers.
Choose the 2020 BMW 3 Series if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a thrilling driving experience with exceptional handling and performance.
- You appreciate high-quality interior materials and a variety of customization options.
- You value advanced technology features like gesture control and natural voice recognition.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Legacy if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable interior with ample rear-seat legroom.
- You prioritize safety features and top safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA.
- You want a standard all-wheel-drive system for better stability and handling in various conditions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































