2022 Toyota RAV4 Reviews, Pricing & Specs

Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Jason Fogelson
Written by Jason Fogelson

Published September 27, 2022

$26,975 to $36,915

8.3/10

CarGurus expert score

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Stylish design

  • Plenty of cargo space

  • Standard advanced safety features

What to consider

  • Manual transmission not available

  • Stereo is lacking

  • Poor value for money

The CarGurus verdict

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is all grown up but still down for a good time.

Once dismissed as a “cute-ute,” the Toyota RAV4 has evolved into a compact SUV to reckon with. From a range of efficient powertrains to a roomy, flexible interior and stylish exterior, the RAV4 has the goods to compete with the best SUVs.

8.3

out of 10 expert review

Look & feel

9/10

Toyota launched the RAV4 in North America for the 1996 model year as a tiny alternative to the big SUVs then taking over the market. Young buyers immediately embraced the RAV4 (“Recreational Active Vehicle with 4-Wheel Drive”). It spawned a wave of car-based SUV competitors, including the Honda CR-V, Nissan Rogue, and Hyundai Tucson, collectively nicknamed “cute-utes.”

The dismissive categorization didn’t diminish the RAV4 or its competitors. Over five generations of production, the RAV4 grew in dimension and sophistication, flourishing beyond the cute-ute category to become a sales leader and a mature crossover SUV. The 2022 RAV4 is the latest iteration of a 2019 redesign and often finds itself at the top of the SUV sales charts for the United States.

While the original RAV4 was unique for its day, the 2022 RAV4 fits in with the general vibe of current crossover vehicle design. Until you start picking out the details, there’s little about the RAV4’s exterior styling to distinguish it from the crowd. Upon closer examination, the angular flourishes in the wheel arches and crisp lines contrast with the organic shapes in the body-side bends. The RAV4’s expressive headlights, snub-nosed grille, and grinning lower fascia openings create a Kabuki-like anthropomorphic face, a feature both playful and aggressive. The traditional Toyota fit-and-finish elevates the feeling of quality on the whole exterior.

Inside, the RAV4 gets a layered dash rife with contrasting textures and colors, firmly anchored by an uncomplicated center stack. A touchscreen interface mounts at the top of the dash’s center, in the proper position for a driver to consult it with minimum distraction from the road. Again, close examination of the interior details reveals distinctive design cues. A circuit-board-inspired geometric pattern uses repeated shapes to tie areas of the cabin together, from the cloth seat inserts to the sill plates to dash pieces. The form even repeats in the 19-inch matte gray alloy wheels on our Adventure-trim test vehicle.

Performance

8/10

The RAV4 comes with a choice of three powertrains.

The gasoline-only model, tested for this review, uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with Toyota direct injection and variable valve timing, tuned to produce 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque using regular (87-octane) gas. An eight-speed automatic transmission is standard along with front-wheel drive (FWD); all-wheel drive (AWD) is available as an option on all trim levels. Fuel economy for FWD models is 27-28 mpg city/35 mpg highway/30 mpg combined. AWD models are slightly thirstier at 25-27 mpg city/32-34 mpg highway/28-30 mpg combined.

The RAV4 Hybrid similarly uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, working with a permanent magnet synchronous electric motor to produce 217 combined net hp that’s channeled to all four wheels through the same hybrid system as most other Toyota models including what the automaker calls an electronic continuously variable transmission (eCVT). The RAV4 Hybrid’s EPA fuel-economy rating is 41 mpg city/38 mpg highway/40 mpg combined.

The RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid is the hot rod of the bunch. It uses a 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder gas engine like the gas-only and Hybrid models but also has a larger 18.1-kilowatt-hour battery pack and 302 hp, with standard AWD and an eCVT setup like the RAV4 Hybrid. The Prime’s EPA gas-mileage ratings are 40 mpg city/36 mpg highway/38 mpg combined. But because it’s a plug-in hybrid, the RAV4 Prime is also capable of running up to 42 miles on electricity alone, with an efficiency rating of 94 MPGe combined.

The RAV4 Prime comes with a 3.3-kilowatt on-board charger (6.6-kW optional on XSE models) capable of recharging the battery pack in 12 hours at 120 volts (Level 1), 4.5 hours at 240 volts (Level 2), or 2.5 hours at Level 2 using the more powerful 6.6-kW charger in the XSE.

Our test vehicle was a gasoline Adventure AWD model. The four-cylinder proved more than adequate for everyday driving and delivered good punch when we took it on the highway for some exercise. Since it’s naturally aspirated, the RAV4 spools its power smoothly and immediately, without any troublesome turbo lag or annoying audible complaints.

We appreciated the pairing of the gas engine with the eight-speed conventional transmission, as it delivered familiar sensations, especially a quick kickdown during demanding acceleration, like passing a slower vehicle at speed. We’ve spent time in previous model year RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime models and have no issues with the performance of those powertrains. The impressive fuel-economy ratings for both models (and the MPGe rating for the Prime) make accepting the eCVT a non-issue. Three drive modes (Sport, Eco, and Normal) allow drivers to modestly tailor the RAV4’s performance to their liking, though their differences are pretty subtle.

The RAV4 retains the car-like handling that has made each generation of the crossover so popular with a wide range of drivers. Using MacPherson struts in the front and a multi-link suspension in the rear with stabilizer bars at both ends, the RAV4 gets true four-wheel independent suspension. AWD models come with Multi-Terrain Select tuning to match vehicle settings to road conditions and dynamic torque vectoring that directs more thrust to the outside wheels during cornering, improving turn-in and handling. Gasoline AWD models get fuel-saving rear-driveline disconnect which can disengage the rear axle when it’s not needed, like when cruising down the freeway at a constant speed.

Form & function

9/10

The RAV4 has grown through the generations. While still classified as a small SUV by the EPA, it can hold up to 37.5 cubic feet of luggage behind its second row. Flop that second row flat, and RAV4 can now swallow up to 69.8 cubic feet of cargo. The RAV4 also has a healthy payload of 1,050-1,230 pounds, depending on configuration.

If you need to tow, LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited grades can lug up to 1,500 pounds, while Adventure and TRD Off-Road models are rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds. Maximum tongue weight has a lot to do with those limits, as the Adventure and TRD models are rated at 350 pounds, and the others are rated at 150 pounds (10% of tow capacity). RAV4 Hybrid models can tow up to 1,750 pounds with a maximum tongue weight of up to 175 pounds, and RAV4 Prime models get a rating of 2,500 pounds (250-pound maximum tongue weight). These figures may have some mid-size and full-size SUV buyers rethinking their needs, especially given the RAV4’s fuel efficiency when not towing.

Inside, the RAV4 is roomy and comfortable for four and can carry five in a pinch. The front row is a no-compromise space, with plenty of legroom, hip room, shoulder room, and headroom for two adults in individual bucket seats, separated by a roomy center console. Cupholders and bottle holders abound throughout the cabin, in the center console and door pockets. A roomy glove compartment and covered storage beneath the center armrest give RAV4 users places to lose pens, coins, and tablet computers. The middle seating position in the second-row split-folding bench seat will not be a coveted seat, but nor is it a torture rack.

Technology

8/10

The RAV4 comes with a healthy level of technology in base trims, stepping up to more sophisticated tech as you go up the trim ladder. Finally, available technology on the upper trim levels and on the RAV4 Prime separate the crossover from its entry-level roots.

Standard features include a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, six-speaker audio system, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and Apple CarPlay compatibility, SiriusXM satellite radio with a three-month trial subscription, Safety Connect with a one-year trial, Service Connect with a 10-year trial, and Wi-Fi Connect with up to 2 gigabytes within a three-month trial. Bluetooth hands-free phone connectivity and streaming audio is standard on all models.

RAV4 XLE models and above upgrade to Audio Plus with a 9-inch touchscreen, but still with six speakers. The Premium Audio setup available on Limited models and the RAV4 Prime XSE gets an 11-speaker JBL audio system and navigation. It’s interesting to realize navigation has moved in the opposite direction of most tech features, becoming more of an afterthought than a necessity at every trim level since smartphone integration has made factory navigation systems nearly obsolete for many tech-savvy owners.

The RAV4 Prime showcases available technology, as it has five USB ports, two 12-volt/120-watt auxiliary power outlets, an available 120-volt/1,500-watt AC power outlet, and blue ambient illumination for in-dash shelves, center console cup holders, and front footwells. The top trim level also gets a Qi-compatible wireless smartphone charging pad, an available bird’s-eye view camera system with perimeter scan, and a 10-inch color head-up display.

Safety

9/10

Every RAV4 model comes with Toyota’s Star Safety System, which includes expected safety features like enhanced vehicle stability control, traction control, anti-lock braking, electronic brake-force distribution, brake assist, and smart stop technology. Toyota also provides LATCH child-seat lower anchors on outboard rear seats and tether anchors on all rear seats. Both rear side doors have child-guard locks.

Safety Connect with emergency assistance, stolen vehicle locator, roadside assistance, and automatic collision notification is included with a one-year complimentary subscription. Eight airbags protect the cabin.

Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, the brand’s suite of driver-assist systems, is standard on all RAV4 models as well. It includes a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection and automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert with steering assist, automatic high beams, lane-tracing assist, and road sign assist. Higher grades get standard blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and a rear cross-traffic braking system. Front and rear parking assist with automatic braking is available on upper grades, too.

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is an Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) Top Safety Pick, and the RAV4 Prime is a Top Safety Pick+, thanks to slightly better ratings in the updated side-impact crash test (the IIHS didn’t rate the RAV4 Hybrid separately). The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) awarded the 2022 RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid their highest five-star rating, but didn’t rate the 2022 RAV4 Prime separately.

Cost-effectiveness

7/10

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 starts at $26,975 and goes up to $43,625 before the $1,335 delivery fee and any options. That’s quite a broad spread and a significant step up from RAV4’s origins as an entry-level crossover vehicle.

The gasoline-only RAV4 comes in six trim levels: LE (starting at $26,975 FWD/$28,375 AWD); XLE (starting at $28,445 FWD/$29,845 AWD); XLE Premium (starting at $31,335 FWD/$32,735 AWD); Limited (starting at $35,475 FWD/$36,875 AWD); Adventure (starting at $33,230, AWD only); and TRD Off-Road (starting at $36,915, AWD only).

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid comes in six AWD-only models: LE (starting at $29,575); XLE (starting at $31,045); XLE Premium (starting at $33,935); SE (starting at $32,230); XSE (starting at $35,555); and Limited (starting at $38,075). The RAV4 Prime comes in just two trim levels, both with AWD: SE (starting at $40,300); and XSE (starting at $43,625).

Our gasoline RAV4 Adventure test vehicle carried an as-tested MSRP of $39,356, including several cosmetic options, a $1,670 Audio Plus package, and a $1,265 Adventure Grade Convenience package. Like many vehicles this year, pricing for RAV4 has been volatile, with Toyota raising base prices by $450 from announced levels from the end of 2021.

The RAV4 swims in a large pool of compact crossover vehicles, and that pool is fiercely competitive. SUVs like the Honda CR-V, Nissan Rogue, Hyundai Tucson, Ford Escape, Mazda CX-5, Chevrolet Equinox, Subaru Forester, and others circle the RAV4 with great features and performance. Just entering the pool is the new crop of electric vehicles like the Hyundai Kona Electric, Kia EV6, Chevrolet Bolt EUV, Subaru Solterra, and others. Once available incentives and rebates factor into the equation, these electric compact SUV start to look like serious contenders for smart dollars, especially considering their low operating costs and rapidly improving charging infrastructure.

For now, though, the 2022 Toyota RAV4 confidently rests on its well-earned reputation for long-term dependability and durability. No longer a cute-ute but a stylish, mature crossover vehicle, the RAV4 is a solid choice for a wide range of buyers. We think the RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium is the smart choice for most buyers, bringing a level of equipment and efficiency commensurate with its price.

What owners say

AI Summary · 9 reviews

"Overall, owners generally love the 2022 Toyota RAV4 for its practicality, comfort, and performance, especially in handling different weather conditions. Many appreciate the spacious interior and advanced technology features, including the sound system. However, some reviewers were disappointed by the lack of leather seating options and found the interior to be basic and cramped, while also noting that the price could be high with inflation."

4.4
9 reviews
5
4
3
2
1

This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.

July 8, 2026

XLE Premium Hybrid - Nice Ride, great performance, lots of comfort and technology and a killer sound system. Loving this car!

May 24, 2022

I have just purchased my 4th RAV4 and couldnt be happier. They are the perfect car for me: plenty of inside room, good handling on gravel roads and in snow, and get decent mileage. The overall look of the car has improved since my last one [2015] and I look forward to taking it on some anticipated road trips.

October 16, 2023

Trims & specs

LE FWD specifications

Base MSRP

$26,975

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

31

Drivetrain

FWD

LE AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$28,375

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

30

Drivetrain

AWD

Trail AWD specifications

Base MSRP

N/A

Seating

N/A

Engine

N/A

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

N/A

Drivetrain

N/A

XLE FWD specifications

Base MSRP

$28,445

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

31

Drivetrain

FWD

XLE Premium FWD specifications

Base MSRP

$31,335

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

31

Drivetrain

FWD

XLE Premium AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$32,735

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

29

Drivetrain

AWD

Adventure AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$33,230

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

29

Drivetrain

AWD

TRD Off-Road AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$36,915

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

28

Drivetrain

AWD

Limited FWD specifications

Base MSRP

$35,475

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

31

Drivetrain

FWD

Limited AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$36,875

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

29

Drivetrain

AWD

XLE AWD specifications

Base MSRP

$29,395

Seating

5

Engine

2.5L 203 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

37.5 cu ft

Combined MPG

29

Drivetrain

AWD

Pricing trends

MSRP range

$26,975 - $36,915

Current avg. market price

$26,862

Trending down by 1.8% this month

May 2026 - November 2026

See full price trends

$26,975 to $36,915

8.3/10

CarGurus expert score