New Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearHopkinton, MA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in MA?

Include delivery listings?

946 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Everest
Combined gas mileage:
38 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
VIN:
2T36CRAV3TW45F767
Everest 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

 

2026 Toyota RAV4

Woodland AWD

Swansea, MA
35 mi away

New car

TSRP $43,129

$43,528

Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Midnight Black Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
42 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
61715
VIN:
2T36CRAV7TC046782
Midnight Black Metallic 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

 

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium AWD

Brockton, MA
27 mi away

New car

TSRP $39,809

$40,999

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.5

The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Midnight Black Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
42 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
VIN:
2T36CRAV1TC43H964
Midnight Black Metallic 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic

 

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium AWD

Brockton, MA
27 mi away

New car

TSRP $39,470

$40,660

Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Blueprint
Combined gas mileage:
42 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
61744
VIN:
4T36CRAV4TU015133
Blueprint 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

 

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium AWD

Brockton, MA
27 mi away

New car

TSRP $42,398

$43,588

Year:
2026
Make:
Toyota
Model:
RAV4
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
All-Wheel Drive
Engine:
2.5L I4 Hybrid
Exterior color:
Midnight Black Metallic
Combined gas mileage:
42 MPG
Fuel type:
Hybrid
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
VIN:
2T36CRAV6TC048880
Midnight Black Metallic 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV / Crossover All-Wheel Drive Automatic
New arrival

 

2026 Toyota RAV4

XLE Premium AWD

Lynn, MA
33 mi away

New car

TSRP $40,264

$41,254

How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?

Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$32,002$30,690 – $33,702
2024$30,867$27,581 – $31,143
2023$30,046$27,903 – $30,303
2022$27,341$26,206 – $28,007
2021$24,760$23,425 – $25,118
2020$23,505$22,603 – $23,968
2019$22,421$21,420 – $22,878
2018$18,726$17,855 – $18,987
2017$17,642$16,662 – $17,703
2016$16,057$15,393 – $16,486
2015$14,638$13,928 – $14,964
2014$13,630$12,843 – $13,929

The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $25,847, and its lowest point over the past year was $22,843. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.

Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?

Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical crossover with broad appeal and a long track record of owner satisfaction. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday usability also come up often, along with the model’s generally easy-to-live-with character.

Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs center on engine power, ride quality, and interior polish in some years, especially when you compare recent models with more upscale rivals.

38.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?

The Toyota RAV4 earns steady praise from owners for reliability, comfort, and practicality, and expert reviews repeatedly reinforce its reputation as a dependable family vehicle. Across the years in the data, you also see recurring praise for fuel efficiency, spaciousness, and everyday ease of use.

  • Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, that combination points to a model that tends to age well and remain a sensible long-term ownership choice.

What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 77.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202693.1%
202591.7%
202490.2%
202386.8%
202281.5%
202176%
202071.5%
201963.8%
201858.9%
201752.4%
201652.3%
201552.3%
201453.8%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Infotainment: a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects the EPA to rate the 2026 RAV4 at 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD. Top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited net 42 mpg combined, and the taller ride height, the extra weight, and the all-terrain tires ding the Woodland trim to 39 mpg combined.

Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:

  • LE: The entry trim comes with the standard screens, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and manually adjustable seats.
  • XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports.
  • SE: The base trim in the Sport line adds the same upgraded convenience content as the XLE, along with the Sport design theme.
  • XSE: This Sport trim adds the larger rear spoiler and uses the slimmer electric shifter.
  • Limited: This trim adds the slimmer electric shifter and sits among the top AWD trims.
  • Woodland: This Rugged trim adds all-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, standard AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries, and a higher ride height.
  • GR Sport: This top Sport trim adds the first-ever GR Sport treatment and sits at the top of the lineup.

What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?

The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20259,81042.3%
20249,73341.8%
20236,90738.6%
20266,54144%
20225,13438.2%
20204,19937.2%

These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, color, and price. They also tend to sit near the sweet spot between newer features and used-car pricing.

What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2025$32,002−2.9%
2022$27,341−2.4%
2019$22,421−2.02%
2020$23,505−1.95%
2021$24,760−1.44%
2018$18,726−1.38%
2016$16,057+0.4%
2015$14,638+0.64%
2017$17,642+0.66%
2014$13,630+2.99%
2023$30,046+3.49%
2024$30,867+4.05%

Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you want to buy used after the sharpest price moves have already passed. A few years are still rising, especially among newer examples, so pricing remains firmer there. Overall, the pattern shows a mix of softening and value retention rather than a uniform drop across the lineup.

The 2015, 2016, and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2024, 2023, and 2014 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?

  • 2026: 7/10
  • 2024: 5/10
  • 2023: 9/10
  • 2022: 9/10
  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2020: 9/10
  • 2019: 9/10
  • 2015: 6/10
  • 2014: 6/10

Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard.

For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.9% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −2.4%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 42.3% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 38.2%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $32,002. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, easy-to-live-with character that has made it a long-running family favorite.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor, with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors generating 226 horsepower, while all-wheel-drive models add a third motor and increase output from 219 to 236 hp.
  • Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4, and Toyota introduced a new operating system called Arene that’s more responsive, quicker to load, and has crisper graphics.
  • Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, and it adds adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, an emergency stop system, and a safe-exit alert.
  • Starting price: Toyota says pricing will start in the low $30,000s when the RAV4 goes on sale this fall.

If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.