New Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearFayetteville, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Softex® Trim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV2TW098688


Sponsored by Vann York Toyota
2026 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
New car
TSRP $47,543
$47,842
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Meteor Shower
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- TC35H238O
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV1TC022358

Sponsored Listing
2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $35,150
$35,150
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 42 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Light Gray Softex® Trim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 4T36CRAV6TU37F895

Sponsored Listing
2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
New car
TSRP $41,789
$44,182
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 38 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Softex® Trim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAVXTW36H878

2026 Toyota RAV4
Woodland AWD
New car
TSRP $43,123
$45,516
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 38 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Softex® Trim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV3TW35J422

2026 Toyota RAV4
Woodland AWD
New car
TSRP $42,934
$43,233
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 43 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- W36E945O
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV6TW36E945

2026 Toyota RAV4
SE AWD
New car
TSRP $38,070
$38,070
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- C36F308O
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV7TC36F308

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$33,495
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Meteor Shower
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- C36H577O
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV0TC36H577

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$33,495
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White (Wind Chill Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- W34K035O
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV6TW34K035

2026 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
New car
TSRP $48,121
$48,121
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Everest
- Combined gas mileage:
- 38 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- W36F668O
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV0TW36F668

2026 Toyota RAV4
Woodland AWD
New car
TSRP $44,270
$44,270
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Fabric
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV5TC38G643

-$2,223
2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $34,563
$37,085
$34,862
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- TC35F033
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV6TC021884

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $34,073
$35,371
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T70108
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV3TC020840

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$33,495
Customer summary
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Brown (Harvest Beige Softex® Trim)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV8TW37E389

-$1,525
2026 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
New car
TSRP $46,721
$48,545
$47,020
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Combined gas mileage:
- 42 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- 16N5504
- VIN:
- 4T36CRAVXTU002449

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
New car
TSRP $43,072
$43,497
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T70112
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV6TC020850

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$33,495
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T42651
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV8TC018355

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$34,793
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- T70159
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBVXTC020978

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $33,495
$33,495
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud
- Combined gas mileage:
- 40 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Softex® Trim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV5TW36H934

2026 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
New car
TSRP $47,939
$50,332
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Urban Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 38 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- W35G939O
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAV4TW35G939

2026 Toyota RAV4
Woodland AWD
New car
TSRP $44,109
$44,109
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 43 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black Fabric
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 4T36CRAV1TU38G996

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
New car
TSRP $35,971
$36,270
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Brown (Harvest Beige Softex® Trim)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV7TC021182

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
New car
TSRP $39,297
$39,596
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- TC020853
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV1TC020853

2026 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
New car
TSRP $34,194
$34,642
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,990 | $30,692 – $33,955 |
| 2024 | $31,134 | $27,581 – $31,138 |
| 2023 | $30,282 | $27,910 – $30,277 |
| 2022 | $27,843 | $26,250 – $28,362 |
| 2021 | $24,966 | $23,442 – $25,645 |
| 2020 | $23,665 | $22,610 – $24,286 |
| 2019 | $22,763 | $21,417 – $23,174 |
| 2018 | $18,846 | $17,851 – $19,083 |
| 2017 | $17,587 | $16,661 – $17,711 |
| 2016 | $16,177 | $15,409 – $16,504 |
| 2015 | $14,882 | $13,935 – $14,965 |
| 2014 | $13,851 | $12,843 – $13,829 |
The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $25,653, and its year-round low is $22,842.25. That puts the model's pricing in a fairly broad band, with newer years commanding the highest averages and older years opening up more affordable entry points. Recently, prices have eased on the 2025 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.
Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used-car pick if you want a practical, broadly appealing compact SUV with a 4.5/5 owner rating across the lineup.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday practicality also come up again and again, along with a generally easy ownership experience that makes it a dependable family SUV.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are familiar ones: some recent versions are less engaging to drive, and several expert reviews point to ride quality, engine power, and interior quality as recurring concerns.
33.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Toyota RAV4 as dependable, comfortable, and efficient, with reliability showing up as one of its most repeated strengths. Expert commentary also reinforces its long-running reputation for practical, low-hassle ownership.
- Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that combination points to a model with strong long-term ownership appeal, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clean history.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 76.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 91.8% |
| 2024 | 90.3% |
| 2023 | 86.9% |
| 2022 | 81.1% |
| 2021 | 75.4% |
| 2020 | 71.4% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2018 | 59.5% |
| 2017 | 52.1% |
| 2016 | 52.6% |
| 2015 | 53.2% |
| 2014 | 54.7% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
- Infotainment: a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota expects the EPA to rate the 2026 RAV4 at 44 mpg combined with FWD and AWD. Top AWD trims such as XSE and Limited net 42 mpg combined, and the taller ride height, the extra weight, and the all-terrain tires ding the Woodland trim to 39 mpg combined.
Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:
- LE: The entry trim comes with the standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and manually adjustable seats.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding a power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and five USB ports.
- SE: This is the base trim in the Sport line, and it adds the same key comfort and convenience upgrades as the XLE while bringing the Sport design theme.
- XSE: This trim adds the Sport look with the large rear spoiler and uses the slimmer electric shifter.
- Limited: This trim adds the slimmer electric shifter and sits among the top AWD trims that return 42 mpg combined.
- Woodland: This Rugged trim adds all-terrain tires, AWD, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries, and ground clearance that rises from 8.1 to 8.5 inches.
- GR Sport: This top Sport model brings the first-ever GR Sport nameplate and stands out with the Sport styling theme and the most performance-focused positioning in the lineup.
What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9,701 | 34.3% |
| 2025 | 8,461 | 34.6% |
| 2023 | 6,600 | 33.5% |
| 2026 | 5,164 | 35.1% |
| 2022 | 4,886 | 32.7% |
| 2020 | 4,003 | 32.2% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong market familiarity. More listings also give you more room to compare prices, trims, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,990 | −2.83% |
| 2021 | $24,966 | −2.65% |
| 2020 | $23,665 | −2.54% |
| 2022 | $27,843 | −1.83% |
| 2019 | $22,763 | −1.78% |
| 2018 | $18,846 | −1.26% |
| 2017 | $17,587 | −0.47% |
| 2016 | $16,177 | +0.16% |
| 2024 | $31,134 | +1.36% |
| 2015 | $14,882 | +1.66% |
| 2023 | $30,282 | +2.49% |
| 2014 | $13,851 | +3.52% |
The table shows a mixed but generally stable pattern, with several years posting small declines and a few years moving upward. That gives used buyers some leverage in the softer years while showing that certain newer and older examples are still commanding stronger prices. The spread is not uniform, so condition, mileage, and trim matter a lot when you compare listings.
The 2016 and 2017 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2024: 5/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
- 2014: 6/10
Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, including automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alerts, and an emergency stop system.
For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.83% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −1.83%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.6% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 32.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $31,134. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, family-friendly character with broad appeal and everyday usefulness.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor. For the first time, the RAV4 Hybrid comes with front-wheel drive, with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors generating 226 horsepower. All-wheel-drive models add a third motor to power the rear axle, and output increases from 219 to 236 hp.
- Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4. Toyota introduced a new operating system called Arene that’s more responsive, quicker to load, and has crisper graphics.
- Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features as standard. Now dubbed Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, it runs on a new operating system and pulls from a wider view for cameras and a broader detection range for radar.
- Starting price: Toyota says pricing will start in the low $30,000s when the RAV4 goes on sale this fall, but that will be for the entry-level LE model with FWD.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2027 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota XLE AWD on Aug 7, 2025
I love my 2025 RAV4 XLE. It’s a smooth & quiet riding suv. A great value for the price.
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Compare 2025 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Fayetteville, NC
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $29,293
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,293 | $32,292 | $33,546 | $32,292 | $35,601 | $38,988 | $38,902 | $32,292 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote Start | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking Sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 121 | 127 | 200 | 156 | 83 | 45 | 33 | 65 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option at a lower price | Most popular choice with solid features | AWD option with similar pricing | Premium features without breaking the bank | Sporty AWD with added tech | Well-equipped for comfort and convenience | Trail-ready with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,293 | $32,292 | $33,546 | $32,292 | $35,601 | $38,988 | $38,902 | $32,292 |
| MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 121 | 127 | 200 | 156 | 83 | 45 | 33 | 65 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $29,293 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 121 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $32,292 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 127 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added comfort features.
- Avg. market price: $33,546 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 200 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-weather capability.
- Avg. market price: $32,292 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 156 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $35,601 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 83 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty performance with added tech features.
- Avg. market price: $38,988 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully equipped vehicle for everyday comfort.
- Avg. market price: $38,902 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready vehicle with advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $32,292 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 65 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 200 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $29,293 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,919 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27 city / 35 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Fayetteville, NC Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $31,998, reflecting a +4.0% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 RAV4 shows the steepest decline, with an average price of $14,363, representing a −39.0% depreciation from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Year: The 2021 model is priced at $24,451, which is −7.5% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $31,998 | +4.0% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $29,600 | +3.2% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $28,264 | -0.0% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $28,476 | +5.6% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $24,451 | -7.5% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $22,375 | -13.3% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $22,635 | -11.8% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $18,182 | -26.3% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $17,446 | -28.5% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $17,982 | -26.0% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $14,363 | -39.0% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Fayetteville Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Myrtle Beach: The average price in Myrtle Beach, SC is $29,003, likely driven by demand in a tourist-heavy area.
- Lowest Prices in Raleigh: Raleigh, NC offers the most competitive pricing at $23,486, suggesting a more price-sensitive market.
- Inventory Variability: Cities like Lumberton (1,012 listings) and Goldsboro (1,033 listings) have substantial inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around $25,762 and $23,990, respectively.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lumberton, NC | 1,012 | $25,762 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 1,033 | $23,990 |
| Raleigh, NC | 289 | $23,486 |
| Florence, SC | 1,051 | $26,532 |
| Wilmington, NC | 936 | $27,259 |
| Jacksonville, NC | 936 | $27,373 |
| Greensboro, NC | 201 | $24,564 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 1,039 | $24,620 |
| Greenville, NC | 934 | $28,058 |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | 982 | $29,003 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The LE AWD trim is the most common with 128 listings, indicating strong demand for all-wheel drive options.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300, represents the highest MSRP, reflecting its premium features and capabilities.
- Value in Base Trims: The LE FWD trim, with 119 listings and an MSRP of $31,900, offers a competitive entry point for buyers seeking value without AWD.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 128 | $33,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 119 | $31,900 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium FWD | 81 | $36,100 | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 48 | $37,500 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 66 | $43,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 22 | $36,100 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 4 | $41,300 | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Toyota RAV4 test drive
overall
The redesigned 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives with more power and greater efficiency.
The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position.
Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.