New Toyota Highlander Hybrid for Sale near Boston, MA
118 results
Customer summary
The Toyota Highlander Hybrid has garnered positive feedback from drivers across its model years, primarily for its comfort, fuel efficiency, and spacious interior. Owners appreciate the smooth and quiet ride, making it a family-friendly choice. The advanced technology and feature-rich design also received high marks. However, some shortcomings have been noted, such as limited third-row space and occasional sluggishness in engine performance. Overall, it remains a reliable and practical option for those seeking a hybrid SUV.
FAQs
What fuel types are available?
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota Highlander Hybrid has garnered positive feedback from drivers across its model years, primarily for its comfort, fuel efficiency, and spacious interior. Owners appreciate the smooth and quiet ride, making it a family-friendly choice. The advanced technology and feature-rich design also received high marks. However, some shortcomings have been noted, such as limited third-row space and occasional sluggishness in engine performance. Overall, it remains a reliable and practical option for those seeking a hybrid SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Samantha L
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE Nightshade AWD on Jan 29, 2024
I love this vehicle. It drives smoothly and is comfortable.
Toyota Highlander Hybrid Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Limited AWD | $52,075 |
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $55,275 |
| 2026 XLE AWD | $47,620 |
Toyota Highlander Hybrid Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota Highlander Hybrid Pricing Analysis: Boston, MA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- High Demand for Newer Models: The 2026 Highlander Hybrid commands the highest price at $55,107, representing a 15.6% premium over MSRP, reflecting significant demand for the latest models.
- Notable Depreciation in Early Years: The 2021–2022 models show substantial depreciation, with the 2021 model averaging $32,941, about -15.0% versus MSRP, indicating increased market availability and reduced demand.
- Exceptional Value for Older Models: The 2018 Highlander Hybrid exhibits a low average price of $19,986, which is -45.3% compared to its original MSRP, highlighting a steep depreciation trend for older vehicles.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $47,620 | $55,107 | +15.6% |
| 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $46,820 | $50,764 | +8.3% |
| 2024 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $40,970 | $48,880 | +19.4% |
| 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $40,620 | $40,318 | -0.7% |
| 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $39,555 | $36,677 | -7.1% |
| 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $38,735 | $32,941 | -15.0% |
| 2020 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $38,200 | $36,986 | -3.2% |
| 2018 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $36,870 | $19,986 | -45.3% |
| 2017 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $36,270 | $26,888 | -26.0% |
| 2016 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $47,870 | $18,862 | -60.5% |
| 2015 Toyota Highlander Hybrid | $47,850 | $16,900 | -64.7% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Boston Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Northern Areas: Prices peak in Brattleboro, VT at $39,594, driven by low inventory and high demand for hybrid SUVs.
- Lower Price Points in Southern MA: The most affordable market is Worcester, MA, averaging $32,232, which could be attributed to more inventory in the region.
- Overall Price Stability Across Cities: The average prices range modestly around $32,000–$39,000, reflecting consistent demand across the local market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Groton, MA | 130 | $33,912 |
| Plymouth, MA | 108 | $32,352 |
| Worcester, MA | 129 | $32,232 |
| Providence, RI | 109 | $31,138 |
| Manchester, NH | 114 | $36,382 |
| Portsmouth, NH | 115 | $38,284 |
| New Bedford, MA | 95 | $32,288 |
| Chicopee, MA | 95 | $32,996 |
| Brattleboro, VT | 83 | $39,594 |
| Hartford, CT | 87 | $33,483 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate Market: AWD variants such as XLE AWD are prevalent, with 48 listings, reflecting a strong regional preference for AWD capabilities.
- Premium Trims at a Premium Price: The Platinum AWD trim, with an MSRP of $55,275, significantly exceeds base models, indicating a demand for luxury features.
- Feature-Rich Options Drive Variance: Models like the Limited AWD provide a substantial caseload of sought-after features, justifying their higher pricing.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 48 | $47,620 | AWD | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Platinum AWD | 29 | $55,275 | AWD | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 28 | $52,075 | AWD | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.










