New Toyota Highlander for Sale near Boston, MA
50 results
Customer summary
Overall, the Toyota Highlander has built a strong reputation across its model years for reliability, comfort, and family-friendly features. Drivers appreciate its spacious interiors and smooth rides, often highlighting its impressive safety features as a key asset. Many also enjoy the performance and power of the engines. However, some common criticisms include a lack of advanced infotainment options in older models, tight third-row seating, and varying cargo space depending on configuration. Overall, the Highlander is seen as a dependable choice for families and an excellent value in the SUV market.
FAQs
What fuel types are available?
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the Toyota Highlander has built a strong reputation across its model years for reliability, comfort, and family-friendly features. Drivers appreciate its spacious interiors and smooth rides, often highlighting its impressive safety features as a key asset. Many also enjoy the performance and power of the engines. However, some common criticisms include a lack of advanced infotainment options in older models, tight third-row seating, and varying cargo space depending on configuration. Overall, the Highlander is seen as a dependable choice for families and an excellent value in the SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE AWD on Dec 10, 2025
The 2024 Toyota Highlander XLE offers insane cabin room, comfort and luxury feel. The chassis makes an absolute smooth, dream and comfortable ride. Cabin rear chairs makes four adults feel like your in a Sequoia with room. Absolute beautiful and enjoyable ride and purchase
Jamey F
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota Highlander on Sep 6, 2025
I truly like everything about this vehicle. All the features are very easy to use and very comfortable.
Toyota Highlander Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $53,525 |
| 2026 XLE AWD | $45,870 |
| 2026 XSE AWD | $47,940 |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $50,325 |
Toyota Highlander Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota Highlander Pricing Analysis: Boston, MA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Premium on New Models: The 2026 model commands a $5,716 increase from its MSRP, reflecting a 12.5% increase, showing strong demand for newer models despite higher price tags.
- Steep Depreciation in Early Years: The 2020 Highlander shows a sharp decline, priced 19.0% below its MSRP, indicating that vehicles older than three years tend to depreciate rapidly.
- Best Value in the Mid-Year Range: The 2021 Highlander is currently priced at $32,210, offering good value compared to its original MSRP, at approximately 8.4% below MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Highlander | $45,870 | $54,586 | +12.5% |
| 2025 Toyota Highlander | $40,320 | $43,461 | +7.2% |
| 2024 Toyota Highlander | $39,270 | $40,700 | +3.6% |
| 2023 Toyota Highlander | $36,620 | $37,885 | +3.4% |
| 2022 Toyota Highlander | $35,855 | $34,318 | -4.3% |
| 2021 Toyota Highlander | $35,085 | $32,210 | -8.4% |
| 2020 Toyota Highlander | $34,600 | $28,046 | -19.0% |
| 2018 Toyota Highlander | $31,230 | $22,542 | -27.8% |
| 2017 Toyota Highlander | $30,630 | $20,129 | -34.2% |
| 2016 Toyota Highlander | $30,490 | $19,028 | -37.7% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Boston Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Brattleboro: Brattleboro, VT, reports the highest average price at $31,604, likely due to limited supply and higher demand.
- Lowest Prices in New Bedford: At $26,797, New Bedford offers the most budget-friendly options, suggesting a more price-sensitive market.
- Comparative Pricing Stability: Cities like Worcester and Plymouth show stable pricing around $27,500, indicative of balanced supply and demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Brattleboro, VT | 632 | $31,604 |
| Manchester, NH | 338 | $29,352 |
| Providence, RI | 454 | $27,847 |
| Worcester, MA | 591 | $27,510 |
| Plymouth, MA | 379 | $27,409 |
| Groton, MA | 515 | $27,844 |
| Chicopee, MA | 230 | $27,773 |
| Hartford, CT | 678 | $24,395 |
| New Bedford, MA | 273 | $26,797 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Available Trim: The XLE AWD trim has the largest inventory with 244 listings, reflecting strong market demand for features like AWD and luxury amenities.
- Premium Pricing for Limited Trim: The Limited AWD trim has a higher MSRP of $50,325, indicating a significant markup for luxury aspects and additional features like parking sensors and chrome wheels.
- Consistent Features Across Trims: All trims have a strong feature set that emphasizes safety and comfort, catering to a variety of buyer preferences.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 244 | $45,870 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 94 | $50,325 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| XSE AWD | 72 | $47,940 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Platinum AWD | 53 | $53,525 | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









