New Porsche Cayenne for Sale nearLakeside, MT

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in MT?

Include delivery listings?

0 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees

No cars match your search

How much does the Porsche Cayenne cost in today's market?

Used Porsche Cayenne prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$104,008$100,143 – $134,469
2024$83,640$83,640 – $134,184
2023$64,424$64,420 – $71,164
2022$57,870$57,847 – $65,594
2021$46,449$46,380 – $54,674
2020$33,672$33,668 – $43,254
2019$30,233$30,233 – $34,895
2018$21,966$21,966 – $25,122
2017$19,693$19,687 – $22,922
2016$18,126$18,081 – $20,374
2014$15,798$15,789 – $16,819

The Porsche Cayenne's current nationwide average price is $55,370, and its lowest point over the past year was $43,326. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Porsche Cayenne a good car?

Yes — the Porsche Cayenne has a strong reputation with owners across its model years, and the all-generations owner rating is 4.65/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Cayenne for its powerful performance, luxury interior, and sporty handling. The blend of comfort and capability comes through again and again, and many drivers appreciate how closely it feels tied to Porsche’s sports-car character. Across the model years in the data, that mix of refinement and driving enjoyment is the recurring theme.

Expert reviews rate the 2025 model among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert coverage are high ownership costs, limited standard equipment, and options that can quickly raise the price. Fuel economy also remains a consideration for shoppers who want the Cayenne’s performance without the running costs that can come with it.

33.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Porsche Cayenne models reliable?

Owners consistently praise the Cayenne for its strong performance, luxury feel, and sporty handling. Expert coverage also points to sturdy construction and a reputation for being one of the more reliable choices in the luxury SUV class.

  • Owners rate the Porsche Cayenne between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is tied more to maintenance and repair costs than to the core driving experience, so a well-kept example with solid service history is the smartest path.

What should I look for when buying a used Porsche Cayenne?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 83.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202698.7%
202597.6%
202493.1%
202391.7%
202289.1%
202187%
202081.4%
201977.1%
201872.4%
201765.9%
201667.1%
201565.4%
201465.6%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2019 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Porsche InnoDrive, parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring.
  • Infotainment: Porsche Communication Management with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Fuel efficiency: 15 miles per gallon in the city, 21 mpg on the highway and 17 mpg combined.

Which Porsche Cayenne trim should I buy?

The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offers these trims:

  • Cayenne: The base Cayenne gives you the core Cayenne formula with a 3.0-liter V6, 348 horsepower, standard all-wheel drive, and a well-thought-out cabin; it’s the best-value starting point if you want the Cayenne experience without chasing the highest-output versions.
  • Cayenne S: The Cayenne S adds a V8 with 468 hp and a more performance-focused character for buyers who want a stronger step up in power.
  • Cayenne GTS: The GTS adds a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 493 hp, 486 lb-ft of torque, 21-inch wheels, bronze exhaust tips, larger front air intakes, tinted headlights, stiffer roll bars, and an active suspension; it suits you if you want the sweet spot between everyday comfort and sharper performance.
  • Cayenne Turbo GT: The Turbo GT brings 650 hp and the most extreme performance in the lineup, and it’s the pick for shoppers who want the most aggressive Cayenne character.
  • Cayenne Coupe: The Coupe adds the sporty coupe body style with an adaptive rear spoiler, and it’s the right choice if styling matters most to you.
  • Cayenne GTS Coupe: The GTS Coupe combines the GTS performance upgrades with the coupe body style for buyers who want both sharper driving dynamics and a sportier silhouette.
  • Cayenne Turbo GT Coupe: The Turbo GT Coupe combines the top-end performance of the Turbo GT with the coupe body style for the most dramatic version of the lineup.
  • Cayenne E-Hybrid: The plug-in hybrid Cayenne adds up to 729 hp in the lineup’s PHEV form for buyers who want maximum output from the electrified side of the range.
  • Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupe: The coupe-bodied plug-in hybrid adds the same high-output PHEV performance with the coupe shape.
  • Off-Road package: Some models can be equipped with the Off-Road package, which adds underbody protection, a recovery point, and a digital compass in the infotainment system for buyers who want extra trail-ready hardware.

What Porsche Cayenne do most buyers choose?

The Porsche Cayenne years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20251,21533.2%
20241,15335.7%
20231,08035.5%
202294034.1%
202687431.1%
202065535.9%

Higher-volume years usually give you more choices on trim, mileage, and price, which makes them especially attractive if you want to compare several similar listings before deciding. They also tend to be the easiest years to shop because inventory is deeper and deal opportunities are easier to find.

What is the Porsche Cayenne's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2024$83,640−37.67%
2020$33,672−22.13%
2021$46,449−14.2%
2017$19,693−14.11%
2019$30,233−13.28%
2018$21,966−12.36%
2022$57,870−11.8%
2016$18,126−10.55%
2023$64,424−9.45%
2014$15,798−5.82%
2025$104,008+3.86%

Most Cayenne model years in the table are down year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers. The steepest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a few older examples have moved down more gradually. One recent model year is still up, which shows that demand remains strong for the newest inventory.

The 2025, 2014, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Porsche Cayenne safe?

  • 2025: 7/10

Porsche’s InnoDrive system is available on the 2025 Cayenne, along with parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring.

For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used Porsche Cayenne now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2024 model is at −37.67% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −9.45%.
  • Deal availability: The 2024 model has 35.7% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 35.5%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $104,008. The Porsche Cayenne offers a sporty, luxury-focused driving character that makes it feel special every day.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The base 3.0-liter V6 is good for 348 horsepower and 368 pound-feet of torque, while the Cayenne S with its V8 produces 468 hp.
  • Tech: The curved 12.6-inch digital gauge cluster is standard and the 12.3-inch touchscreen display running the Porsche Communication Management system includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Safety: Porsche’s InnoDrive system looks ahead nearly two miles to prepare for traffic incidents, and parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring are standard.
  • Starting price: The base 2025 Porsche Cayenne starts at $86,695 including delivery.

If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How much does the Porsche Cayenne cost in today's market?

Used Porsche Cayenne prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$104,008$100,143 – $134,469
2024$83,640$83,640 – $134,184
2023$64,424$64,420 – $71,164
2022$57,870$57,847 – $65,594
2021$46,449$46,380 – $54,674
2020$33,672$33,668 – $43,254
2019$30,233$30,233 – $34,895
2018$21,966$21,966 – $25,122
2017$19,693$19,687 – $22,922
2016$18,126$18,081 – $20,374
2014$15,798$15,789 – $16,819

The Porsche Cayenne's current nationwide average price is $55,370, and its lowest point over the past year was $43,326. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Porsche Cayenne a good car?

Yes — the Porsche Cayenne has a strong reputation with owners across its model years, and the all-generations owner rating is 4.65/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Cayenne for its powerful performance, luxury interior, and sporty handling. The blend of comfort and capability comes through again and again, and many drivers appreciate how closely it feels tied to Porsche’s sports-car character. Across the model years in the data, that mix of refinement and driving enjoyment is the recurring theme.

Expert reviews rate the 2025 model among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert coverage are high ownership costs, limited standard equipment, and options that can quickly raise the price. Fuel economy also remains a consideration for shoppers who want the Cayenne’s performance without the running costs that can come with it.

33.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Porsche Cayenne models reliable?

Owners consistently praise the Cayenne for its strong performance, luxury feel, and sporty handling. Expert coverage also points to sturdy construction and a reputation for being one of the more reliable choices in the luxury SUV class.

  • Owners rate the Porsche Cayenne between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is tied more to maintenance and repair costs than to the core driving experience, so a well-kept example with solid service history is the smartest path.

What should I look for when buying a used Porsche Cayenne?

Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 83.7% — always verify the vehicle history report.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202698.7%
202597.6%
202493.1%
202391.7%
202289.1%
202187%
202081.4%
201977.1%
201872.4%
201765.9%
201667.1%
201565.4%
201465.6%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2019 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Porsche InnoDrive, parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring.
  • Infotainment: Porsche Communication Management with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Fuel efficiency: 15 miles per gallon in the city, 21 mpg on the highway and 17 mpg combined.

Which Porsche Cayenne trim should I buy?

The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offers these trims:

  • Cayenne: The base Cayenne gives you the core Cayenne formula with a 3.0-liter V6, 348 horsepower, standard all-wheel drive, and a well-thought-out cabin; it’s the best-value starting point if you want the Cayenne experience without chasing the highest-output versions.
  • Cayenne S: The Cayenne S adds a V8 with 468 hp and a more performance-focused character for buyers who want a stronger step up in power.
  • Cayenne GTS: The GTS adds a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 493 hp, 486 lb-ft of torque, 21-inch wheels, bronze exhaust tips, larger front air intakes, tinted headlights, stiffer roll bars, and an active suspension; it suits you if you want the sweet spot between everyday comfort and sharper performance.
  • Cayenne Turbo GT: The Turbo GT brings 650 hp and the most extreme performance in the lineup, and it’s the pick for shoppers who want the most aggressive Cayenne character.
  • Cayenne Coupe: The Coupe adds the sporty coupe body style with an adaptive rear spoiler, and it’s the right choice if styling matters most to you.
  • Cayenne GTS Coupe: The GTS Coupe combines the GTS performance upgrades with the coupe body style for buyers who want both sharper driving dynamics and a sportier silhouette.
  • Cayenne Turbo GT Coupe: The Turbo GT Coupe combines the top-end performance of the Turbo GT with the coupe body style for the most dramatic version of the lineup.
  • Cayenne E-Hybrid: The plug-in hybrid Cayenne adds up to 729 hp in the lineup’s PHEV form for buyers who want maximum output from the electrified side of the range.
  • Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupe: The coupe-bodied plug-in hybrid adds the same high-output PHEV performance with the coupe shape.
  • Off-Road package: Some models can be equipped with the Off-Road package, which adds underbody protection, a recovery point, and a digital compass in the infotainment system for buyers who want extra trail-ready hardware.

What Porsche Cayenne do most buyers choose?

The Porsche Cayenne years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20251,21533.2%
20241,15335.7%
20231,08035.5%
202294034.1%
202687431.1%
202065535.9%

Higher-volume years usually give you more choices on trim, mileage, and price, which makes them especially attractive if you want to compare several similar listings before deciding. They also tend to be the easiest years to shop because inventory is deeper and deal opportunities are easier to find.

What is the Porsche Cayenne's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2024$83,640−37.67%
2020$33,672−22.13%
2021$46,449−14.2%
2017$19,693−14.11%
2019$30,233−13.28%
2018$21,966−12.36%
2022$57,870−11.8%
2016$18,126−10.55%
2023$64,424−9.45%
2014$15,798−5.82%
2025$104,008+3.86%

Most Cayenne model years in the table are down year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers. The steepest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a few older examples have moved down more gradually. One recent model year is still up, which shows that demand remains strong for the newest inventory.

The 2025, 2014, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Porsche Cayenne safe?

  • 2025: 7/10

Porsche’s InnoDrive system is available on the 2025 Cayenne, along with parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring.

For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used Porsche Cayenne now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2024 model is at −37.67% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −9.45%.
  • Deal availability: The 2024 model has 35.7% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 35.5%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $104,008. The Porsche Cayenne offers a sporty, luxury-focused driving character that makes it feel special every day.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The base 3.0-liter V6 is good for 348 horsepower and 368 pound-feet of torque, while the Cayenne S with its V8 produces 468 hp.
  • Tech: The curved 12.6-inch digital gauge cluster is standard and the 12.3-inch touchscreen display running the Porsche Communication Management system includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Safety: Porsche’s InnoDrive system looks ahead nearly two miles to prepare for traffic incidents, and parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring are standard.
  • Starting price: The base 2025 Porsche Cayenne starts at $86,695 including delivery.

If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.