Used Hyundai Accent for Sale near Aiea, HI

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in HI?

Include delivery listings?

6 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees
Year:
2015
Make:
Hyundai
Model:
Accent
Body type:
Sedan
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Front-Wheel Drive
Engine:
137 hp 1.6L I4
Exterior color:
Boston Red
Combined gas mileage:
31 MPG
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Interior color:
Black
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
81,250
Stock #:
213473
VIN:
KMHCT4AE0FU927292
Boston Red 2015 Hyundai Accent Sedan Front-Wheel Drive Automatic
Price drop

-$7,000

 

2015 Hyundai Accent

GLS Sedan FWD

81,250 mi

Honolulu, HI
3 mi away
No Rating

$15,996

$8,996

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

Fetching additional listings...

How much does the Hyundai Accent cost in today's market?

Used Hyundai Accent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2022$14,887$13,637 – $15,108
2021$11,681$11,469 – $13,220
2020$11,033$10,792 – $11,965
2019$10,360$9,455 – $10,523
2018$9,470$9,131 – $10,205
2017$7,796$7,510 – $8,110
2016$7,682$7,191 – $7,946
2015$7,054$6,584 – $7,054
2014$6,578$6,285 – $6,938

The Hyundai Accent's current nationwide average price is $9,087, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $8,730 over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2020, 2021, and 2022 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Hyundai Accent a good car?

Yes — the Hyundai Accent is a strong pick if you want an economical small car with a comfortable interior and easy city manners. The all-generations owner rating is 4.11/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise its fuel efficiency, affordability, and compact size, and they also value its comfortable cabin and dependable everyday character. Expert impressions reinforce that it feels simple, straightforward, and easy to live with, with a pleasant ride and good around-town usability.

Expert reviews rate the 2018 model among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs center on modest acceleration, relaxed steering feel, and interior quality that varies by generation, while some trims concentrate desirable tech and safety features higher up the lineup. 30.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Hyundai Accent models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the Hyundai Accent as a dependable, economical small car with strong fuel efficiency and comfortable everyday use. Expert impressions also point to a simple, straightforward design and easy city driving manners.

  • Owners rate the Hyundai Accent between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk stays manageable when you verify history and choose a well-kept example with the right maintenance record.

What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Accent?

Across all model years, at 56.1% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202268.4%
202163.7%
202058.2%
201954.6%
201849.8%
201748.3%
201648.3%
201552%
201454.7%

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: automatic emergency braking on the Limited
  • Infotainment: Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on the SEL and Limited trims
  • Fuel efficiency: 29 mpg in combined city and highway driving, which is only a little less than the Accent’s EPA rating of 32 mpg

Which Hyundai Accent trim should I buy?

The 2018 Hyundai Accent offers these trims:

  • SE: The entry trim keeps the Accent affordable and straightforward, and it suits you if you want the simplest path into the model.
  • SEL: This is the best-value trim if you want the strongest mix of everyday convenience and tech, including Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic headlights, a telescoping steering wheel, heated side mirrors, and rear disc brakes.
  • Limited: This trim adds a power sunroof, a proximity key with push-button start, heated seats, automatic climate control, 17-inch alloy wheels, chrome trim, and automatic emergency braking.

What Hyundai Accent do most buyers choose?

The Hyundai Accent years with the most listings are 2016, 2017, and 2018.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
201632327.6%
201731530.8%
201827331.5%
202126736.3%
202024934.5%
201524627.2%

Higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more choices on the lot and a better chance of finding the right color, mileage, and condition. They also tend to attract more shoppers, which helps keep the market active.

What is the Hyundai Accent's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2021$11,681−11.71%
2020$11,033−7.7%
2018$9,470−6.14%
2017$7,796−3.95%
2019$10,360−1.55%
2014$6,578−0.93%
2022$14,887−0.23%
2016$7,682+2.63%
2015$7,054+5.07%

Most Accent model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you are shopping used. A few years are nearly flat or slightly higher, so the market is not moving in one direction across every model year. The biggest drops are concentrated in the newer used years, while older examples show smaller changes.

The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2015, 2016, and 2022 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Hyundai Accent safe?

  • 2018: 6/10

For the safest used buy, the 2018 model posts the highest confirmed score of 6/10.

Should I buy a used Hyundai Accent now?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2021 model is at −11.71% versus a year ago, and the 2020 model is at −7.7%.
  • Deal availability: The 2021 model has 36.3% good and great deals, and the 2020 model has 34.5%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2016 model has the most listings at a current average price of $7,682. The Hyundai Accent offers a simple, straightforward cabin that makes it easy to live with every day.

If you're buying used today, the 2016 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.