Used GMC Terrain for Sale nearOakland, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 49,564
- Stock #:
- 17123
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG6RL375348


Sponsored by San Leandro Nissan
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
49,564 mi
$19,769
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Marine Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,924
- Stock #:
- P194023
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV9NL194023

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
65,924 mi
$22,121
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,033
- Stock #:
- RL309503A
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG3RL309503

Sponsored Listing
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
57,033 mi
$19,070
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,976
- Stock #:
- 70092612
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV6ML303962

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
37,976 mi
$20,147
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,525
- Stock #:
- UF16660
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG7RL327479

-$1,735
2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
58,525 mi
$23,167
$21,432
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- AFTER DARK
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,548
- Stock #:
- RTL258244
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG5TL258244

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
6,548 mi
$29,580
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 15,917
- Stock #:
- GR67040A
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG7SL189782

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
15,917 mi
$28,354
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,392
- Stock #:
- RRL376308
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2RL376308

-$484
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
51,392 mi
$18,564
$18,080
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 15,119
- Stock #:
- 2300487
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL300487

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
15,119 mi
$31,106
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,136
- Stock #:
- TN3543JM
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG4RL345793

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
52,136 mi
$21,988
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark, Coretec Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,129
- Stock #:
- 2475
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG6TL238827

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
31,129 mi
$27,131
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,993
- Stock #:
- 29817
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG3RL304779

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
56,993 mi
$20,505
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,847
- Stock #:
- V15253
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG7RL163974

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
18,847 mi
$25,068
Recommended model year:
2023 GMC Terrain
Shop 2023 GMC Terrain »With 103 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,468, 64.1% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 24,100
- Stock #:
- GR4158G
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL229561

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
24,100 mi
$25,683
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,996
- Stock #:
- ZR4107
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG3RL377354

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
55,996 mi
$18,160
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,511
- Stock #:
- UF16695
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG5RL354667

-$831
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
54,511 mi
$21,832
$21,001
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- AFTER DARK
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,914
- Stock #:
- RTL280226
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG3TL280226

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
5,914 mi
$29,690
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (TAN)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,580
- Stock #:
- 28933995
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG9PL198119

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
57,580 mi
$26,997
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,345
- Stock #:
- TN3542JM
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG8RL377067

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
49,345 mi
$20,685
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,404
- Stock #:
- GR4193G
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEG0RL181146

2024 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
55,404 mi
$19,883
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 54,427
- Stock #:
- 4470
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG0RL358857

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
54,427 mi
$17,902
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,847
- Stock #:
- V15253
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG7RL163974

Sponsored Listing
2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
18,847 mi
$25,068
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,346 | $30,346 – $36,677 |
| 2025 | $27,342 | $27,300 – $29,787 |
| 2024 | $24,090 | $23,226 – $25,117 |
| 2023 | $23,980 | $23,120 – $24,956 |
| 2022 | $21,379 | $21,379 – $23,393 |
| 2021 | $18,032 | $18,032 – $20,148 |
| 2020 | $17,284 | $17,284 – $19,323 |
| 2019 | $15,350 | $15,350 – $17,014 |
| 2018 | $13,855 | $13,855 – $15,311 |
| 2017 | $11,090 | $11,025 – $11,592 |
| 2016 | $10,116 | $10,032 – $10,795 |
| 2015 | $8,924 | $8,886 – $9,564 |
| 2014 | $8,034 | $8,023 – $8,676 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,992, and its lowest point over the past year was $19,252. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you want comfort, a roomy cabin, and a distinctive look. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and practical everyday usability. Reviewers also frequently highlight its smooth driving experience, stylish design, and strong value, especially on models that bring a well-equipped cabin and easy-to-use technology.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs show up in acceleration, cargo space, and cabin materials on some years, especially when you compare recent models with more powerful rivals or larger SUVs. For shoppers who prioritize comfort and a premium-leaning feel over outright performance, the Terrain makes a strong case.
36.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the GMC Terrain for its comfort, smooth ride, and roomy cabin, and expert reviews reinforce that it can be a practical, easy-to-live-with compact SUV. Across the model years in this data, it also earns strong owner feedback for everyday usability and value.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is lowest when you focus on later model years and verify service history carefully, especially on older examples where accident history and engine-related concerns matter more.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 80.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 94.7% |
| 2025 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 89.1% |
| 2023 | 87.8% |
| 2022 | 83.4% |
| 2021 | 75% |
| 2020 | 68.3% |
| 2019 | 67% |
| 2018 | 63.7% |
| 2017 | 62.2% |
| 2016 | 59.5% |
| 2015 | 60.4% |
| 2014 | 58.1% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: the more affordable starting point with standard front-wheel drive, making it a smart value choice if you want the Terrain’s comfort and tech without stretching the budget.
- SLT: adds a more upscale feel while keeping front-wheel drive standard and AWD available, which makes it a strong middle-ground pick for many shoppers.
- AT4: brings black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, a steel front skid plate, and standard all-wheel drive for buyers drawn to the rugged look and added hardware.
- Denali: adds a layer of luxury and comes standard with the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, making it the most upscale choice in the lineup.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2025, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,464 | 36.9% |
| 2025 | 4,987 | 40.3% |
| 2024 | 4,810 | 37.4% |
| 2022 | 3,116 | 35.9% |
| 2021 | 2,430 | 34.4% |
| 2019 | 2,267 | 33.6% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and pricing that still sits below brand-new inventory. More listings also give you more room to compare trims, mileage, and deal quality before you buy.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,346 | −16.66% |
| 2020 | $17,284 | −10.56% |
| 2021 | $18,032 | −10.52% |
| 2019 | $15,350 | −9.8% |
| 2018 | $13,855 | −9.52% |
| 2022 | $21,379 | −8.61% |
| 2025 | $27,342 | −8.24% |
| 2014 | $8,034 | −6.54% |
| 2015 | $8,924 | −6.53% |
| 2016 | $10,116 | −6.28% |
| 2024 | $24,090 | −3.54% |
| 2017 | $11,090 | −3.03% |
| 2023 | $23,980 | −0.49% |
Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which creates better buying opportunities for used shoppers. The steepest drops are concentrated in several newer and mid-cycle years, while a few recent models are falling only slightly. That pattern suggests you can find meaningful value across much of the lineup, especially if you compare similar trims and mileage carefully.
The 2023 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2017, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2026 model is at −16.66% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −8.24%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 40.3% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $23,980. The GMC Terrain offers a comfortable ride, a roomy cabin, and a distinctive design that gives it a more premium feel than many rivals.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and the 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems, with a 7-inch touchscreen display standard on SLE trim and a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment, and the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a lane-change assist function, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Starting price: GMC loaded the 2022 Terrain AT4 up to an MSRP of $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Curtis C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2024
Excellent safety options and great looks overall. This a great looking vehicle
Blaine S
Reviewed a 2015 GMC SLT1 on Apr 5, 2026
The GMC Terrain is a reliable vehicle that provides a smooth ride and plenty of space for my grandchildren, making it a good value for the price, comparable to the GMC Acadia. Mr. Blaine S
William O
Reviewed a 2020 GMC SLT AWD on Aug 5, 2026
Loved the car. Lots of features for a mid sized SUV. Roomier than expected inside
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in Oakland, CA
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, all featuring versatile AWD capabilities.
- Starting at $27,869
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Elevation AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD (Most Popular) | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,923 | $27,869 | $37,498 | $37,814 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring | Blind spot monitoring, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Leather seats | Leather seats, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 25 | 33 | 21 | 33 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most affordable AWD option available | Sporty features with AWD capability | Luxurious features for premium buyers |
| Avg. Market Price | $27,923 | $27,869 | $37,498 | $37,814 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 25 | 33 | 21 | 33 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for AWD. It's the most budget-friendly option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $27,923 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 25 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $27,869 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive without going for the top-tier trim. It balances performance and price.
- Avg. market price: $37,498 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and a premium feel in their SUV. It's designed for those who appreciate high-end amenities.
- Avg. market price: $37,814 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Elevation AWD
With 33 active listings, the Elevation AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $27,869 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,710 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26 city / 28 hwy MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Oakland, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at an average of $30,746, reflecting a 1.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -70.9%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2026 model year is currently priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting limited new inventory.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $30,746 | +1.8% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $28,490 | -5.0% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $21,663 | -24.5% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $22,234 | -25.6% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,999 | -21.9% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $21,900 | -12.4% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $14,903 | -40.4% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $14,995 | -40.0% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $6,999 | -70.9% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $11,019 | -54.0% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Oakland, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Santa Rosa, CA has the highest average price at $22,418, indicating a premium market for the GMC Terrain.
- Best Value: Sacramento, CA offers the lowest average price at $18,548, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Stockton, CA leads with 281 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CA | 281 | $18,593 |
| Concord, CA | 274 | $19,666 |
| Sacramento, CA | 262 | $18,548 |
| San Jose, CA | 254 | $20,053 |
| Napa, CA | 248 | $20,330 |
| Modesto, CA | 248 | $19,676 |
| San Francisco, CA | 246 | $20,468 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 238 | $19,402 |
| Salinas, CA | 233 | $20,021 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 218 | $22,418 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Denali AWD trim has the highest inventory with 32 listings, indicating strong demand for this premium option.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim is priced at $41,900, significantly higher than the Elevation FWD at $30,200, highlighting a $11,700 price gap.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 32 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 30 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 24 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 21 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 103 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,468, 64.1% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans more toward comfort and everyday usability than flash. It offers a roomy cabin, and GMC’s second-generation Terrain brought a more premium feel than many rivals, with features such as a push-button gear selector, better sound insulation, and a slightly smarter interior. For 2023, it also had an upgraded trailer braking feature, though that did not increase towing capacity.
There are still tradeoffs to consider. The 2023 Terrain’s standard 1.5-liter turbocharged engine is adequate for most driving, but its highway acceleration is not very good, and cargo space trails top competitors. Buyers who want more performance or maximum towing capability would need to look elsewhere, but for shoppers who value a comfortable, well-equipped small SUV with good reliability scores and a lower used price than many Japanese rivals, the 2023 GMC Terrain makes a strong case.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $21,072
- Good/great deal percentage: 65.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 88
- 2019 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $14,995
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 67
- 2025 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $28,269
- Good/great deal percentage: 260.0%
- Total listings: 95
Similar models to consider
- Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $18,389
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.6%
- User rating: 4.49 / 5
- Total listings: 638
- Honda CR-V
- Average price: $21,219
- Good/great deal percentage: 96.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 371
- Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $24,630
- Good/great deal percentage: 159.1%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 423
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.

