Used GMC Terrain for Sale nearSan Francisco, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 30,638
- Stock #:
- GR4122R
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL185194


Sponsored by Dublin Buick GMC
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
30,638 mi
$25,683
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,843
- Stock #:
- U10215X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL136335

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,843 mi
$29,080
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,017
- Stock #:
- NL198779
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEV5NL198779

-$511
Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
40,017 mi
$23,913
$23,402
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 29,476
- Stock #:
- TY1100
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1SL317837

2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
29,476 mi
$22,083
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 8,235
- Stock #:
- 26K1160A
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG8TL381925

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
8,235 mi
$32,080
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Rapids Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 30,638
- Stock #:
- GR4122R
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG1TL185194

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
30,638 mi
$25,683
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,996
- Stock #:
- ZR4107
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG3RL377354

-$1,088
2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
55,996 mi
$19,973
$18,885
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,367
- Stock #:
- S6301R
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG6RL333242

-$2,102
2024 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
42,367 mi
$23,994
$23,246
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 27 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 9,843
- Stock #:
- U10215X
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG1TL136335

2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation FWD
9,843 mi
$29,080
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,254
- Stock #:
- 272572
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV4LL272572

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
119,254 mi
$15,282
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,429
- Stock #:
- 29095938
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG7RL153116

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
23,429 mi
$23,997
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,278
- Stock #:
- 29143514
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG5RL396035

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
53,278 mi
$19,447
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray/Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,872
- Stock #:
- V15063
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV2NL258001

2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
27,872 mi
$23,073
Recommended model year:
2023 GMC Terrain
Shop 2023 GMC Terrain »With 88 currently listed for sale near San Francisco, CA and an average price of $22,045.00, 60.2% of 2023 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 25,267
- Stock #:
- 1951
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEV9NL304841

-$1,333
2022 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
25,267 mi
$27,683
$26,350
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,017
- Stock #:
- NL198779
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEV5NL198779

-$511
2022 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
40,017 mi
$23,913
$23,402
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,648
- Stock #:
- 27813656
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2RL242060

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
37,648 mi
$22,597
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,392
- Stock #:
- RRL376308
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2RL376308

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
51,392 mi
$19,575
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- After Dark
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 24,100
- Stock #:
- GR4158G
- VIN:
- 3GKALUEG4TL229561

-$1,422
2026 GMC Terrain
Elevation AWD
24,100 mi
$28,505
$27,083
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 182 hp 2.4L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 131,762
- Stock #:
- 1003
- VIN:
- 2GKFLUEK4H6335210

2017 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
131,762 mi
$7,142
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 49,564
- Stock #:
- 17123
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG6RL375348

2024 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
49,564 mi
$20,681
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,982
- Stock #:
- R8011A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX6LL303242

2020 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
85,982 mi
$20,210
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 301 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,949
- Stock #:
- 2500
- VIN:
- 2GKFLVE36H6194932

2017 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
91,949 mi
$15,171
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,532
- Stock #:
- U04348A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV6LL151637

-$482
Sponsored Listing
2020 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
102,532 mi
$14,834
$14,437
How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?
Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | $27,301 – $31,155 |
| 2024 | $24,568 | $23,225 – $25,568 |
| 2023 | $24,533 | $23,122 – $24,954 |
| 2022 | $22,119 | $21,992 – $23,628 |
| 2021 | $18,333 | $18,332 – $20,320 |
| 2020 | $17,662 | $17,636 – $19,484 |
| 2019 | $15,575 | $15,578 – $17,318 |
| 2018 | $14,168 | $14,173 – $15,685 |
| 2017 | $11,243 | $11,025 – $11,769 |
| 2016 | $10,692 | $10,193 – $10,897 |
| 2015 | $9,086 | $9,065 – $9,639 |
| 2014 | $8,096 | $8,088 – $9,037 |
The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $20,727, and its year-round low is $19,270.44. That puts the model in a fairly broad price band depending on age and equipment, with newer versions commanding the highest averages and older ones staying within reach for budget-minded shoppers.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you want comfort, space, and a premium-leaning personality. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, roomy cabin, and smooth driving experience. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its useful safety features and easy-to-live-with character, along with the upscale feel that many model years bring to the interior.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2018 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs show up in expert reviews as sluggish acceleration, cargo space that trails some rivals, and interior materials that can feel less polished in some versions. For used buyers, that means the Terrain makes the most sense if you value comfort, features, and style more than outright performance.
31.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Terrain models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Terrain’s comfort, roomy cabin, and easy-to-use features as major strengths. Across the model years, reviews also repeatedly praise its smooth ride and practical everyday character.
- Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.33 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most manageable when you focus on later model years and verify service history carefully, especially on older examples.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 79.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 91.9% |
| 2024 | 90.1% |
| 2023 | 88.6% |
| 2022 | 84.1% |
| 2021 | 74.5% |
| 2020 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 64.7% |
| 2018 | 61.3% |
| 2017 | 60.2% |
| 2016 | 58.5% |
| 2015 | 59.4% |
| 2014 | 59.6% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package
- Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen display with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and GMC Connected Services through OnStar
- Fuel efficiency: 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined
Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:
- SLE: The entry trim uses the 7-inch touchscreen and gives you the core Terrain setup at the most accessible price point.
- SLT: This trim adds the high-definition 8-inch touchscreen and is a strong value if you want a more upscale tech setup.
- AT4: This trim adds black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, a steel skid plate, all-wheel drive, Off-Road mode, and Hill Descent Control.
- Denali: This trim adds a more luxurious feel, standard GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, and the most premium presentation in the lineup.
What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?
The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,579 | 33.9% |
| 2024 | 4,890 | 33.8% |
| 2025 | 4,206 | 33.4% |
| 2022 | 3,292 | 33.7% |
| 2021 | 2,567 | 32.6% |
| 2019 | 2,333 | 31.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you the broadest selection of listings and a strong mix of pricing and deal availability. That makes it easier to compare trims, colors, and equipment while still finding a competitive asking price.
What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,823 | −10.71% |
| 2014 | $8,096 | −10.44% |
| 2019 | $15,575 | −10.09% |
| 2021 | $18,333 | −9.78% |
| 2018 | $14,168 | −9.69% |
| 2020 | $17,662 | −9.08% |
| 2022 | $22,119 | −6.4% |
| 2015 | $9,086 | −5.36% |
| 2017 | $11,243 | −4.49% |
| 2024 | $24,568 | −3.93% |
| 2016 | $10,692 | −0.77% |
| 2023 | $24,533 | −0.1% |
Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which is helpful if you want to buy used after the sharpest price drops have already happened. The newer models still show meaningful declines, while a couple of years are nearly flat, which suggests some versions are stabilizing after earlier movement.
The 2016 and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2016, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Terrain safe?
- 2022: 7/10
- 2018: 5/10
Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −10.71% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −3.93%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 33.4% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $24,533. The GMC Terrain offers a roomy cabin and a comfortable ride that make it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and the 1.5-liter can handle a trailer weighing up to 1,500 pounds.
- Tech: GMC offers Terrain buyers two different infotainment systems, with a 7-inch touchscreen display standard on SLE trim and a high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, plus newly wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: Every 2022 GMC Terrain has a GMC Pro Safety Package as standard equipment, and the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package adds adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a lane-change assist function, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Starting price: GMC loaded it up with the Tech Package, Infotainment Package II, GMC Pro Safety Plus Package, a Skyscape panoramic sunroof, and a three-year subscription to OnStar services, bringing the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) to $41,810, including the $1,395 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2028 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Thomas V
Reviewed a 2017 GMC SLE1 AWD on Jun 24, 2026
Good value vehicle. Like the combination of AWD and 4-cylinder
Curtis C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2024
Excellent safety options and great looks overall. This a great looking vehicle
Blaine S
Reviewed a 2015 GMC SLT1 on Apr 5, 2026
The GMC Terrain is a reliable vehicle that provides a smooth ride and plenty of space for my grandchildren, making it a good value for the price, comparable to the GMC Acadia. Mr. Blaine S
William O
Reviewed a 2020 GMC SLT AWD on Aug 5, 2026
Loved the car. Lots of features for a mid sized SUV. Roomier than expected inside
Compare 2026 GMC Terrain Trims in San Francisco, CA
The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to luxury features, all with versatile drivetrain choices.
- Starting at $29,439
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: Denali AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD (Most Popular) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,839 | $29,439 | $38,598 | $37,490 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Blind Spot Monitoring, Leather Seats, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 23 | 31 | 20 | 33 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Elevation FWD | Elevation AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with great features | Sporty trim with luxury touches | Premium features for a trail-ready experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $29,839 | $29,439 | $38,598 | $37,490 |
| MSRP | $30,200 | $32,200 | $39,400 | $41,900 |
| Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/28 | 24/28 | 24/26 | 24/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | — | — |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 23 | 31 | 20 | 33 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Elevation FWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's the most affordable trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $29,839 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 23 listings
- View Elevation FWD listings
Elevation AWD — "Who It's For"
The Elevation AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances features and affordability well.
- Avg. market price: $29,439 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View Elevation AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with added luxury features. It’s perfect for those who enjoy a more adventurous drive.
- Avg. market price: $38,598 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and a trail-ready vehicle. It combines luxury with capability seamlessly.
- Avg. market price: $37,490 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Denali AWD
With 33 active listings, the Denali AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering luxury and capability.
Best Budget Option — Elevation AWD
At $29,439 avg market price — below the lineup median of $33,664 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Elevation FWD
The Elevation FWD leads the lineup with 26 city / 28 hwy MPG, making it the most fuel-efficient option.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: San Francisco, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2021 GMC Terrain shows a steep decline, priced at $17,737, which is -29.0% below its original MSRP, indicating a strong depreciation trend for older vehicles.
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2026 model is priced at $31,180, which is only +3.2% above its MSRP, suggesting strong demand for the latest model.
- Best Value Year: The 2025 GMC Terrain offers the best value with a current average price of $21,998, reflecting a -26.7% depreciation from its MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 GMC Terrain | $30,200 | $31,180 | +3.2% |
| 2025 GMC Terrain | $30,000 | $21,998 | -26.7% |
| 2024 GMC Terrain | $28,700 | $23,720 | -17.5% |
| 2023 GMC Terrain | $29,900 | $22,045 | -26.2% |
| 2022 GMC Terrain | $28,150 | $23,408 | -16.7% |
| 2021 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $17,737 | -29.0% |
| 2020 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $14,543 | -41.8% |
| 2019 GMC Terrain | $25,000 | $16,243 | -35.1% |
| 2017 GMC Terrain | $24,070 | $9,649 | -59.9% |
| 2016 GMC Terrain | $23,975 | $12,686 | -47.9% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater San Francisco Region
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Stockton: The city of Stockton offers the lowest average price at $19,690, indicating a more price-sensitive market.
- Highest Prices in Santa Rosa: Conversely, Santa Rosa has the highest average price at $25,053, likely due to higher demand or lower inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Concord and Napa have substantial listings (256 and 234 respectively) but show average prices around $21,485 and $21,856, suggesting a stable market with moderate pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CA | 197 | $25,053 |
| San Jose, CA | 236 | $21,643 |
| Napa, CA | 234 | $21,856 |
| Concord, CA | 256 | $21,485 |
| Modesto, CA | 226 | $21,379 |
| Salinas, CA | 208 | $21,939 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 216 | $20,277 |
| Sacramento, CA | 239 | $19,473 |
| Stockton, CA | 267 | $19,690 |
| Auburn, CA | 225 | $17,016 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Denali AWD is the Premium Choice: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $41,900, offers luxury features and commands the highest price among trims, reflecting its premium positioning.
- Elevation AWD as a Value Option: The Elevation AWD trim, with 31 listings and an MSRP of $32,200, provides a balance of features and price, making it a popular choice.
- FWD Trim Offers Lower Entry Price: The Elevation FWD trim is the most affordable at $30,200, appealing to budget-conscious buyers while still offering desirable features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali AWD | 32 | $41,900 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation AWD | 31 | $32,200 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 20 | $39,400 | 4X4 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
| Elevation FWD | 23 | $30,200 | FWD | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 88 currently listed for sale near San Francisco, CA and an average price of $22,045.00, 60.2% of 2023 GMC Terrains for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Terrain models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 GMC Terrain stands out as a compact SUV that leans more premium than many of its rivals. It offers a roomy cabin, comfortable ride, and a useful set of standard safety and driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, enhanced automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian and bicyclist braking, intersection automatic emergency braking, rear cross traffic braking, reverse automatic braking, side bicyclist alert, and blind zone steering assist. Families may also appreciate the Teen Driver system, which lets individual keys be programmed with speed limits and maximum audio levels.
For 2023, the Terrain’s standard powertrain was a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine with 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. Front-wheel-drive models used a continuously variable automatic transmission and were rated at 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined, while all-wheel-drive versions switched to an eight-speed automatic and returned 24 mpg city and 25 mpg combined. The 2023 model also had an upgraded trailer braking feature, though it did not increase towing capacity. Buyers who want more cargo room or stronger acceleration may find the Terrain less convincing, since cargo space is on the small side for the class and the 1.5-liter engine’s highway acceleration is not very good.
What makes the 2023 GMC Terrain appealing is the way it balances everyday comfort, a polished interior feel, and a long list of useful technology in a package that is often priced below some better-known competitors. It is not the most spacious or the most powerful compact SUV, but it can make sense for shoppers who value a comfortable, well-equipped small crossover with good reliability scores and a premium-leaning character.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $21,677.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 75
- Average price: $12,574.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 62
- Average price: $21,998.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.8%
- Total listings: 80
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.

